SCOTTISH ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
ANTIQUARIAN
SCOTTISH BOOKS










CATALOGUE 66














COOPER HAY RARE BOOKS - GLASGOW



COOPER HAY RARE BOOKS
185a BATH STREET GLASGOW G2 4HU
Phone 0141 221 3922 Email cooperhay@aol.com
Website www.cooperhay.com






CATALOGUE 66

SCOTTISH BOOKS


SPRING 2011


All items have been carefully described, any item found unsatisfactory may be returned, please inform us beforehand. Images of all items can be forwarded by email.

PAYMENT
New customers are requested to supply a trade reference, alternatively a pro-forma invoice will be forwarded.
Cheques should be made payable to COOPER HAY RARE BOOKS.
Overseas customers are requested to remit in Sterling.
We accept VISA MASTERCARD Please quote number and expiry date also 3 digit security code on reverese of card.
Customers are welcome at 185a Bath Street, Monday – Friday 10.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m.
Saturday by appointment.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1984

My catalogue mailing list is stored on computer disc. Under the terms of this act I am obliged to ask if anyone objects to the storage of their name and address in this manner.


ART & ARCHITECTURE

1. [BLACKBURN, JEMIMA.] Jemima. The paintings and memoirs of a Victorian lady edited and with an introduction by Robert Fairley. Edinburgh. Canongate. 1988. 4to, illus in colour & b/w, cloth with d/w. £22

2. CAMERON, D. Y. An illustrated catalogue of his etched work with introductory essay & descriptive notes on each plate by Frank Rinder. Glasgow. Maclehose and Sons. 1912. 4to, 434 illustrations, No 156 of 200 copies ORIGINAL PENCIL SIGNED ETCHING, image size 155x111mm of the Lion and the Unicorn, card mounted as frontispiece, original quarter vellum gilt. £220

3. CAW, JAMES L. Scottish Painting Past and Present 1620-1908. Edinburgh. T. c. & E. C. Jack. 1908. 4to pp.503, 76 b/w plates, tear in margins of frontis, cracking inner hinge, orig cloth gilt, bookplate of John Annan. £65

4. CRAWHALL, JOSEPH. The Man and the Artist by Adrian Bury, ARWS, foreword by Sir Alfred Munnings KCVO. London. Charles Skilton.1958 4to pp.251, coloured frontispiece, 6 coloured plates, 32 b/w, 26 illustrations in text, No 288 of 975 copies, original cloth gilt, with coloured plate on front board, cloth lightly marked. £95

5. FENWICK, HUBERT. Architect Royal. The life and works of Sir William Bruce 1680-1710. Kineton. Roundwood Press. 1970 8vo, pp.129, coloured frontispiece, 95 illus, plus 2 fold out, original cloth with d/w. £28

6. FERGUSSON, J. D. Modern Scottish Painting. Glasgow. Maclellan. 1943. Small 8vo, pp.151,[3] publisher’s catalogue, original decorative cloth. £28

7. GILPIN, SIDNEY. Sam Bough, R.S.A., some account of his life and works. London. G. Bell. 1905. Pp.xv,231, frontispiece portrait, 14 plates, original cloth gilt, corners bumped. £48

8. HALLIDAY, T. S. and George Bruce.: Scottish Sculpture a record of twenty years. Dundee. G. E. Findlay. 1946. 4to 78 b/w illustrations, original cloth £48

9. HONEYMAN, T. J. Three Scottish Colourists. S. J. Peploe, F. C. B. Cadell, Leslie Hunter. Edinburgh.T. Nelson. 1950. 17 coloured plates, 24 b/w, original cloth, slight discolouration of boards £65

10. KAY’S PORTRAITS. A series of original portraits and caricature etchings, by the late John Kay, Miniature Painter, Edinburgh. With biographical sketches and illustrative anecdotes. Edinburgh. Hugh Paton. 1837-1838. 2 volumes 4to, 1st edition, 329 engraved plates, foxing page 85/86 volume 1, and end papers, slight trimming at foot of plate 40 and tear at fold of plate 152, both large fold out plates. A further suite of 28 plates were published later. Slightly later full polished calf gilt extra, red and green labels, bound by Grieve of Edinburgh, slight cracking of inner hinges, but outer fine boards lightly scratched, very light rubbing of extremities. £950

11. KING, JESSIE M. Jessie M King 1875-1949. Selection and Catalogue by Cordelia Oliver. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council. 1971. 4to pp.58, 4 b/w illus, original card covers, ink name & small stain on front cover. £25

12. LARNER, GERALD & Celia. The Glasgow Style. With photographs by Victor Albrow and Steven Daniels. Edinburgh. Paul Harris. 1979. Sq 4to 205 illustrations, original cloth with d/w. £45

13. MACGIBBON, DAVID and ROSS, Thomas. The Castellated and Domestic Architecture of Scotland from the Twelfth to the Eighteenth century. Edinburgh. James Thin. Mercat Press. 1971. 5 volumes, reprint 1887-92 edition, profusely illus., original cloth gilt, No 194 of 250 copies. £180

14. MACKAY, AGNES E. Arthur Melville Scottish Impressionist (1855-1904) Leigh-on-Sea. F. Lewis. 1951. 4to, pp.151, 4 tipped in coloured plates, 42 b/w illustrations, lists 442 "Pictures believed to have been Exhibited." No 63 of 500 