Books on Glasgow
1. [ATKINSON, THOMAS.] The Chameleon. Second Series. London. Longman Rees etc. Glasgow Atkinson & Co. 8vo pp.327, some litho music, mainly verse & prose, First series published year earlier, contemporary half morocco gilt, marbled paper slightly rubbed. Scarce Glasgow Annual, Daniel Macmillan was apprenticed to Atkinson. £65
2. [BARCLAY, Sheriff H.] Rambling Recollections of Old Glasgow by Nestor. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1880 Pp.[4],192,[4] adverts, original cloth gilt. £28
3. [BUCHANAN, JOHN] Banking in Glasgow during the Olden Time. In two sections. By Glasguensis. Glasgow. David Robertson. 1862. Small 4to pp. 64, contemporary quarter morocco gilt, bound by Carrs & Co. Glasgow, newspaper cutting & With Compliments slip loosely inserted. £95
4. [CHAPMAN, R.] The Picture of Glasgow; or, Strangers Guide With a sketch of tour to Loch Lomond, Loch Ketturrin, Inveraray, and the Falls of Clyde. A new edition enlarged. Glasgow. R. Chapman. 1812. Pp.xi,288, with half title, table of distances, 4 engraved views and a further 7 extra, fold out map, uncut, later half red morocco gilt bound by Ramage, fine copy £165
5. [CHAPMAN, R.] The Topographical Picture of Glasgow in its ancient and modern state; with sketches of a tour to the Lakes and Romantic Scenery in the Shires of Dumbarton, Argyll and Perth, and to the Falls of Clyde. Third edition, enlarged. Glasgow. R. Chapman. 1820. Pp.[10],388,[8], with half title, table of distances, engraved frontispiece view, 2 other engraved views, (1 fold out) 2 fold out maps, 2 wood engravings in text, uncut, later half red morocco gilt extra bound by Ramage, oval gilt stamp "Faculty of Procurators in Glasgow" on front board. Fine copy £165
6. [CHAPMAN, R.] The Picture of Glasgow; and Strangers Guide With a sketch of tour to Loch-Lomond, Loch-Ketturrin, Perth, Inveraray, and the Falls of Clyde. Third edition enlarged embellished with tree views and two maps. Glasgow. R. Chapman. 1818. Pp.[x],388, [8], with half title, table of distances, 3 engraved views, 2 fold out maps, uncut, later half red morocco gilt bound by Ramage, fine copy £165
7. [CUTHBERTSON, D.] Addresses, delivered at the Annual Distributions of Prizes, to the Pupils of the Glasgow Grammar School, from 1828 to 1833, inclusive. Glasgow. Edward Khull. 1833. Small 8vo, pp.[6],111, ink presentation inscription "To Henry Cockburn Esqr. Lord Rector of the University of Glasgow with the Author's very respectful compliments." original cloth gilt, tears at top & foot, inner hinge cracked, but holding, bookplate of James Orr Burns over older bookplate. £65
8. [DONALD, C. D. Editor] Minute Book of the Board of Green Cloth 1809 - 1820 with notices of the members. Glasgow. Privately Printed. 1891. Small 4to, pp.xxii,[2],206, No 109 of 150 copies, original cloth, paper label, a Whist and Supper Club that flourished in Glasgow 1780- 1820. £30
9. [DUNCAN, W J.] Notices and Documents illustrative of the Literary History of Glasgow, during the greater part of last century. Glasgow. [Maitland Club.] 1831. 4tp pp.xii,[4],143,[1], later half morocco gilt by Ramage. Fine copy £200
10. [GUY, ROBERT.] Crookston Castle. Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1909. Pp.63, frontispiece, genealogical table, fold out map, 11 plates, 2 illustrations in text, No 21 of 100 copies on hand made paper, original cloth gilt. £28
11. [MACKINTOSH, MATTHEW.] Stage reminiscences Being recollections, chiefly personal, of celebrated Theatrical & Musical Performers during the last forty years. By An Old Stager. Glasgow. Hedderwick. 1866. Pp.[4],[1]-236, some foxing, dedicatees presentation copy, "To J L Toole Esq. with Robert Stevenson's Kind Regards 4th October 1867.", original cloth, rubbed at extremities, binding slightly loose, articles include The Glasgow Thespian Club, "Destruction of the Theatre Royal, Queen Street." "Glasgow fair in the olden time." £80
12. [URE, JOHN.] A tour round the World by an Ex-Lord Provost of Glasgow. Outwards- India-Australia. Glasgow. Anderson. 1885 Pp71, fold out map at rear, original cloth gilt £28
13. ACCOUNT of the proceedings of the Public Meeting of the Burgesses and Inhabitants of the City of Glasgow, held on the 29th October, 1816, respecting the Distresses of the Country, with a full report of the speeches delivered on that occasion. Glasgow. Printed by W Laing. 1816 12mo. pp.44, title page & prelims slightly dusty, later quarter calf gilt title. £65
14. ANDERSON, JAMES R. The Burgesses & Guild Brethren of Glasgow 1573 -1750 & 1751-1846 Edinburgh. Scottish Record Society. 1925-35 2 volumes, original cloth gilt. £65
15. ANNAN, T. & R. The visit of His Majesty King George V to Glasgow & the Clyde area 17th to 21st September 1917 Glasgow Maclehose. 1918 Small folio, 16 pages of text, 37 photogravures by T & R Annan, & Sons some slight foxing, cord binding, cloth with paper label £85
16. BAILLIE, GEORGE. Memoir of Mr George Baillie the founder of Baillie's Institution, by a member of the Faculty of Procurators. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1873 8vo, pp. 36, [with] Reminiscences in connection with the Legal Profession in Glasgow, by member of the Faculty of Procurators. pp.30 [with] Trust Deed by George Baillie. Glasgow. 1864. pp.27, [with] Royal Charter...Baillie's Institution. Glasgow. 1867. p.33, [with] Scheme .... for the administration of Baillie's Institution. Glasgow 1889.pp.9, 5 items in one, binder's cloth. £28
17. BAIN, ANDREW. Catalogue of the Andrew Bain Memorial Collection in the Mitchell Library. Glasgow. Privately Printed. 1924. Large 8vo, pp.180, 2 portraits, half morocco gilt, with original printed wrappers bound in. £48
18. BARCLAY, Sheriff. Old Glasgow. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1880. Pp.[2],192, original wrappers bound in, ink name on title page, half calf gilt, red label, slight bumping of corners. £65
19. BAYNHAM, WALTER. The Glasgow Stage. Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1892. Pp.[8],221,vii, Index, photogravure frontispiece by Annan, of the Theatre Royal, Dunlop Street, Glasgow, No 172 of 400 copies, original cloth gilt. £48
20. BENTLEY, W. Kelvin Grove and other poems. Glasgow. D. Robertson. 1843. Small 8vo pp.viii,160, 4 litho views, original coloured front wrapper, coloured title & dedication leaf, later half morocco gilt, slightly faded, on corners, bound by Ramage. £65
21. BLACKBURN, JEMIMA The Paintings and memoirs of a Victorian Lady edited with an introduction by Robert Fairley Edinburgh. Canongate. 1988 4to pp.207, 127 coloured illustrations, original cloth with dust wrapper £28
22. BLACKIE, W. G. St. Mungo's College, Glasgow. Inaugural Address delivered 23d October, 1889, by W. G. Blackie, Ph.D., LL.D. Principal of the College. with an appendix. [Glasgow 1889] Pp.38, [2], [WITH] BLACKIE, W.G. Commercial Education. An address delivered by request, to the members of the Glasgow local association of the Educational Institute of Scotland, on Saturday 17th March, 1888. Glasgow. Blackie & Son. 1888. Pp.52, printed slip inserted "with the author's compliments." [WITH] Als from Colm Hay to John Ramsay of Kildalton regarding the address by Blackie, dated 19th January 1891 from Ardbeg, Port Ellen, Greenock, both items dusty and stained at edges, contemporary half green morocco gilt, bookplate of Iain Ramsay of Kildalton. £95
23. BROTCHIE, T. C. F. The History of Govan. Glasgow. Old Govan Club. 1938. Pp.xii,300, 69 illustrations, many full page, originally published in 1905, original cloth gilt £40
24. BROTCHIE, T. C. F. The Borderlands of Glasgow. Tramway guide to the countryside around the City. Glasgow. Tramways Dept. [1923] Pp.151,[1], 6 coloured plates, 72 b/w illustrations by author in text, original cloth gilt. £28
25. BROWN, GEORGE. Diary of George Brown Merchant in Glasgow 1745 - 1753. Glasgow. Printed for Private Circulation. 1856. Pp.xi,364, limited to 100 copies, some staining of last leaf, ink note of previous owners on front free endpaper, later full marbled paper, corners bumped. £40
26. BRUCE, JOHN. History of the Parish of West or Old Kilpatrick and of the Church and certain lands in the Parish of East or New Kilpatrick. Glasgow. John Smith & Son. 1893. Small 4to pp.[6],341, then [vi]-ix, (table of contents) 21 plates, 2 fold out, illustrations in text, contemporary half calf, green label, minor rubbing. £95
27. BRYDEN, ROBERT. Glasgow etchings by. Glasgow. N.p. 1914. Small folio, etched throughout, limitation, title page, contents page & 30 full page etchings of Glasgow street scenes, on thick hand made paper, No 5 of 50 copies, signed by artist, original quarter morocco gilt, few marks, boards slightly faded, slight bubbling of cloth at foot of rear board. £200
28. BUCHANAN, MOSES STEVEN. History of the Glasgow Royal Infirmary, from its commencement in 1787, to the present time, with an appendix, containing the Charters and Laws of the Institution, the Tables of Diet, etc. Published in aid of the funds of the Infirmary. Glasgow. James Lumsden and Son. 1832. 4to pp.viii,88, extra litho title, 1 coloured plate, 2 others, 1 fold out coloured plan, 9 lists, 5 of which are fold out, later half red morocco gilt, bound by Ramage. £220
29. BURNET, JOHN. History of the Water supply to Glasgow...with description of the water works projected, executed, and from time to time in operation. And an appendix containing tables etc.. Glasgow Bell & Bain. 1869. Pp.184, 4 fold out maps, some foxing, original cloth gilt. £48
30. CALLANT, A. G. Saint Mungo's Bells; or old Glasgow stories rung out anew. Glasgow. David Bryce & Son. 1888. Pp.viii,231, frontispiece view, 3 other views, illus in text, contemporary half calf, red label, slight rubbing. £65
31. CARTER'S Committee. Report of the Proceedings and Transactions of the Glasgow Carter's Committee; with an appendix, containing copies of Memorials...List of Carter's appointed Special Constables, and other information..... Glasgow. Muir Gowans & Co. 1835. Pp27, charming wood engraving on title page, slightly later quarter calf gilt, green label. £95
32. CHAMBERLAIN, JOSEPH. Visit of the Right honourable Joseph Chamberlain M.P., LLD., D.C.L. to Glasgow November 1897 [Glasgow. 1897.] Various items on Chamberlain's visit to Glasgow, CHAMBERLAIN, JOSEPH Patriotism. Address delivered to the Students of the University of Glasgow on November 3rd 1897 on the occasion of his installation as Lord Rector. Westminster. Constable. 1897 Pp.61, [WITH] Speech of the Very Reverend The Principal in proposing the health of the Lord Rector at the luncheon by the Senate November 3rd 1897. [Glasgow 1897.] Pp.10 [WITH] Banquet in honour of The Right Hon Joseph Chamberlain, in St Andrews Halls Nov 4th 1897. Card covers. pp.8, with views & menu. [WITH] List of Guests at the Banquet, smaller format, pp,47, original wrappers. [WITH] Luncheon Menu of the Lord Rector's Assesor 5th November 1897 Pp.4. [WITH] Luncheon Menu The Corporation of Glasgow to Rt. Hon. Joseph Chamberlain, City Chambers on the occasion of being presented with Freedom of the City of Glasgow. 8th November 1897.Smaller format Pp [4] bound with various newspaper cuttings, pasted on to paper, of other speeches, with a printed list of contents, contemp full morocco, with arms of University and City on boards, bound by Maclehose, small piece missing at foot of backstrip, corners rubbed. £85
33. CHAMBERLAIN, JOSEPH. Glasgow University Conservative Club. Banquet in honour of the Right Hon. Joseph Chamberlain, Rector of the University in St Andrews Halls on Thursday 4th November 1897. Glasgow. 1897. Small 4to bound in is printed "List of Guests" plus Invitation card for same to David Murray, and Luncheon Menu for University of Glasgow by Lord rector's Assessor 9th November 1897. Contemporary half calf. £55
34. CITY OF GLASGOW POLICE Bye- Laws for Stage and Hackney carriages and their drivers, City Porters, Coal Porters, Chimney Sweeps, Cattle Sheds and Byres, Lodging-House Keepers, and Houses let in lodgings... Glasgow. Robert Anderson. 1879. Pp. [4], blank leaf, 194, with separate title pages, half calf, titled on front board in gilt, slightly rubbed £55
35. CLELAND, HENRY WILSON. On the History and properties chemical and medical of Tobacco, a probationary essay presented to the Faculty of Physicians & Surgeons Glasgow. Glasgow Maclure & Macdonald. 1840. 4to, pp.68, lithographed title & dedication leaf, litho plate and descriptive leaf at rear, title & dedication leaves foxed, contemporary full morocco gilt extra, bound by Neil, Binder, Glasgow, with their ticket, some slight rubbing of extremities. £280
36. CLELAND, JAMES. The Rise and Progress of the City of Glasgow, comprising an account of its Public Buildings, Charities, and other concerns. Glasgow. James Brash and Company. 1820. Pp.viii-296, with half title, map & fold out plate, later half morocco gilt, rubbed on backstrip £120
37. CLELAND, JAMES. Abridgement of the Annals of Glasgow, comprising an account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City. Glasgow. Khull & Co. 1817. 8vo, pp. 522, recent quarter calf, black label. £55
38. CLELAND, JAMES. Enumeration of the inhabitants of the City of Glasgow and its connected suburbs; together with Population & Statistical Tables, relative to Scotland & England. Glasgow. For the Magistrates & Council. 1820. Small folio, pp.[8],39,[2], ex-library, bookplate of "Glasgow University, Divinity Library, Trinity College." overprinted with ink withdrawn stamp dated 17 July 1997, ink stamp on title page, and page 1, rectangular stamp on verso of title, stamp at foot of Postscript, overprinted with "Cancelled" Original boards rubbed & bumped, front board detached. £30
39. CLELAND, JAMES. Annals of Glasgow, comprising an account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City. Glasgow. Hedderwick. 1816. 2 vols, 8vo, pp.472 + 523, later half calf, red labels, very slight rubbing. £120
40. CLELAND, JAMES. Specification of the manner of Building and finishing a set of Public Offices and a Prison, with Court-yards, &c for the City of Glasgow. Glasgow. Printed by J Hedderwick. 1810. Pp.115, with half title, recent quarter calf, red label in period style. £120
41. CLELAND, JAMES. A description of the manner of improving the green of Glasgow, of raising water for the supply of Public Buildings of that City. Glasgow. Printed by R. Chapman. 1813. Pp.131,[1], fold out map, double page table, recent half calf marbled paper boards in period style. £135
42. CLELAND, JAMES. Historical account of the Grammar School of Glasgow, with a list of the Duxes, from 1782 till 1825. Glasgow. Khull Blackie & Co. 1825. Pp.55, [1], lacking half title, 2 engraved plates, slightly later half red morocco gilt, some rubbing. £65
43. CONNAL, MICHAEL. Memorial relative to the Hospital of Saint Nicholas Respectfully inscribed to The Hon. Peter Clouston, The Lord provost of Glasgow, the Magister of the Hospital. [Glasgow] Printed for Private Circulation. 1862. Pp.[2],ii,47, large fold out facsimile document, presentation inscription from author on title page, bookplate of Peter Forbes, half green morocco bound by Fleming Glasgow, slight fading. £65
44. COWAN, JAMES. From Glasgow's Treasure Chest. A miscellany of history, personalities and places. Two hundred and eighty illustrations. Glasgow. Craig & Wilson. 1951. Pp.480, illustrated throughout, fold out plate, original cloth gilt with dust wrapper, fine copy. £48
45. CRAIG, ROBERT. A short History of Glasgow Choral Union. 1843 - 1943. Centenary Festival. Glasgow. Craig & Wilson. 1943. Pp.64, 22 b/w illustrations, mainly portraits, original cloth. £20
46. CRATHORNE, NANCY. Tennant's Stalk. The story of the Tennants of the Glen, completed by Katherine Elliot of Harwood & James Dugdale. London. Macmillan. 1973. Pp.xvii,256,[6], 27 illustrations, original cloth with dust wrapper. £38
47. CRAWFORD, GEORGE. A Sketch of the Rise and Progress of the Trades' House of Glasgow, its constitution, Fund, and Bye-laws. Glasgow. Bell & Bain. 1858. Pp.xi,[1],332, fold out map at rear, presentation copy, ink inscription on half title, later half morocco gilt. £85
48. DEVINE, T. M. The Tobacco Lords. A study of the Tobacco Merchants of Glasgow and their Trading Activities C. 1740-90. Edinburgh. John Donald. 1975. Pp.x,[2],209,8 b/w plates, original cloth with dust wrapper. £40
49. DOW, HUGH AITKEN. History of St. Rollox School, Glasgow, together with Memorabilia of same and a Poetical sketch of the Old school and its notabilities. Edinburgh. Printed for Private circulation by Murray & Gibb. 1876. Pp.192, tinted portrait frontispiece, 2 tinted litho views, original photograph of author, some light foxing, original cloth gilt, slightly marked at extremities. £38
50. DUNSTONE, J. J. Reminiscences of Glasgow (By an Englishman) A lecture delivered at the Literary Institute of the Glasgow Young Men's Christian Association. Glasgow. Robert Lindsay. 1874. Pp.58, original wrappers bound in, later quarter calf. £65
51. EADIE, ROBERT, R.S.W. Glasgow its character, romance and charm, shown in a few illustrations by Robert Eadie, R.S.W. with foreword by Robins Millar. Edinburgh. Pillans & Wilson. [Circa 1927] 4to, pp. [38], 16 tipped in b/w plates of Glasgow views, No 259 of 500 copies on hand made paper, original cloth paper label on front board. £48
52. ECCOTT, W. J. The Second City. Edinburgh. Wm. Blackwood. 1912. 8vo, pp.371, 64, publisher's catalogue, a Glasgow Novel, original decorative cloth gilt, very fresh. £28
53. EXHIBITION. Exhibition illustrative of Old Glasgow 1894. Glasgow. Institute of Fine Arts. 1894. Pp.[8],449, pages unopened, cloth gilt, the 8vo edition., 2,811 exhibits. £40
54. EXHIBITION Scottish Exhibition of National History, Art & Industry. Glasgow 1911. Palace of History Catalogue of Exhibits. Glasgow. Dalross. 1911 2 volumes 8vo, pp. 1162, 140 b/w illustrations, original cloth gilt, slightly faded backstrips £65
55. FRAZER, DANIEL. The story of the making of Buchanan Street with some reminiscences of the past half century. Glasgow. James Frazer. 1885. Small 4to pp. 104, frontispiece, 2 plates, fold out facsimile at rear, contemporary half calf, gilt, red & green label, corners slightly rubbed. £65
56. GARTSHORE, ALEXANDER. Cathcart memories. Glasgow. John Cossar. 1938. Pp.161, frontispiece portrait, 33 illustrations in text, signed by author across title page, original cloth. £30
57. GEMMELL, MATHEW. The Societies of Glasgow. Edited by "Chattan". Which includes Clubs and Associations of all kinds. Glasgow. N.p. Circa 1907. Pp.xxviii,141, adverts on front end papers, ink name & date on title page, includes Evangelistic, Charitable, Friendly, trade, Educational, Social, Literary, Scientific, Political, Commercial and Sporting, listing Presidents, Secretaries & occasional list of members, original cloth gilt. £55
58. GLASGOW Acts of the Magistrates & Council of the City of Glasgow, relative to the Burgess Oath. Glasgow. Printed by James Hedderwick. 1819. Pp.27, verso blank, later half calf, gilt title, damaged at foot of backstrip £40
59. GLASGOW Greater Glasgow. Glasgow. Henry Munro Ltd. [1914] Small folio, pp.144, profusely illustrated, original limp cloth gilt, a record of Municipal activity at this period. £48
60. GLASGOW Magazine of Wit Original and selected. Glasgow. W. Falconer. 1803. Pp.iii, 211, engraved title page with circular portrait, lacking front free end paper, inner hinge cracking, staining throughout, contemporary calf rubbed, corners bumped, small piece missing at top of backstrip. £38
61. GLASGOW A short account of the City of Glasgow. Edinburgh. T Turnbull & Sons. 1828. Pp.25, later quarter calf gilt. £85
62. GLASGOW Catalogue of James Robertson Motor Factor, 95 West Nile Street Glasgow. 1935 4to pp.[6],106, illustrated throughout, original decorative paper boards, cloth backstrip. Catalogue of replacement parts for Austin, Ford, Morris, Pistons, gaskets, couplings, brake linings, electrical spares £40
63. GLASGOW The Battle of Langside MDLXVIII (1568) by Alexander Malcolm Scott Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1885 Small 4to pp.98, engraved frontispiece, map at rear, quarter calf, gilt, slight bumping of corners £38
64. GLASGOW ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of. 1868 - 1924 Glasgow. Various Publishers. 1868-1927 10 volumes, 8vo & small 4to, Vols 1 & 2 1868-1883, then New Series Vols 1-7, 1890-1924, and Catalogue of the Library & Annual Reports. Transactions, Laws & Regulations, Reports of Council, etc, numerous illustrations and plates, some letters and offprints, uniform half morocco, slight fading. DAVID MURRAY'S SET, with his Bookplate & signature on most volumes, ink note on first volume "The MS notes are by John Buchanan. The Newspaper cuttings, Regulations and other papers at the end were added by me." This applies to the first 2 volumes, issued before Murray became a member. £380
65. GLASGOW BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. Records of, Volume VII Session 1918-1919 and 1919-1920. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1923. 4to pp.93, frontis portrait, List of Members, A Bibliography of the Glasgow Assembly, 1638 by J D Ogilvie. Three West Country Bibliographical problems by Rev W J Couper. The Bibliography of James Beattie by William Sinclair. Highland Libraries in the 18th century by Prof. D. MacLean. The early editions of Sir Thomas Browne by Prof T K Monro. George Chalmers's Historical Account of Printing in Scotland edited by Rev W. J. Couper. Original paper wrappers. £35
66. GLASGOW CLUB Glasgow Dialectic Club. Minute Book. Glasgow 1850 8vo 74 manuscript pages, Names of Members, Rules and Reports of meetings debates etc., from October 1850 to March 1852, original cloth £120
67. GLASGOW Delineated. In its Institutions, Manufactures, and Commerce With a map of the City, and thirty-nine engravings of its principal Public Buildings. Glasgow. Wardlaw & Cunninghame. 1827. 12mo, pp.x,252, engraved frontispiece, 40 views, (some 2 to page) fold out map, later half red morocco by Ramage. £95
68. GLASGOW PRINTING Fables in two parts. By the late Mr Gay Glasgow Printed by Robert Urie 1752 Pp.[10] then [9]-214, crude wood cuts, contemporary full calf, new red label, small cracks at top of hinges £135
69. GLASGOW PRINTING BURNET, GILBERT A vindication of the Authority, Constitution, and the Laws of the Church and State of Scotland. Glasgow. Robert sanders. 1673 PP[26],362, bound with Observations on the First and second of the Canons, commonly ascribed to the Holy Apostles, same Publisher, same date, pp.[2],126 Aldis 1976, variant without Arms on title, later speckled calf, rebacked, new backstrip, end papers & red label £340
70. GLASGOW UNIVERSITY Introductory addresses delivered at the opening of the University of Glasgow Session 1870-71 with a prefatory notice of the new buildings by Professor Allen Thomson, M.D. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1870. Small 8vo pp.xxvi,93, contemp half calf, red label gilt £55
71. GLASGOW VIEWS Tours from Glasgow. Glasgow. Young. [Circa 1900] Oblong album, 17x23cm, 16 views from photographs, 7 of Glasgow street scenes, others of Dunoon, Dumbarton Rock, Loch Eck, Rothesay etc, mainly from Poulton or possibly Valentine, original cloth gilt. £48
72. GLASGOW, PAST AND PRESENT. Illustrated in Dean of Guild Court Reports and in the Reminiscences and communications of Senex [Robert Reid.] Aliquis, [ Dr Mathie Hamilton.] J. B. [John Buchanan.] Glasgow. David Robertson. 1884 3 volumes, small 4to, 4 fold out maps, 8 engravings in text, 5 plates, No 415 of 500 COPIES, slightly later full panelled calf, gilt extra by Hopkins, some very minor scratches. A fine set " A choice copy suitable for Presentation." £480
73. GLASGOW. Glasgow and Lanarkshire Illustrated. Hamilton. Hamilton Herald. 1904. 4to pp.[4],150, profusely illustrated, with portraits and biographies of local worthies, with views, mainly from "Brandon series" photographs, original cloth gilt, fine copy. £55
74. GLASGOW. Notes of Educational and other Mortifications connected with the City of Glasgow, and wholly or partially under the administration of the Magistrates or Magistrates and Council. Glasgow. Printed for the Lord Provost, Magistrates and Council. 18878. 8vo pp. 123, original cloth gilt. £20
75. GLASGOW. History of the Glasgow Society of Lady Artists' Club Glasgow. Privately Printed 1950 Pp.40, original paper boards, torn & creased glassine wrapper £28
76. GOMME, ANDOR & David Walker. Architecture of Glasgow. Completely revised edition. London. Lund Humphries in association with John Smith & Son. 1987. 4to, pp.344, 265 b/w illustrations, some full page, 5 maps, genealogical tree, chronological table, list of Architects, original cloth with dust wrapper. Photographs not as sharp as previous edition. £45
77. GORDON, J. F. S. Glasghu Facies A view of the City of Glasgow; or An account of its Origin, Rise and Progress, with a more particular description thereof than has been hitherto known.....comprising also every history hitherto published. Glasgow. John Tweed. [1878] 2 volumes, Vol 1, frontispiece, fold out plate of Seals, 8 engraved views, fold out "Glasgow Fair", Vol 2 frontispiece portrait, engraved title page, fold out map, 4 engraved views, contemporary half calf, gilt thistles in compartments, red labels. Fine set. £140
78. GORDON, LEWIS D. Water supply of Glasgow. A second remonstrance against carrying out Mr Bateman's plan for supplying Glasgow with water from Loch-Katrine, as sanctioned by Mr Stephenson and Mr Brunel, in a letter to the Hon. The Lord Provost. Glasgow. [N.P.] March 1855. Pp.14,16, ink "No 6" at top of title page, recent quarter cloth paper label £55
79. GOVAN [Craig, Archibald] The Elder Park Govan. An account of the gift of the Elder Park and of the erection and unveiling of the Statue of John Elder. With notices of the lives of David Elder and John Elder and historical sketches of Govan. Glasgow. Maclehose. For Private Circulation. 1891. 4to pp.xii,207, fine paper, 9 plates, 2 of which are coloured, 4 double page maps, photogravures by Annan, original half morocco gilt, gilt arms on boards. £140
80. GRAHAMSTON Quiet old Glasgow Its latter days before Railways, with many other interesting matters, giving a pleasing account of the Village of Grahamston, which was situate on that part of Argyle Street then known as Anderston Walk. By a Burgess of Glasgow. Glasgow. Lindsay. 1893. Sq 8vo, pp.57, frontispiece, 1 plate, original cream cloth, slightly dusty. £28
81. GRAY, G. A chapter in Rutherglen history. reprinted from the "Rutherglen Reformer." For Private Circulation. 1890. 12mo pp.56, half calf. £48
82. GREENHORNE, WILLIAM. History of Partick 550 - 1912. Glasgow. Tomlinson. 1928. Pp.xiii,155, frontispiece, 50 b/w illustrations, original cloth gilt. fine copy. £55
83. GULLAN, JOHN. Glasgow illustrated in a series of picturesque views drawn and engraved by J. Scott with historical and descriptive illustrations by John Gullan. Glasgow. J. Scott, Engraver. London. Daniel King. 1834. Small 4to pp.68, aquatint title page & 24 aquatint views, with tissue guards, some light foxing, few pages slightly fingered, bookplate of Adam Sim of Coulter, contemporary half morocco gilt, cloth boards slightly marked. A rare aquatint view book of Glasgow. £240
84. HANNA, Rev. WILLIAM. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Thomas Chalmers, D.D. LL.D. Edinburgh. Constable. 1849-1852. 4 volumes, 2 engraved portraits, 4 extra engraved title pages, fold out facsimile, ink initials of previous owner on printed title pages, contemporary half calf, blind tooled in compartments, red skiver labels, some light discolouration of cloth boards, otherwise nice bindings. £140
85. HUNTER, ROBERT. Chief Constable of the County. Orders and Regulations for the Government of the Renfrewshire Constabulary, under the Act 20th and 21st Victoria, Cap. 72 approved by the Sheriff. Paisley. Alex. Gardner. 1877. Pp.viii, 111, inserted printed slip, full calf, rubbed at corners. £55
86. KNOX'S MONUMENT Account of Ceremonial, &c at laying the Foundation Stone of Knox's Monument, in the Merchant's Park. Glasgow. Khull Blackie and Co. 1825. Pp.86, [1], advert, litho frontispiece, list of subscribers, presentation inscription from Lord Provost on half title, recent quarter calf, in period style, foxing throughout. £85
87. LASKY, Captain J. A General account of the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. Including historical and scientific notices of the various objects of Art, Literature, Natural History, Anatomical Preparations, Antiquities, &c in that Celebrated collection. Glasgow. John smith & Son. 1813 Pp.v,[3]then [5]-133,[1] publisher's adverts, loosely inserted al's from J Graham Kerr addressed, My Dear Cunningham, referring to Hunterian Collection and Lasky's book, also 3 page anonymous manuscript poem entitled "L'Envoy" on the book, also small photograph of an engraving of the original Hunterian building, later half morocco gilt by Maclehose of Glasgow. Bookplates of J. L. Weir, William Ralston Patrick & Richard Huie. £340
88. LEGATE, JAMES. Legate family genealogical tree, A List of the Matriculated Members of the Merchants House of Glasgow, from 3rd October 1768, to 1st January, 1904, to which is appended a List of the Deans of Guild... [with] various photographs, cards etc. Glasgow. Anderson 1904. A compilation of family history, fold out genealogical tables, portrait photographs, printed List of Members of Merchant House, Burgess tickets, Christmas cards from Western Front, prints and cuttings, some pasted on to fold out linen, compiled by James Legate, Lilybank Mansions, 70 Great George Street, Glasgow, thick 8vo limp morocco, torn at foot of backstrip. £95
89. LOCKHART, A. M'LAREN. The Origin and History of the Old Glasgow Club 1900 - 1935 with historical reminiscences of Glasgow. Glasgow. Aird & Coghill. 1936. Pp.xii,111, 37 b/w illustrations, original cloth gilt. £18
90. LOWE, DAVID. Souvenirs of Scottish Labour. Glasgow. W. R. Holmes. 1919. Pp.[6],170, original cloth, corners bumped. £20
91. M'URE, JOHN. The History of Glasgow. A new edition, with notes and illustrations, and an appendix. Glasgow. D. McVean & J. Wylie & Co. 1830 Pp.xii,376, frontispiece portrait, 2 plates, engravings in text, later full panelled calf gilt extra, red & brown labels, by Hopkins Glasgow. Apart from some scratches on boards a fine copy. £240
92. MACDONALD, HUGH. Rambles round Glasgow, descriptive historical and traditional. Second edition. Glasgow. Thomas Murray. 1856 Pp.vi-437,[1], frontispiece view, vignette on title page, later half morocco gilt, bound by Ramage. £85
93. MACDONALD, HUGH. Rambles round Glasgow, descriptive, historical and traditional. Second edition. Glasgow. Thomas Murray. 1856. Pp.iv-437, [2], adverts, frontispiece, vignette on title page, original cloth gilt. £40
94. MACDONALD, HUGH. Days at the Coast. A series of sketches descriptive of the Frith of Clyde-its watering places, its scenery, & its associations. Glasgow. Thomas Murray. 1857. Pp.392, frontispiece map, vignette on title page, later half morocco gilt, bound by Ramage. £85
95. MACFARLANE'S Castings Illustrated Catalogue of Macfarlane's Castings. Eighth edition. Glasgow. Macfarlane & Co. Saracen Foundry. [Circa 1933] Small folio, 4 volumes, Section 1, Parts 1, 2 & 3, and Section 2, illustrated throughout, latest date on Rainwater Heads is 1932, original quarter cloth paper boards, Cast Iron Rain Water, Soil and Drain goods & Gutters. £85
96. MACGEORGE, ANDREW Old Glasgow The place and the people from the Roman occupation to the eighteenth century. Third edition. Glasgow. Blackie and Son. 1888. 4to, pp.xii,317, frontispiece, 36 illustrations, some full page, double page map, original decorative cloth gilt. £50
97. MACGEORGE, ANDREW Old Glasgow the place and the people from the Roman occupation to the eighteenth century. Glasgow. Blackie and Son. 1880. 4to, pp.x,340, engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved plates, 1 facsimile document, double page map, contemporary full morocco, gilt title and arms of City on boards, bound by Blackie, with their ticket at rear, a.e.g. minor rubbing. £120
98. MACGEORGE, BERNARD B. Catalogue of the Library of. Printed for Private use. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1906. Large 8vo, pp.256, on thick paper, original cloth gilt. £48
99. MACINTOSH, HUGH. The Origin and History of Glasgow Streets. Glasgow. Hedderwick & Sons. 1902. Pp.vii,51, original cloth gilt. £28
100. MACKENZIE, PETER. Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1865-68. 3 volumes, Vol 1, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, Vol 3 facsimile document, 2 photographs of sculptures of local characters, 5 other portraits, some staining in margins vols 1 & 2, contemporary half morocco £120
101. MACKENZIE, PETER. Old Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Glasgow. James P. Forrester. 1890. 2 volumes, Vol 1, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, Vol 2, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, original cloth gilt £65
102. MACKINNON, LACHLAN. Glasgow Municipal Transport. A historical account of the inauguration and development of the Corporation Transport Services. Glasgow. Corporation. 1934. 4to pp. 144, (the first 24 pages & last 26 are adverts,) illustrations throughout, two fold out maps, large list and history of "Some prominent Firms connected with the Undertaking." original cloth gilt. £38
103. MALLOCH, D. MACLEOD. The Book of Glasgow Anecdote. Edinburgh. T. N. Foulis. 1913. Pp.[12],370, reprint, coloured frontispiece, 34 tipped in portraits, map, later half red morocco gilt, bound by Bayntun. £85
104. MARWICK, Sir JAMES D. The River Clyde and the Clyde Burghs. The City of Glasgow and its relations with Rutherglen, Renfrew, Paisley, Dumbarton, Port-Glasgow, Greenock, Rothesay and Irvine. With a Memoir. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1909. 4to pp.liv,[2],254, frontispiece portrait, 38 plates, 15 maps and plans, No 36 of 60 LARGE PAPER COPIES, on hand made paper, plates on Japanese vellum, original quarter red morocco gilt, arms of City on front board, and backstrip, slight marking of cloth on front board, small bump on rear board. £95
105. MARWICK, The Late Sir James D. Early Glasgow a history of the City of Glasgow to the year 1611. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1911 4to, pp.xxii,353, fold out map, 33 plates, few pages unopened, original cloth gilt, t.e.g., repaired dust wrapper. £55
106. MASON, THOMAS. Public and Private Libraries of Glasgow. Glasgow. Printed for Subscribers and Private Circulation. 1885 Pp.448, limited to 450 copies, later half calf, corners bumped. A fascinating account of the Public and more interestingly the Private libraries of Glasgow in the nineteenth century. £95
107. McLELLAN, ARCHIBALD. Essay on the Cathedral Church of Glasgow; and a history of the See, as connected with the erection of the existing Church With a Survey of its present condition, and a plan for its repair and restoration........ Glasgow. Brash & Co, and John Smith & Son. 1833. 4to pp.viii,[2],179, [1], extra litho title, engraved view, fold out plan, LARGE PAPER COPY, later half morocco gilt. £140
108. MEIKLE, ARTHUR E. Q P O. Queen's Park School Former Pupil's Orchestra. Glasgow [N. p. 1948] Typewritten ppxv,216, 5 photographic plates, original cloth gilt. £40
109. MEMOIRS AND PORTRAITS OF ONE HUNDRED GLASGOW MEN. Who have died during the last thirty years, and in their lives did much to make the city what it now is. Glasgow. Maclehose and Sons. 1886. 2 vols, large 4to, 100 gravure portraits, printed on India paper, No 375 of 400 copies only, original quarter morocco gilt, fine set. £240
110. MEMORABILIA OF THE CITY OF GLASGOW. Selected from The Minute Books of the Burgh, MDLXXXVIII - MDCCL. Glasgow. For Private Circulation. 1835. 4to pp.iv,557, 33, then [591]-610, ink note by John Strang inserted "Only twenty five copies Printed." large paper, collection made by James Hill, collected by William Motherwell, edited by John Smith Ygst, Als by Rev. John Jamieson, dated Edinburgh 1836 to John Smith, thanking him for a copy of the volume, also various newspaper cuttings either loose or pasted in, bookplates of Adam Sim & J. L. Weir, later full green morocco gilt extra, bevelled edges, fine copy £220
111. MILROY, A. John Snell, his Schools, Schoolmasters and Scholars. Ayr Advertiser. 1923 12mo, pp. 186, some pencil notes in margins, printed from galley proofs, original printed wrapper. £18
112. MILROY, A. Reminiscences and remarks in my search for the Snells. Ayr. Ayr Advertiser. 1913. 12mo pp.99, printed from galley proofs, binder's cloth with original printed wrappers bound in. £18
113. MOON, KAREN George Walton Designer and Architect Oxford White Cockade 1993 4to pp.200, 233 illustrations, some in colour, mainly b/w, original cloth with dust wrapper £28
114. MUIR, HUGH. Reminiscences and sketches. Being a topographical history of Rutherglen and Suburbs. Glasgow. Bell & Bain. 1890. 8vo pp. 256, frontispiece portrait, 7 b/w plates, contents slightly dusty, original cloth, lower inner hinge cracked. £35
115. MUIR, JAMES HAMILTON. Glasgow in 1901 illustrated by Muirhead Bone. Glasgow. William Hodge. 1901. Photogravure frontispiece, 12 plates, illustrations in text, fold out map at rear, text by James Bone, A. H. Charteris & Muirhead Bone, original full calf gilt, slight mark on backstrip. £65
116. MUIR, JAMES HAMILTON. Glasgow in 1901 illustrated by Muirhead Bone. Glasgow. William Hodge. 1901. Photogravure frontispiece, 12 plates, illustrations in text, fold out map at rear, text by James Bone, A. H. Charteris & Muirhead Bone, later half morocco gilt by Bayntun Riviere £95
117. MUIR, JAMES. Glasgow Streets and Places Notes and memoranda. Edited, arranged, and supplemented, with a memoir. Glasgow. William Hodge. 1899. 4to pp.xxx,126, gravure frontispiece portrait, No 28 of 65 copies, original cloth gilt, John Prebble's copy with his bookplate. £55
118. MUNICIPAL GLASGOW Its Evolution and Enterprises, with a preface by the Rt. hon. The Lord Provost, D. M. Stevenson, LL.D. Glasgow. Corporation of the City. 1914. Large 8vo, pp.iv, 340, 139 plates of views of Corporation buildings, interiors, fire engines, trams etc., fold out map, full morocco gilt with City Arms on front board. £95
119. MURDOCH, J. & J. Lithographers. The first hundred years. J. & J. Murdoch, Ltd. 1844-1944. Glasgow. Murdoch. [1945] Small folio, pp.30,[2], 8 coloured plates, 37 b/w illustrations in text, fold out b/w plate of employees who served in second world war, original cloth gilt. Lithographers, Label, Showcard and Poster Printers, Albion Street, Glasgow. £48
120. MURRAY, DAVID. Robert & Andrew Foulis and the Glasgow Press with some account of the Glasgow Academy of the Fine Arts. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1913. 4to pp.viii,[2],144, frontispiece of Tassie medallion, 10 plates, 2 illustrations in text, original quarter cloth paper boards, paper label, slightly rubbed, loosely inserted slip "With the Author's Compliments." £95
121. MURRAY, DAVID. Memories of the Old College of Glasgow. Some chapters in the History of the University. Glasgow. Jackson, Wylie and Co. 1927. 4tp pp.xv,631, coloured frontispiece, 62 illustrations, many full page, original cloth gilt, with dust wrapper £85
122. MURRAY, DAVID. A Plea for Stirling's Library an address at the anniversary meeting 10th April 1894 with a note on Cranmer's Bible. Glasgow. Aird & Coghill. 1894. Pp.18, contemporary half calf gilt title. £28
123. MURRAY, DAVID. The York Buildings Company a chapter in history. Read before the Institute of Bankers and Chartered Accountants, Glasgow 19th February 1883. Glasgow. James Maclehose & Sons. 1883. Large paper, pp.131, untrimmed, previous owner's note states "The author's own copy specially bound for him." Contemporary half morocco £120
124. NAPIER, JAMES. Notes and reminiscences relating to Partick. Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1873. Pp.[vi],ix,[1],270, tinted frontispiece view, engraved Arms, fold out map, 1 full page, 17 tinted views, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, contemporary full calf gilt extra, bevelled edges, slight bumping of corners bound by Grieve of Edinburgh. Fine copy £165
125. NICOL, JAMES. Vital Social, and Economic Statistics of the City of Glasgow, 1881-1885 with observations thereon. Glasgow. Maclehose for Town Council. 1885. Pp.xiv,[2],304, original cloth gilt. £38
126. OLIVER, GEORGE. Report of the Naval & military Banquet, held at Glasgow, 21st June, 1849, and summary of the Peninsular War, with detail of the services of the Invited Officers. Glasgow. John Mackie. 1849. Small 8vo pp.135, [1], errata, engraved frontispiece on glazed paper, heavily offset on to title page, original cloth, faded, slight tear at top of backstrip £48
127. PAGAN, JAMES. In Memoriam Mr James Pagan. Editor of the "Glasgow Herald." Born 18th October, 1811. Died 11th February, 1870. Printed for Private Circulation. [Glasgow 1870] Sq 8vo, pp.48, original albumen photograph frontispiece, original cloth gilt, cloth faded, rebacked £22
128. PAGAN, JAMES. Sketch of the History of Glasgow. Glasgow. Robert Stuart & Co. 1847. Pp.[6], 198, extra engraved title page, 23 engraved views, fold out map, slightly later full morocco gilt extra, bound by J. Larkins. Fine copy. £140
129. PATON, JAMES Illustrated Catalogue descriptive and historical of the Sculpture in the Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum Kelvingrove Glasgow. Robert Anderson. 1906 Pp.42, 7 b/w plates, interleaved blanks, contemporary half calf gilt £30
130. PERIODICAL The Western Luminary, or Glasgow Literary and Scientific Gazette. Glasgow. Free Press Office. 1824. 4to pp 208, 26 issues, weekly, No 1 January 1824 to No 26 June 1824, general title page and index, P59-62 slight loss of 2 lines at top, some staining, recent half calf, gilt title, marbled paper boards, period style. £160
131. PERIODICAL The Emmet; a selection of original essays, Tales, Anecdotes, Bon Mots, Choice Sayings, &c. Glasgow,. Purvis and Aitken. 1824. 2 volumes, wood engraved view of Franklin’s lightning conductor on Old College Tower, as frontispiece, No 1 April 1823 to No 52 March 1824, erratic pagination in 1st volume, but correct, separate title pages, vol 2 title page has ink inscription "To Andrew Henderson Esq from the Editor." ink oval stamp "Robert Henderson." some staining vol 1. Later half calf, red labels, bound by J Ferguson, Glasgow. £140
132. PERIODICAL The Student A periodical paper consisting of essays and observations on subjects of Literature and Morality, characters and manners. Glasgow. William Turnbull. 1817. 12mo ppvi[2],224,title page and contents, No 1 Saturday January 18, 1817 to No 20 Saturday May 31 1817, David Murray in "Memorials of the Old College" suggests 22 issues, but also states it ended on May 31 1817, all other copies located have only 20 numbers, mention of John Millar and biography of Prof William Richardson, later half morocco £140
133. POLICE ACT Abstract of the new Police Act; for regulating the management of the City of Glasgow, for twenty-one years. Passed 17th august, 1843. Carefully condensed and collated with the original Act, and with special reference to Penal Clauses. Glasgow. W. C. Pattison. 1843. 12mo pp.48,xvi,, original cloth slightly dusty. £48
134. PRIMROSE, Rev. JAMES. Mediaeval Glasgow. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1913. Pp.xii,277, frontispiece, 22 illustrations, many full page, one of 50 copies on hand made paper, original quarter morocco gilt. £55
135. REGALITY CLUB Regality Club papers. Series 1 - 4 (All published) Glasgow. For the Regality Club by Maclehose. 1889-1912. 4 volumes, numerous plates including 23 original etchings by D Y CAMERON, half red morocco by Bayntun. The Club was formed in 1885 "to preserve a record of old Glasgow buildings and of old Glasgow relics." Fine set. £450
136. RENWICK, ROBERT and Sir John Lindsay & G Eyre-Todd History of Glasgow. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1921-34 3 volumes, 8vo, 3 frontispieces, 122 b/w plates, 2 maps, original cloth gilt, minor scratches of cloth. A history of Glasgow Pre-reformation to the reform Acts of 1830's £95
137. RENWICK, ROBERT, Lindsay, Sir John, & George Eyre Todd History of Glasgow. Pre-Reformation Period to the Passing of the Reform Acts, 1832-33. Glasgow. Maclehose & Jackson Wylie & Co. 1921-31 & 34. 3 volumes, 124 illustrations, 3 maps, Edition de Luxe, original quarter vellum gilt, with Arms of City, t.e.g., with repaired dust wrappers. Fine set. £165
138. RENWICK, ROBERT. Glasgow Memorials. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1908. 4to pp.xxiv, 353, frontispiece view, 27 plates, numerous illustrations in text, 15 of 50 LARGE PAPER COPIES, on hand made paper, original quarter morocco gilt, arms of City on front board, and backstrip. £120
139. ROYAL VISIT Royal Visit to Glasgow July 12th 1927 Their Majesties George V. & Queen Mary. Official programme and souvenir. Opening of new Kelvin Hall and Oswald Street Bridge. Glasgow. National Publishing Co. [1927] Pp.168, numerous b/w photographs of Glasgow streets and equal number of adverts, original cloth gilt, possibly lacking front and rear free end papers, stub apparent. £28
140. RUNCIMAN, Rev. DAVID. History of St. Andrew's Church for the last hundred years A lecture delivered in the Corporation Galleries, 1st March, 1860. Glasgow. Robert Anderson. 1860. Pamphlet, pp.42, frontispiece view, recent paper wrappers. £38
141. RUSKIN SOCIETY OF GLASGOW. The Society of the Rose. Rules. [WITH] Ruskin Society of Glasgow Programmes, List of Office Bearers and Catalogue of Books. [Glasgow] 1879 2 items in one, 1st consisting of 6pp, 2nd 14pp, original wrappers bound in, later half morocco, backstrip faded. £45
142. SAINT ANDREW'S CHURCH A Statement of the Proceedings of the Presbytery of Glasgow, relative to the use of an Organ in St. Andrew's Church, in the public worship of God, on the 23rd August, 1807. Glasgow. Printed by W. Lang. 1808. Pp.xxiv,269, [1] errata, uncut, later half morocco gilt extra bound by Ramage. £120
143. SCOTT, JOHN. Of Halkshill. Catalogue of the Valuable & extensive Library. London. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1905. Sale catalogue pp.311,26, list of prices achieved & purchasers, eleven day sale, binder's cloth, original wrappers bound in. £65
144. SHAFTESBURY Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury in Glasgow. August, 1871. Glasgow. Aird & Coghill. 1871. Pp.111, original albumen photograph portrait frontispiece, contemporary full red morocco gilt by R Nelson, Glasgow. £75
145. SPENS, W.C. The history of the Orr Ewing case; with verbatim report of the opinions of the First Division Judges... Edinburgh. Green. 1884. 8vo pp. 105, binder's cloth. £20
146. STRANG, JOHN. Necropolis Glasguensis; with observations on ancient and modern Tombs and Sepulture. Glasgow. Atkinson and Company. 1831. Ppviii, 272, fold out litho frontispiece, litho plate, recent half calf, green label, in period style. £125
147. STRANG, JOHN. Glasgow and its Clubs Or glimpses of the Condition, Manners, Characters, and Oddities of the City, during the past and present centuries. Third edition enlarged. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1864. Sq 8vo, pp.xxxi,496, previous owner's ink name on title page, contemporary full red morocco gilt extra, all edges gilt, a fine copy. £120
148. STRANG, JOHN. Glasgow and its Clubs; or glimpses of the condition, manners, characters, & oddities of the City, during the past and present century. Glasgow. Richard Griffin and Company. 1856. Pp.viii, lacking half title, 597, [1] errata, later quarter red morocco, large green label, gilt lines on backstrip. £85
149. STRANG, JOHN. Report of the Census of the City of Glasgow and suburbs, for 1851. Glasgow. James Hedderwick. 1851. Pp.49,[2], contemporary half calf, green label gilt. £85
150. STUART, ROBERT. Views and Notices of Glasgow in former times. Glasgow. Robert Stuart & Co. 1848. 4to, pp.viii,116, litho frontispiece, extra litho title page, 41 tinted litho views on 25 plates, and map, some light foxing, views are by William "Crimean" Simpson, later half red morocco by Hopkins £240
151. SYLVAN RAMBLERS Minutes of the First Year's Rambles. Published by request of the Members. Glasgow. Bryson & Co. 1886. Pp.81,[1], list of members, original cloth gilt. £28
152. TAIT, JOHN. John Tait's directory, for the City of Glasgow, Villages of Anderston, Calton and Gorbals, also for the Towns of Paisley, Greenock, Port-Glasgow, and Kilmarnock....1783 Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1871. Reprint of the first Glasgow Directory, pp.103,[1], erratic at beginning but signatures correct, contemporary full morocco gilt backstrip, boards gilt & blind tooled £55
153. TRAMWAYS Jubilee of the Glasgow Tramways 1972 - 1922. [Glasgow Corporation 1922] 4to pp.107, 20 full page illustrations, from photographs, original cloth gilt. £48
154. TRAMWAYS Glasgow Corporation Tramways. Inauguration of Electric Traction, 13th October, 1898. [Glasgow Corporation 1898] Small 4to pp.44, 18 full page illustrations, from photographs, original half calf gilt, rear board marked, rear paste down end paper bubbled, rear inner hinge repaired. £48
155. URE, DAVID. The history of Rutherglen and East-Kilbride. Published with a view to promote the study of antiquity and natural history. Glasgow. Printed by David Niven. 1793. Pp.vi,[1],334,[22] list of subscribers, 21 plates, later half calf brown label. £140
156. WADE, Rev. M. The History of Glasgow, ancient and modern, with an historical introduction, and a statistical appendix. Glasgow. For the Booksellers. [1821] Pp.xxi,[1],320, later half red morocco. £95
157. WESTERN CLUB An alphabetical list of the Members with the Rules, Regulations, and Bye-laws. Glasgow. Campbell & Son. [1916] Small sq 8vo, pp.50, [2], original cloth gilt. £28
158. WHITE, JAMES. Foundations of Glasgow. Glasgow. Printed for the Author. by Maclehose. 1943. Pp.65, frontispiece portrait, 1 plate of Old Partick Mill, new edition, presentation inscription from author to John M Jack, original quarter calf. £30
159. WILSON, ARTHUR. Walter Wilson Merchant. Justice of the Peace and Magistrate of the City of Glasgow. 1849-1917. Glasgow. Walter Wilson & Co. [Private Circulation] 1920. Pp.viii,203, frontispiece portrait,10 b/w plates, original cloth gilt. Loosely inserted printed letter from author. Memoirs of the proprietor of Walter Wilson & Co. Grand Colosseum Warehouse, Jamaica Street, Glasgow. £28
160. YOUNG, WILLIAM. The Municipal Buildings of Glasgow by William Young, Architect. Glasgow. David Bryce and Son. 1890. Small folio, pp.35, 20 collotype plates from photographs, original cloth gilt, slight bumping of corners. £85
2. [BARCLAY, Sheriff H.] Rambling Recollections of Old Glasgow by Nestor. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1880 Pp.[4],192,[4] adverts, original cloth gilt. £28
3. [BUCHANAN, JOHN] Banking in Glasgow during the Olden Time. In two sections. By Glasguensis. Glasgow. David Robertson. 1862. Small 4to pp. 64, contemporary quarter morocco gilt, bound by Carrs & Co. Glasgow, newspaper cutting & With Compliments slip loosely inserted. £95
4. [CHAPMAN, R.] The Picture of Glasgow; or, Strangers Guide With a sketch of tour to Loch Lomond, Loch Ketturrin, Inveraray, and the Falls of Clyde. A new edition enlarged. Glasgow. R. Chapman. 1812. Pp.xi,288, with half title, table of distances, 4 engraved views and a further 7 extra, fold out map, uncut, later half red morocco gilt bound by Ramage, fine copy £165
5. [CHAPMAN, R.] The Topographical Picture of Glasgow in its ancient and modern state; with sketches of a tour to the Lakes and Romantic Scenery in the Shires of Dumbarton, Argyll and Perth, and to the Falls of Clyde. Third edition, enlarged. Glasgow. R. Chapman. 1820. Pp.[10],388,[8], with half title, table of distances, engraved frontispiece view, 2 other engraved views, (1 fold out) 2 fold out maps, 2 wood engravings in text, uncut, later half red morocco gilt extra bound by Ramage, oval gilt stamp "Faculty of Procurators in Glasgow" on front board. Fine copy £165
6. [CHAPMAN, R.] The Picture of Glasgow; and Strangers Guide With a sketch of tour to Loch-Lomond, Loch-Ketturrin, Perth, Inveraray, and the Falls of Clyde. Third edition enlarged embellished with tree views and two maps. Glasgow. R. Chapman. 1818. Pp.[x],388, [8], with half title, table of distances, 3 engraved views, 2 fold out maps, uncut, later half red morocco gilt bound by Ramage, fine copy £165
7. [CUTHBERTSON, D.] Addresses, delivered at the Annual Distributions of Prizes, to the Pupils of the Glasgow Grammar School, from 1828 to 1833, inclusive. Glasgow. Edward Khull. 1833. Small 8vo, pp.[6],111, ink presentation inscription "To Henry Cockburn Esqr. Lord Rector of the University of Glasgow with the Author's very respectful compliments." original cloth gilt, tears at top & foot, inner hinge cracked, but holding, bookplate of James Orr Burns over older bookplate. £65
8. [DONALD, C. D. Editor] Minute Book of the Board of Green Cloth 1809 - 1820 with notices of the members. Glasgow. Privately Printed. 1891. Small 4to, pp.xxii,[2],206, No 109 of 150 copies, original cloth, paper label, a Whist and Supper Club that flourished in Glasgow 1780- 1820. £30
9. [DUNCAN, W J.] Notices and Documents illustrative of the Literary History of Glasgow, during the greater part of last century. Glasgow. [Maitland Club.] 1831. 4tp pp.xii,[4],143,[1], later half morocco gilt by Ramage. Fine copy £200
10. [GUY, ROBERT.] Crookston Castle. Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1909. Pp.63, frontispiece, genealogical table, fold out map, 11 plates, 2 illustrations in text, No 21 of 100 copies on hand made paper, original cloth gilt. £28
11. [MACKINTOSH, MATTHEW.] Stage reminiscences Being recollections, chiefly personal, of celebrated Theatrical & Musical Performers during the last forty years. By An Old Stager. Glasgow. Hedderwick. 1866. Pp.[4],[1]-236, some foxing, dedicatees presentation copy, "To J L Toole Esq. with Robert Stevenson's Kind Regards 4th October 1867.", original cloth, rubbed at extremities, binding slightly loose, articles include The Glasgow Thespian Club, "Destruction of the Theatre Royal, Queen Street." "Glasgow fair in the olden time." £80
12. [URE, JOHN.] A tour round the World by an Ex-Lord Provost of Glasgow. Outwards- India-Australia. Glasgow. Anderson. 1885 Pp71, fold out map at rear, original cloth gilt £28
13. ACCOUNT of the proceedings of the Public Meeting of the Burgesses and Inhabitants of the City of Glasgow, held on the 29th October, 1816, respecting the Distresses of the Country, with a full report of the speeches delivered on that occasion. Glasgow. Printed by W Laing. 1816 12mo. pp.44, title page & prelims slightly dusty, later quarter calf gilt title. £65
14. ANDERSON, JAMES R. The Burgesses & Guild Brethren of Glasgow 1573 -1750 & 1751-1846 Edinburgh. Scottish Record Society. 1925-35 2 volumes, original cloth gilt. £65
15. ANNAN, T. & R. The visit of His Majesty King George V to Glasgow & the Clyde area 17th to 21st September 1917 Glasgow Maclehose. 1918 Small folio, 16 pages of text, 37 photogravures by T & R Annan, & Sons some slight foxing, cord binding, cloth with paper label £85
16. BAILLIE, GEORGE. Memoir of Mr George Baillie the founder of Baillie's Institution, by a member of the Faculty of Procurators. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1873 8vo, pp. 36, [with] Reminiscences in connection with the Legal Profession in Glasgow, by member of the Faculty of Procurators. pp.30 [with] Trust Deed by George Baillie. Glasgow. 1864. pp.27, [with] Royal Charter...Baillie's Institution. Glasgow. 1867. p.33, [with] Scheme .... for the administration of Baillie's Institution. Glasgow 1889.pp.9, 5 items in one, binder's cloth. £28
17. BAIN, ANDREW. Catalogue of the Andrew Bain Memorial Collection in the Mitchell Library. Glasgow. Privately Printed. 1924. Large 8vo, pp.180, 2 portraits, half morocco gilt, with original printed wrappers bound in. £48
18. BARCLAY, Sheriff. Old Glasgow. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1880. Pp.[2],192, original wrappers bound in, ink name on title page, half calf gilt, red label, slight bumping of corners. £65
19. BAYNHAM, WALTER. The Glasgow Stage. Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1892. Pp.[8],221,vii, Index, photogravure frontispiece by Annan, of the Theatre Royal, Dunlop Street, Glasgow, No 172 of 400 copies, original cloth gilt. £48
20. BENTLEY, W. Kelvin Grove and other poems. Glasgow. D. Robertson. 1843. Small 8vo pp.viii,160, 4 litho views, original coloured front wrapper, coloured title & dedication leaf, later half morocco gilt, slightly faded, on corners, bound by Ramage. £65
21. BLACKBURN, JEMIMA The Paintings and memoirs of a Victorian Lady edited with an introduction by Robert Fairley Edinburgh. Canongate. 1988 4to pp.207, 127 coloured illustrations, original cloth with dust wrapper £28
22. BLACKIE, W. G. St. Mungo's College, Glasgow. Inaugural Address delivered 23d October, 1889, by W. G. Blackie, Ph.D., LL.D. Principal of the College. with an appendix. [Glasgow 1889] Pp.38, [2], [WITH] BLACKIE, W.G. Commercial Education. An address delivered by request, to the members of the Glasgow local association of the Educational Institute of Scotland, on Saturday 17th March, 1888. Glasgow. Blackie & Son. 1888. Pp.52, printed slip inserted "with the author's compliments." [WITH] Als from Colm Hay to John Ramsay of Kildalton regarding the address by Blackie, dated 19th January 1891 from Ardbeg, Port Ellen, Greenock, both items dusty and stained at edges, contemporary half green morocco gilt, bookplate of Iain Ramsay of Kildalton. £95
23. BROTCHIE, T. C. F. The History of Govan. Glasgow. Old Govan Club. 1938. Pp.xii,300, 69 illustrations, many full page, originally published in 1905, original cloth gilt £40
24. BROTCHIE, T. C. F. The Borderlands of Glasgow. Tramway guide to the countryside around the City. Glasgow. Tramways Dept. [1923] Pp.151,[1], 6 coloured plates, 72 b/w illustrations by author in text, original cloth gilt. £28
25. BROWN, GEORGE. Diary of George Brown Merchant in Glasgow 1745 - 1753. Glasgow. Printed for Private Circulation. 1856. Pp.xi,364, limited to 100 copies, some staining of last leaf, ink note of previous owners on front free endpaper, later full marbled paper, corners bumped. £40
26. BRUCE, JOHN. History of the Parish of West or Old Kilpatrick and of the Church and certain lands in the Parish of East or New Kilpatrick. Glasgow. John Smith & Son. 1893. Small 4to pp.[6],341, then [vi]-ix, (table of contents) 21 plates, 2 fold out, illustrations in text, contemporary half calf, green label, minor rubbing. £95
27. BRYDEN, ROBERT. Glasgow etchings by. Glasgow. N.p. 1914. Small folio, etched throughout, limitation, title page, contents page & 30 full page etchings of Glasgow street scenes, on thick hand made paper, No 5 of 50 copies, signed by artist, original quarter morocco gilt, few marks, boards slightly faded, slight bubbling of cloth at foot of rear board. £200
28. BUCHANAN, MOSES STEVEN. History of the Glasgow Royal Infirmary, from its commencement in 1787, to the present time, with an appendix, containing the Charters and Laws of the Institution, the Tables of Diet, etc. Published in aid of the funds of the Infirmary. Glasgow. James Lumsden and Son. 1832. 4to pp.viii,88, extra litho title, 1 coloured plate, 2 others, 1 fold out coloured plan, 9 lists, 5 of which are fold out, later half red morocco gilt, bound by Ramage. £220
29. BURNET, JOHN. History of the Water supply to Glasgow...with description of the water works projected, executed, and from time to time in operation. And an appendix containing tables etc.. Glasgow Bell & Bain. 1869. Pp.184, 4 fold out maps, some foxing, original cloth gilt. £48
30. CALLANT, A. G. Saint Mungo's Bells; or old Glasgow stories rung out anew. Glasgow. David Bryce & Son. 1888. Pp.viii,231, frontispiece view, 3 other views, illus in text, contemporary half calf, red label, slight rubbing. £65
31. CARTER'S Committee. Report of the Proceedings and Transactions of the Glasgow Carter's Committee; with an appendix, containing copies of Memorials...List of Carter's appointed Special Constables, and other information..... Glasgow. Muir Gowans & Co. 1835. Pp27, charming wood engraving on title page, slightly later quarter calf gilt, green label. £95
32. CHAMBERLAIN, JOSEPH. Visit of the Right honourable Joseph Chamberlain M.P., LLD., D.C.L. to Glasgow November 1897 [Glasgow. 1897.] Various items on Chamberlain's visit to Glasgow, CHAMBERLAIN, JOSEPH Patriotism. Address delivered to the Students of the University of Glasgow on November 3rd 1897 on the occasion of his installation as Lord Rector. Westminster. Constable. 1897 Pp.61, [WITH] Speech of the Very Reverend The Principal in proposing the health of the Lord Rector at the luncheon by the Senate November 3rd 1897. [Glasgow 1897.] Pp.10 [WITH] Banquet in honour of The Right Hon Joseph Chamberlain, in St Andrews Halls Nov 4th 1897. Card covers. pp.8, with views & menu. [WITH] List of Guests at the Banquet, smaller format, pp,47, original wrappers. [WITH] Luncheon Menu of the Lord Rector's Assesor 5th November 1897 Pp.4. [WITH] Luncheon Menu The Corporation of Glasgow to Rt. Hon. Joseph Chamberlain, City Chambers on the occasion of being presented with Freedom of the City of Glasgow. 8th November 1897.Smaller format Pp [4] bound with various newspaper cuttings, pasted on to paper, of other speeches, with a printed list of contents, contemp full morocco, with arms of University and City on boards, bound by Maclehose, small piece missing at foot of backstrip, corners rubbed. £85
33. CHAMBERLAIN, JOSEPH. Glasgow University Conservative Club. Banquet in honour of the Right Hon. Joseph Chamberlain, Rector of the University in St Andrews Halls on Thursday 4th November 1897. Glasgow. 1897. Small 4to bound in is printed "List of Guests" plus Invitation card for same to David Murray, and Luncheon Menu for University of Glasgow by Lord rector's Assessor 9th November 1897. Contemporary half calf. £55
34. CITY OF GLASGOW POLICE Bye- Laws for Stage and Hackney carriages and their drivers, City Porters, Coal Porters, Chimney Sweeps, Cattle Sheds and Byres, Lodging-House Keepers, and Houses let in lodgings... Glasgow. Robert Anderson. 1879. Pp. [4], blank leaf, 194, with separate title pages, half calf, titled on front board in gilt, slightly rubbed £55
35. CLELAND, HENRY WILSON. On the History and properties chemical and medical of Tobacco, a probationary essay presented to the Faculty of Physicians & Surgeons Glasgow. Glasgow Maclure & Macdonald. 1840. 4to, pp.68, lithographed title & dedication leaf, litho plate and descriptive leaf at rear, title & dedication leaves foxed, contemporary full morocco gilt extra, bound by Neil, Binder, Glasgow, with their ticket, some slight rubbing of extremities. £280
36. CLELAND, JAMES. The Rise and Progress of the City of Glasgow, comprising an account of its Public Buildings, Charities, and other concerns. Glasgow. James Brash and Company. 1820. Pp.viii-296, with half title, map & fold out plate, later half morocco gilt, rubbed on backstrip £120
37. CLELAND, JAMES. Abridgement of the Annals of Glasgow, comprising an account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City. Glasgow. Khull & Co. 1817. 8vo, pp. 522, recent quarter calf, black label. £55
38. CLELAND, JAMES. Enumeration of the inhabitants of the City of Glasgow and its connected suburbs; together with Population & Statistical Tables, relative to Scotland & England. Glasgow. For the Magistrates & Council. 1820. Small folio, pp.[8],39,[2], ex-library, bookplate of "Glasgow University, Divinity Library, Trinity College." overprinted with ink withdrawn stamp dated 17 July 1997, ink stamp on title page, and page 1, rectangular stamp on verso of title, stamp at foot of Postscript, overprinted with "Cancelled" Original boards rubbed & bumped, front board detached. £30
39. CLELAND, JAMES. Annals of Glasgow, comprising an account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City. Glasgow. Hedderwick. 1816. 2 vols, 8vo, pp.472 + 523, later half calf, red labels, very slight rubbing. £120
40. CLELAND, JAMES. Specification of the manner of Building and finishing a set of Public Offices and a Prison, with Court-yards, &c for the City of Glasgow. Glasgow. Printed by J Hedderwick. 1810. Pp.115, with half title, recent quarter calf, red label in period style. £120
41. CLELAND, JAMES. A description of the manner of improving the green of Glasgow, of raising water for the supply of Public Buildings of that City. Glasgow. Printed by R. Chapman. 1813. Pp.131,[1], fold out map, double page table, recent half calf marbled paper boards in period style. £135
42. CLELAND, JAMES. Historical account of the Grammar School of Glasgow, with a list of the Duxes, from 1782 till 1825. Glasgow. Khull Blackie & Co. 1825. Pp.55, [1], lacking half title, 2 engraved plates, slightly later half red morocco gilt, some rubbing. £65
43. CONNAL, MICHAEL. Memorial relative to the Hospital of Saint Nicholas Respectfully inscribed to The Hon. Peter Clouston, The Lord provost of Glasgow, the Magister of the Hospital. [Glasgow] Printed for Private Circulation. 1862. Pp.[2],ii,47, large fold out facsimile document, presentation inscription from author on title page, bookplate of Peter Forbes, half green morocco bound by Fleming Glasgow, slight fading. £65
44. COWAN, JAMES. From Glasgow's Treasure Chest. A miscellany of history, personalities and places. Two hundred and eighty illustrations. Glasgow. Craig & Wilson. 1951. Pp.480, illustrated throughout, fold out plate, original cloth gilt with dust wrapper, fine copy. £48
45. CRAIG, ROBERT. A short History of Glasgow Choral Union. 1843 - 1943. Centenary Festival. Glasgow. Craig & Wilson. 1943. Pp.64, 22 b/w illustrations, mainly portraits, original cloth. £20
46. CRATHORNE, NANCY. Tennant's Stalk. The story of the Tennants of the Glen, completed by Katherine Elliot of Harwood & James Dugdale. London. Macmillan. 1973. Pp.xvii,256,[6], 27 illustrations, original cloth with dust wrapper. £38
47. CRAWFORD, GEORGE. A Sketch of the Rise and Progress of the Trades' House of Glasgow, its constitution, Fund, and Bye-laws. Glasgow. Bell & Bain. 1858. Pp.xi,[1],332, fold out map at rear, presentation copy, ink inscription on half title, later half morocco gilt. £85
48. DEVINE, T. M. The Tobacco Lords. A study of the Tobacco Merchants of Glasgow and their Trading Activities C. 1740-90. Edinburgh. John Donald. 1975. Pp.x,[2],209,8 b/w plates, original cloth with dust wrapper. £40
49. DOW, HUGH AITKEN. History of St. Rollox School, Glasgow, together with Memorabilia of same and a Poetical sketch of the Old school and its notabilities. Edinburgh. Printed for Private circulation by Murray & Gibb. 1876. Pp.192, tinted portrait frontispiece, 2 tinted litho views, original photograph of author, some light foxing, original cloth gilt, slightly marked at extremities. £38
50. DUNSTONE, J. J. Reminiscences of Glasgow (By an Englishman) A lecture delivered at the Literary Institute of the Glasgow Young Men's Christian Association. Glasgow. Robert Lindsay. 1874. Pp.58, original wrappers bound in, later quarter calf. £65
51. EADIE, ROBERT, R.S.W. Glasgow its character, romance and charm, shown in a few illustrations by Robert Eadie, R.S.W. with foreword by Robins Millar. Edinburgh. Pillans & Wilson. [Circa 1927] 4to, pp. [38], 16 tipped in b/w plates of Glasgow views, No 259 of 500 copies on hand made paper, original cloth paper label on front board. £48
52. ECCOTT, W. J. The Second City. Edinburgh. Wm. Blackwood. 1912. 8vo, pp.371, 64, publisher's catalogue, a Glasgow Novel, original decorative cloth gilt, very fresh. £28
53. EXHIBITION. Exhibition illustrative of Old Glasgow 1894. Glasgow. Institute of Fine Arts. 1894. Pp.[8],449, pages unopened, cloth gilt, the 8vo edition., 2,811 exhibits. £40
54. EXHIBITION Scottish Exhibition of National History, Art & Industry. Glasgow 1911. Palace of History Catalogue of Exhibits. Glasgow. Dalross. 1911 2 volumes 8vo, pp. 1162, 140 b/w illustrations, original cloth gilt, slightly faded backstrips £65
55. FRAZER, DANIEL. The story of the making of Buchanan Street with some reminiscences of the past half century. Glasgow. James Frazer. 1885. Small 4to pp. 104, frontispiece, 2 plates, fold out facsimile at rear, contemporary half calf, gilt, red & green label, corners slightly rubbed. £65
56. GARTSHORE, ALEXANDER. Cathcart memories. Glasgow. John Cossar. 1938. Pp.161, frontispiece portrait, 33 illustrations in text, signed by author across title page, original cloth. £30
57. GEMMELL, MATHEW. The Societies of Glasgow. Edited by "Chattan". Which includes Clubs and Associations of all kinds. Glasgow. N.p. Circa 1907. Pp.xxviii,141, adverts on front end papers, ink name & date on title page, includes Evangelistic, Charitable, Friendly, trade, Educational, Social, Literary, Scientific, Political, Commercial and Sporting, listing Presidents, Secretaries & occasional list of members, original cloth gilt. £55
58. GLASGOW Acts of the Magistrates & Council of the City of Glasgow, relative to the Burgess Oath. Glasgow. Printed by James Hedderwick. 1819. Pp.27, verso blank, later half calf, gilt title, damaged at foot of backstrip £40
59. GLASGOW Greater Glasgow. Glasgow. Henry Munro Ltd. [1914] Small folio, pp.144, profusely illustrated, original limp cloth gilt, a record of Municipal activity at this period. £48
60. GLASGOW Magazine of Wit Original and selected. Glasgow. W. Falconer. 1803. Pp.iii, 211, engraved title page with circular portrait, lacking front free end paper, inner hinge cracking, staining throughout, contemporary calf rubbed, corners bumped, small piece missing at top of backstrip. £38
61. GLASGOW A short account of the City of Glasgow. Edinburgh. T Turnbull & Sons. 1828. Pp.25, later quarter calf gilt. £85
62. GLASGOW Catalogue of James Robertson Motor Factor, 95 West Nile Street Glasgow. 1935 4to pp.[6],106, illustrated throughout, original decorative paper boards, cloth backstrip. Catalogue of replacement parts for Austin, Ford, Morris, Pistons, gaskets, couplings, brake linings, electrical spares £40
63. GLASGOW The Battle of Langside MDLXVIII (1568) by Alexander Malcolm Scott Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1885 Small 4to pp.98, engraved frontispiece, map at rear, quarter calf, gilt, slight bumping of corners £38
64. GLASGOW ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Transactions of. 1868 - 1924 Glasgow. Various Publishers. 1868-1927 10 volumes, 8vo & small 4to, Vols 1 & 2 1868-1883, then New Series Vols 1-7, 1890-1924, and Catalogue of the Library & Annual Reports. Transactions, Laws & Regulations, Reports of Council, etc, numerous illustrations and plates, some letters and offprints, uniform half morocco, slight fading. DAVID MURRAY'S SET, with his Bookplate & signature on most volumes, ink note on first volume "The MS notes are by John Buchanan. The Newspaper cuttings, Regulations and other papers at the end were added by me." This applies to the first 2 volumes, issued before Murray became a member. £380
65. GLASGOW BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. Records of, Volume VII Session 1918-1919 and 1919-1920. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1923. 4to pp.93, frontis portrait, List of Members, A Bibliography of the Glasgow Assembly, 1638 by J D Ogilvie. Three West Country Bibliographical problems by Rev W J Couper. The Bibliography of James Beattie by William Sinclair. Highland Libraries in the 18th century by Prof. D. MacLean. The early editions of Sir Thomas Browne by Prof T K Monro. George Chalmers's Historical Account of Printing in Scotland edited by Rev W. J. Couper. Original paper wrappers. £35
66. GLASGOW CLUB Glasgow Dialectic Club. Minute Book. Glasgow 1850 8vo 74 manuscript pages, Names of Members, Rules and Reports of meetings debates etc., from October 1850 to March 1852, original cloth £120
67. GLASGOW Delineated. In its Institutions, Manufactures, and Commerce With a map of the City, and thirty-nine engravings of its principal Public Buildings. Glasgow. Wardlaw & Cunninghame. 1827. 12mo, pp.x,252, engraved frontispiece, 40 views, (some 2 to page) fold out map, later half red morocco by Ramage. £95
68. GLASGOW PRINTING Fables in two parts. By the late Mr Gay Glasgow Printed by Robert Urie 1752 Pp.[10] then [9]-214, crude wood cuts, contemporary full calf, new red label, small cracks at top of hinges £135
69. GLASGOW PRINTING BURNET, GILBERT A vindication of the Authority, Constitution, and the Laws of the Church and State of Scotland. Glasgow. Robert sanders. 1673 PP[26],362, bound with Observations on the First and second of the Canons, commonly ascribed to the Holy Apostles, same Publisher, same date, pp.[2],126 Aldis 1976, variant without Arms on title, later speckled calf, rebacked, new backstrip, end papers & red label £340
70. GLASGOW UNIVERSITY Introductory addresses delivered at the opening of the University of Glasgow Session 1870-71 with a prefatory notice of the new buildings by Professor Allen Thomson, M.D. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1870. Small 8vo pp.xxvi,93, contemp half calf, red label gilt £55
71. GLASGOW VIEWS Tours from Glasgow. Glasgow. Young. [Circa 1900] Oblong album, 17x23cm, 16 views from photographs, 7 of Glasgow street scenes, others of Dunoon, Dumbarton Rock, Loch Eck, Rothesay etc, mainly from Poulton or possibly Valentine, original cloth gilt. £48
72. GLASGOW, PAST AND PRESENT. Illustrated in Dean of Guild Court Reports and in the Reminiscences and communications of Senex [Robert Reid.] Aliquis, [ Dr Mathie Hamilton.] J. B. [John Buchanan.] Glasgow. David Robertson. 1884 3 volumes, small 4to, 4 fold out maps, 8 engravings in text, 5 plates, No 415 of 500 COPIES, slightly later full panelled calf, gilt extra by Hopkins, some very minor scratches. A fine set " A choice copy suitable for Presentation." £480
73. GLASGOW. Glasgow and Lanarkshire Illustrated. Hamilton. Hamilton Herald. 1904. 4to pp.[4],150, profusely illustrated, with portraits and biographies of local worthies, with views, mainly from "Brandon series" photographs, original cloth gilt, fine copy. £55
74. GLASGOW. Notes of Educational and other Mortifications connected with the City of Glasgow, and wholly or partially under the administration of the Magistrates or Magistrates and Council. Glasgow. Printed for the Lord Provost, Magistrates and Council. 18878. 8vo pp. 123, original cloth gilt. £20
75. GLASGOW. History of the Glasgow Society of Lady Artists' Club Glasgow. Privately Printed 1950 Pp.40, original paper boards, torn & creased glassine wrapper £28
76. GOMME, ANDOR & David Walker. Architecture of Glasgow. Completely revised edition. London. Lund Humphries in association with John Smith & Son. 1987. 4to, pp.344, 265 b/w illustrations, some full page, 5 maps, genealogical tree, chronological table, list of Architects, original cloth with dust wrapper. Photographs not as sharp as previous edition. £45
77. GORDON, J. F. S. Glasghu Facies A view of the City of Glasgow; or An account of its Origin, Rise and Progress, with a more particular description thereof than has been hitherto known.....comprising also every history hitherto published. Glasgow. John Tweed. [1878] 2 volumes, Vol 1, frontispiece, fold out plate of Seals, 8 engraved views, fold out "Glasgow Fair", Vol 2 frontispiece portrait, engraved title page, fold out map, 4 engraved views, contemporary half calf, gilt thistles in compartments, red labels. Fine set. £140
78. GORDON, LEWIS D. Water supply of Glasgow. A second remonstrance against carrying out Mr Bateman's plan for supplying Glasgow with water from Loch-Katrine, as sanctioned by Mr Stephenson and Mr Brunel, in a letter to the Hon. The Lord Provost. Glasgow. [N.P.] March 1855. Pp.14,16, ink "No 6" at top of title page, recent quarter cloth paper label £55
79. GOVAN [Craig, Archibald] The Elder Park Govan. An account of the gift of the Elder Park and of the erection and unveiling of the Statue of John Elder. With notices of the lives of David Elder and John Elder and historical sketches of Govan. Glasgow. Maclehose. For Private Circulation. 1891. 4to pp.xii,207, fine paper, 9 plates, 2 of which are coloured, 4 double page maps, photogravures by Annan, original half morocco gilt, gilt arms on boards. £140
80. GRAHAMSTON Quiet old Glasgow Its latter days before Railways, with many other interesting matters, giving a pleasing account of the Village of Grahamston, which was situate on that part of Argyle Street then known as Anderston Walk. By a Burgess of Glasgow. Glasgow. Lindsay. 1893. Sq 8vo, pp.57, frontispiece, 1 plate, original cream cloth, slightly dusty. £28
81. GRAY, G. A chapter in Rutherglen history. reprinted from the "Rutherglen Reformer." For Private Circulation. 1890. 12mo pp.56, half calf. £48
82. GREENHORNE, WILLIAM. History of Partick 550 - 1912. Glasgow. Tomlinson. 1928. Pp.xiii,155, frontispiece, 50 b/w illustrations, original cloth gilt. fine copy. £55
83. GULLAN, JOHN. Glasgow illustrated in a series of picturesque views drawn and engraved by J. Scott with historical and descriptive illustrations by John Gullan. Glasgow. J. Scott, Engraver. London. Daniel King. 1834. Small 4to pp.68, aquatint title page & 24 aquatint views, with tissue guards, some light foxing, few pages slightly fingered, bookplate of Adam Sim of Coulter, contemporary half morocco gilt, cloth boards slightly marked. A rare aquatint view book of Glasgow. £240
84. HANNA, Rev. WILLIAM. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Thomas Chalmers, D.D. LL.D. Edinburgh. Constable. 1849-1852. 4 volumes, 2 engraved portraits, 4 extra engraved title pages, fold out facsimile, ink initials of previous owner on printed title pages, contemporary half calf, blind tooled in compartments, red skiver labels, some light discolouration of cloth boards, otherwise nice bindings. £140
85. HUNTER, ROBERT. Chief Constable of the County. Orders and Regulations for the Government of the Renfrewshire Constabulary, under the Act 20th and 21st Victoria, Cap. 72 approved by the Sheriff. Paisley. Alex. Gardner. 1877. Pp.viii, 111, inserted printed slip, full calf, rubbed at corners. £55
86. KNOX'S MONUMENT Account of Ceremonial, &c at laying the Foundation Stone of Knox's Monument, in the Merchant's Park. Glasgow. Khull Blackie and Co. 1825. Pp.86, [1], advert, litho frontispiece, list of subscribers, presentation inscription from Lord Provost on half title, recent quarter calf, in period style, foxing throughout. £85
87. LASKY, Captain J. A General account of the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. Including historical and scientific notices of the various objects of Art, Literature, Natural History, Anatomical Preparations, Antiquities, &c in that Celebrated collection. Glasgow. John smith & Son. 1813 Pp.v,[3]then [5]-133,[1] publisher's adverts, loosely inserted al's from J Graham Kerr addressed, My Dear Cunningham, referring to Hunterian Collection and Lasky's book, also 3 page anonymous manuscript poem entitled "L'Envoy" on the book, also small photograph of an engraving of the original Hunterian building, later half morocco gilt by Maclehose of Glasgow. Bookplates of J. L. Weir, William Ralston Patrick & Richard Huie. £340
88. LEGATE, JAMES. Legate family genealogical tree, A List of the Matriculated Members of the Merchants House of Glasgow, from 3rd October 1768, to 1st January, 1904, to which is appended a List of the Deans of Guild... [with] various photographs, cards etc. Glasgow. Anderson 1904. A compilation of family history, fold out genealogical tables, portrait photographs, printed List of Members of Merchant House, Burgess tickets, Christmas cards from Western Front, prints and cuttings, some pasted on to fold out linen, compiled by James Legate, Lilybank Mansions, 70 Great George Street, Glasgow, thick 8vo limp morocco, torn at foot of backstrip. £95
89. LOCKHART, A. M'LAREN. The Origin and History of the Old Glasgow Club 1900 - 1935 with historical reminiscences of Glasgow. Glasgow. Aird & Coghill. 1936. Pp.xii,111, 37 b/w illustrations, original cloth gilt. £18
90. LOWE, DAVID. Souvenirs of Scottish Labour. Glasgow. W. R. Holmes. 1919. Pp.[6],170, original cloth, corners bumped. £20
91. M'URE, JOHN. The History of Glasgow. A new edition, with notes and illustrations, and an appendix. Glasgow. D. McVean & J. Wylie & Co. 1830 Pp.xii,376, frontispiece portrait, 2 plates, engravings in text, later full panelled calf gilt extra, red & brown labels, by Hopkins Glasgow. Apart from some scratches on boards a fine copy. £240
92. MACDONALD, HUGH. Rambles round Glasgow, descriptive historical and traditional. Second edition. Glasgow. Thomas Murray. 1856 Pp.vi-437,[1], frontispiece view, vignette on title page, later half morocco gilt, bound by Ramage. £85
93. MACDONALD, HUGH. Rambles round Glasgow, descriptive, historical and traditional. Second edition. Glasgow. Thomas Murray. 1856. Pp.iv-437, [2], adverts, frontispiece, vignette on title page, original cloth gilt. £40
94. MACDONALD, HUGH. Days at the Coast. A series of sketches descriptive of the Frith of Clyde-its watering places, its scenery, & its associations. Glasgow. Thomas Murray. 1857. Pp.392, frontispiece map, vignette on title page, later half morocco gilt, bound by Ramage. £85
95. MACFARLANE'S Castings Illustrated Catalogue of Macfarlane's Castings. Eighth edition. Glasgow. Macfarlane & Co. Saracen Foundry. [Circa 1933] Small folio, 4 volumes, Section 1, Parts 1, 2 & 3, and Section 2, illustrated throughout, latest date on Rainwater Heads is 1932, original quarter cloth paper boards, Cast Iron Rain Water, Soil and Drain goods & Gutters. £85
96. MACGEORGE, ANDREW Old Glasgow The place and the people from the Roman occupation to the eighteenth century. Third edition. Glasgow. Blackie and Son. 1888. 4to, pp.xii,317, frontispiece, 36 illustrations, some full page, double page map, original decorative cloth gilt. £50
97. MACGEORGE, ANDREW Old Glasgow the place and the people from the Roman occupation to the eighteenth century. Glasgow. Blackie and Son. 1880. 4to, pp.x,340, engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved plates, 1 facsimile document, double page map, contemporary full morocco, gilt title and arms of City on boards, bound by Blackie, with their ticket at rear, a.e.g. minor rubbing. £120
98. MACGEORGE, BERNARD B. Catalogue of the Library of. Printed for Private use. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1906. Large 8vo, pp.256, on thick paper, original cloth gilt. £48
99. MACINTOSH, HUGH. The Origin and History of Glasgow Streets. Glasgow. Hedderwick & Sons. 1902. Pp.vii,51, original cloth gilt. £28
100. MACKENZIE, PETER. Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1865-68. 3 volumes, Vol 1, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, Vol 3 facsimile document, 2 photographs of sculptures of local characters, 5 other portraits, some staining in margins vols 1 & 2, contemporary half morocco £120
101. MACKENZIE, PETER. Old Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Glasgow. James P. Forrester. 1890. 2 volumes, Vol 1, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, Vol 2, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, original cloth gilt £65
102. MACKINNON, LACHLAN. Glasgow Municipal Transport. A historical account of the inauguration and development of the Corporation Transport Services. Glasgow. Corporation. 1934. 4to pp. 144, (the first 24 pages & last 26 are adverts,) illustrations throughout, two fold out maps, large list and history of "Some prominent Firms connected with the Undertaking." original cloth gilt. £38
103. MALLOCH, D. MACLEOD. The Book of Glasgow Anecdote. Edinburgh. T. N. Foulis. 1913. Pp.[12],370, reprint, coloured frontispiece, 34 tipped in portraits, map, later half red morocco gilt, bound by Bayntun. £85
104. MARWICK, Sir JAMES D. The River Clyde and the Clyde Burghs. The City of Glasgow and its relations with Rutherglen, Renfrew, Paisley, Dumbarton, Port-Glasgow, Greenock, Rothesay and Irvine. With a Memoir. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1909. 4to pp.liv,[2],254, frontispiece portrait, 38 plates, 15 maps and plans, No 36 of 60 LARGE PAPER COPIES, on hand made paper, plates on Japanese vellum, original quarter red morocco gilt, arms of City on front board, and backstrip, slight marking of cloth on front board, small bump on rear board. £95
105. MARWICK, The Late Sir James D. Early Glasgow a history of the City of Glasgow to the year 1611. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1911 4to, pp.xxii,353, fold out map, 33 plates, few pages unopened, original cloth gilt, t.e.g., repaired dust wrapper. £55
106. MASON, THOMAS. Public and Private Libraries of Glasgow. Glasgow. Printed for Subscribers and Private Circulation. 1885 Pp.448, limited to 450 copies, later half calf, corners bumped. A fascinating account of the Public and more interestingly the Private libraries of Glasgow in the nineteenth century. £95
107. McLELLAN, ARCHIBALD. Essay on the Cathedral Church of Glasgow; and a history of the See, as connected with the erection of the existing Church With a Survey of its present condition, and a plan for its repair and restoration........ Glasgow. Brash & Co, and John Smith & Son. 1833. 4to pp.viii,[2],179, [1], extra litho title, engraved view, fold out plan, LARGE PAPER COPY, later half morocco gilt. £140
108. MEIKLE, ARTHUR E. Q P O. Queen's Park School Former Pupil's Orchestra. Glasgow [N. p. 1948] Typewritten ppxv,216, 5 photographic plates, original cloth gilt. £40
109. MEMOIRS AND PORTRAITS OF ONE HUNDRED GLASGOW MEN. Who have died during the last thirty years, and in their lives did much to make the city what it now is. Glasgow. Maclehose and Sons. 1886. 2 vols, large 4to, 100 gravure portraits, printed on India paper, No 375 of 400 copies only, original quarter morocco gilt, fine set. £240
110. MEMORABILIA OF THE CITY OF GLASGOW. Selected from The Minute Books of the Burgh, MDLXXXVIII - MDCCL. Glasgow. For Private Circulation. 1835. 4to pp.iv,557, 33, then [591]-610, ink note by John Strang inserted "Only twenty five copies Printed." large paper, collection made by James Hill, collected by William Motherwell, edited by John Smith Ygst, Als by Rev. John Jamieson, dated Edinburgh 1836 to John Smith, thanking him for a copy of the volume, also various newspaper cuttings either loose or pasted in, bookplates of Adam Sim & J. L. Weir, later full green morocco gilt extra, bevelled edges, fine copy £220
111. MILROY, A. John Snell, his Schools, Schoolmasters and Scholars. Ayr Advertiser. 1923 12mo, pp. 186, some pencil notes in margins, printed from galley proofs, original printed wrapper. £18
112. MILROY, A. Reminiscences and remarks in my search for the Snells. Ayr. Ayr Advertiser. 1913. 12mo pp.99, printed from galley proofs, binder's cloth with original printed wrappers bound in. £18
113. MOON, KAREN George Walton Designer and Architect Oxford White Cockade 1993 4to pp.200, 233 illustrations, some in colour, mainly b/w, original cloth with dust wrapper £28
114. MUIR, HUGH. Reminiscences and sketches. Being a topographical history of Rutherglen and Suburbs. Glasgow. Bell & Bain. 1890. 8vo pp. 256, frontispiece portrait, 7 b/w plates, contents slightly dusty, original cloth, lower inner hinge cracked. £35
115. MUIR, JAMES HAMILTON. Glasgow in 1901 illustrated by Muirhead Bone. Glasgow. William Hodge. 1901. Photogravure frontispiece, 12 plates, illustrations in text, fold out map at rear, text by James Bone, A. H. Charteris & Muirhead Bone, original full calf gilt, slight mark on backstrip. £65
116. MUIR, JAMES HAMILTON. Glasgow in 1901 illustrated by Muirhead Bone. Glasgow. William Hodge. 1901. Photogravure frontispiece, 12 plates, illustrations in text, fold out map at rear, text by James Bone, A. H. Charteris & Muirhead Bone, later half morocco gilt by Bayntun Riviere £95
117. MUIR, JAMES. Glasgow Streets and Places Notes and memoranda. Edited, arranged, and supplemented, with a memoir. Glasgow. William Hodge. 1899. 4to pp.xxx,126, gravure frontispiece portrait, No 28 of 65 copies, original cloth gilt, John Prebble's copy with his bookplate. £55
118. MUNICIPAL GLASGOW Its Evolution and Enterprises, with a preface by the Rt. hon. The Lord Provost, D. M. Stevenson, LL.D. Glasgow. Corporation of the City. 1914. Large 8vo, pp.iv, 340, 139 plates of views of Corporation buildings, interiors, fire engines, trams etc., fold out map, full morocco gilt with City Arms on front board. £95
119. MURDOCH, J. & J. Lithographers. The first hundred years. J. & J. Murdoch, Ltd. 1844-1944. Glasgow. Murdoch. [1945] Small folio, pp.30,[2], 8 coloured plates, 37 b/w illustrations in text, fold out b/w plate of employees who served in second world war, original cloth gilt. Lithographers, Label, Showcard and Poster Printers, Albion Street, Glasgow. £48
120. MURRAY, DAVID. Robert & Andrew Foulis and the Glasgow Press with some account of the Glasgow Academy of the Fine Arts. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1913. 4to pp.viii,[2],144, frontispiece of Tassie medallion, 10 plates, 2 illustrations in text, original quarter cloth paper boards, paper label, slightly rubbed, loosely inserted slip "With the Author's Compliments." £95
121. MURRAY, DAVID. Memories of the Old College of Glasgow. Some chapters in the History of the University. Glasgow. Jackson, Wylie and Co. 1927. 4tp pp.xv,631, coloured frontispiece, 62 illustrations, many full page, original cloth gilt, with dust wrapper £85
122. MURRAY, DAVID. A Plea for Stirling's Library an address at the anniversary meeting 10th April 1894 with a note on Cranmer's Bible. Glasgow. Aird & Coghill. 1894. Pp.18, contemporary half calf gilt title. £28
123. MURRAY, DAVID. The York Buildings Company a chapter in history. Read before the Institute of Bankers and Chartered Accountants, Glasgow 19th February 1883. Glasgow. James Maclehose & Sons. 1883. Large paper, pp.131, untrimmed, previous owner's note states "The author's own copy specially bound for him." Contemporary half morocco £120
124. NAPIER, JAMES. Notes and reminiscences relating to Partick. Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1873. Pp.[vi],ix,[1],270, tinted frontispiece view, engraved Arms, fold out map, 1 full page, 17 tinted views, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, contemporary full calf gilt extra, bevelled edges, slight bumping of corners bound by Grieve of Edinburgh. Fine copy £165
125. NICOL, JAMES. Vital Social, and Economic Statistics of the City of Glasgow, 1881-1885 with observations thereon. Glasgow. Maclehose for Town Council. 1885. Pp.xiv,[2],304, original cloth gilt. £38
126. OLIVER, GEORGE. Report of the Naval & military Banquet, held at Glasgow, 21st June, 1849, and summary of the Peninsular War, with detail of the services of the Invited Officers. Glasgow. John Mackie. 1849. Small 8vo pp.135, [1], errata, engraved frontispiece on glazed paper, heavily offset on to title page, original cloth, faded, slight tear at top of backstrip £48
127. PAGAN, JAMES. In Memoriam Mr James Pagan. Editor of the "Glasgow Herald." Born 18th October, 1811. Died 11th February, 1870. Printed for Private Circulation. [Glasgow 1870] Sq 8vo, pp.48, original albumen photograph frontispiece, original cloth gilt, cloth faded, rebacked £22
128. PAGAN, JAMES. Sketch of the History of Glasgow. Glasgow. Robert Stuart & Co. 1847. Pp.[6], 198, extra engraved title page, 23 engraved views, fold out map, slightly later full morocco gilt extra, bound by J. Larkins. Fine copy. £140
129. PATON, JAMES Illustrated Catalogue descriptive and historical of the Sculpture in the Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum Kelvingrove Glasgow. Robert Anderson. 1906 Pp.42, 7 b/w plates, interleaved blanks, contemporary half calf gilt £30
130. PERIODICAL The Western Luminary, or Glasgow Literary and Scientific Gazette. Glasgow. Free Press Office. 1824. 4to pp 208, 26 issues, weekly, No 1 January 1824 to No 26 June 1824, general title page and index, P59-62 slight loss of 2 lines at top, some staining, recent half calf, gilt title, marbled paper boards, period style. £160
131. PERIODICAL The Emmet; a selection of original essays, Tales, Anecdotes, Bon Mots, Choice Sayings, &c. Glasgow,. Purvis and Aitken. 1824. 2 volumes, wood engraved view of Franklin’s lightning conductor on Old College Tower, as frontispiece, No 1 April 1823 to No 52 March 1824, erratic pagination in 1st volume, but correct, separate title pages, vol 2 title page has ink inscription "To Andrew Henderson Esq from the Editor." ink oval stamp "Robert Henderson." some staining vol 1. Later half calf, red labels, bound by J Ferguson, Glasgow. £140
132. PERIODICAL The Student A periodical paper consisting of essays and observations on subjects of Literature and Morality, characters and manners. Glasgow. William Turnbull. 1817. 12mo ppvi[2],224,title page and contents, No 1 Saturday January 18, 1817 to No 20 Saturday May 31 1817, David Murray in "Memorials of the Old College" suggests 22 issues, but also states it ended on May 31 1817, all other copies located have only 20 numbers, mention of John Millar and biography of Prof William Richardson, later half morocco £140
133. POLICE ACT Abstract of the new Police Act; for regulating the management of the City of Glasgow, for twenty-one years. Passed 17th august, 1843. Carefully condensed and collated with the original Act, and with special reference to Penal Clauses. Glasgow. W. C. Pattison. 1843. 12mo pp.48,xvi,, original cloth slightly dusty. £48
134. PRIMROSE, Rev. JAMES. Mediaeval Glasgow. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1913. Pp.xii,277, frontispiece, 22 illustrations, many full page, one of 50 copies on hand made paper, original quarter morocco gilt. £55
135. REGALITY CLUB Regality Club papers. Series 1 - 4 (All published) Glasgow. For the Regality Club by Maclehose. 1889-1912. 4 volumes, numerous plates including 23 original etchings by D Y CAMERON, half red morocco by Bayntun. The Club was formed in 1885 "to preserve a record of old Glasgow buildings and of old Glasgow relics." Fine set. £450
136. RENWICK, ROBERT and Sir John Lindsay & G Eyre-Todd History of Glasgow. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1921-34 3 volumes, 8vo, 3 frontispieces, 122 b/w plates, 2 maps, original cloth gilt, minor scratches of cloth. A history of Glasgow Pre-reformation to the reform Acts of 1830's £95
137. RENWICK, ROBERT, Lindsay, Sir John, & George Eyre Todd History of Glasgow. Pre-Reformation Period to the Passing of the Reform Acts, 1832-33. Glasgow. Maclehose & Jackson Wylie & Co. 1921-31 & 34. 3 volumes, 124 illustrations, 3 maps, Edition de Luxe, original quarter vellum gilt, with Arms of City, t.e.g., with repaired dust wrappers. Fine set. £165
138. RENWICK, ROBERT. Glasgow Memorials. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1908. 4to pp.xxiv, 353, frontispiece view, 27 plates, numerous illustrations in text, 15 of 50 LARGE PAPER COPIES, on hand made paper, original quarter morocco gilt, arms of City on front board, and backstrip. £120
139. ROYAL VISIT Royal Visit to Glasgow July 12th 1927 Their Majesties George V. & Queen Mary. Official programme and souvenir. Opening of new Kelvin Hall and Oswald Street Bridge. Glasgow. National Publishing Co. [1927] Pp.168, numerous b/w photographs of Glasgow streets and equal number of adverts, original cloth gilt, possibly lacking front and rear free end papers, stub apparent. £28
140. RUNCIMAN, Rev. DAVID. History of St. Andrew's Church for the last hundred years A lecture delivered in the Corporation Galleries, 1st March, 1860. Glasgow. Robert Anderson. 1860. Pamphlet, pp.42, frontispiece view, recent paper wrappers. £38
141. RUSKIN SOCIETY OF GLASGOW. The Society of the Rose. Rules. [WITH] Ruskin Society of Glasgow Programmes, List of Office Bearers and Catalogue of Books. [Glasgow] 1879 2 items in one, 1st consisting of 6pp, 2nd 14pp, original wrappers bound in, later half morocco, backstrip faded. £45
142. SAINT ANDREW'S CHURCH A Statement of the Proceedings of the Presbytery of Glasgow, relative to the use of an Organ in St. Andrew's Church, in the public worship of God, on the 23rd August, 1807. Glasgow. Printed by W. Lang. 1808. Pp.xxiv,269, [1] errata, uncut, later half morocco gilt extra bound by Ramage. £120
143. SCOTT, JOHN. Of Halkshill. Catalogue of the Valuable & extensive Library. London. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1905. Sale catalogue pp.311,26, list of prices achieved & purchasers, eleven day sale, binder's cloth, original wrappers bound in. £65
144. SHAFTESBURY Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury in Glasgow. August, 1871. Glasgow. Aird & Coghill. 1871. Pp.111, original albumen photograph portrait frontispiece, contemporary full red morocco gilt by R Nelson, Glasgow. £75
145. SPENS, W.C. The history of the Orr Ewing case; with verbatim report of the opinions of the First Division Judges... Edinburgh. Green. 1884. 8vo pp. 105, binder's cloth. £20
146. STRANG, JOHN. Necropolis Glasguensis; with observations on ancient and modern Tombs and Sepulture. Glasgow. Atkinson and Company. 1831. Ppviii, 272, fold out litho frontispiece, litho plate, recent half calf, green label, in period style. £125
147. STRANG, JOHN. Glasgow and its Clubs Or glimpses of the Condition, Manners, Characters, and Oddities of the City, during the past and present centuries. Third edition enlarged. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1864. Sq 8vo, pp.xxxi,496, previous owner's ink name on title page, contemporary full red morocco gilt extra, all edges gilt, a fine copy. £120
148. STRANG, JOHN. Glasgow and its Clubs; or glimpses of the condition, manners, characters, & oddities of the City, during the past and present century. Glasgow. Richard Griffin and Company. 1856. Pp.viii, lacking half title, 597, [1] errata, later quarter red morocco, large green label, gilt lines on backstrip. £85
149. STRANG, JOHN. Report of the Census of the City of Glasgow and suburbs, for 1851. Glasgow. James Hedderwick. 1851. Pp.49,[2], contemporary half calf, green label gilt. £85
150. STUART, ROBERT. Views and Notices of Glasgow in former times. Glasgow. Robert Stuart & Co. 1848. 4to, pp.viii,116, litho frontispiece, extra litho title page, 41 tinted litho views on 25 plates, and map, some light foxing, views are by William "Crimean" Simpson, later half red morocco by Hopkins £240
151. SYLVAN RAMBLERS Minutes of the First Year's Rambles. Published by request of the Members. Glasgow. Bryson & Co. 1886. Pp.81,[1], list of members, original cloth gilt. £28
152. TAIT, JOHN. John Tait's directory, for the City of Glasgow, Villages of Anderston, Calton and Gorbals, also for the Towns of Paisley, Greenock, Port-Glasgow, and Kilmarnock....1783 Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1871. Reprint of the first Glasgow Directory, pp.103,[1], erratic at beginning but signatures correct, contemporary full morocco gilt backstrip, boards gilt & blind tooled £55
153. TRAMWAYS Jubilee of the Glasgow Tramways 1972 - 1922. [Glasgow Corporation 1922] 4to pp.107, 20 full page illustrations, from photographs, original cloth gilt. £48
154. TRAMWAYS Glasgow Corporation Tramways. Inauguration of Electric Traction, 13th October, 1898. [Glasgow Corporation 1898] Small 4to pp.44, 18 full page illustrations, from photographs, original half calf gilt, rear board marked, rear paste down end paper bubbled, rear inner hinge repaired. £48
155. URE, DAVID. The history of Rutherglen and East-Kilbride. Published with a view to promote the study of antiquity and natural history. Glasgow. Printed by David Niven. 1793. Pp.vi,[1],334,[22] list of subscribers, 21 plates, later half calf brown label. £140
156. WADE, Rev. M. The History of Glasgow, ancient and modern, with an historical introduction, and a statistical appendix. Glasgow. For the Booksellers. [1821] Pp.xxi,[1],320, later half red morocco. £95
157. WESTERN CLUB An alphabetical list of the Members with the Rules, Regulations, and Bye-laws. Glasgow. Campbell & Son. [1916] Small sq 8vo, pp.50, [2], original cloth gilt. £28
158. WHITE, JAMES. Foundations of Glasgow. Glasgow. Printed for the Author. by Maclehose. 1943. Pp.65, frontispiece portrait, 1 plate of Old Partick Mill, new edition, presentation inscription from author to John M Jack, original quarter calf. £30
159. WILSON, ARTHUR. Walter Wilson Merchant. Justice of the Peace and Magistrate of the City of Glasgow. 1849-1917. Glasgow. Walter Wilson & Co. [Private Circulation] 1920. Pp.viii,203, frontispiece portrait,10 b/w plates, original cloth gilt. Loosely inserted printed letter from author. Memoirs of the proprietor of Walter Wilson & Co. Grand Colosseum Warehouse, Jamaica Street, Glasgow. £28
160. YOUNG, WILLIAM. The Municipal Buildings of Glasgow by William Young, Architect. Glasgow. David Bryce and Son. 1890. Small folio, pp.35, 20 collotype plates from photographs, original cloth gilt, slight bumping of corners. £85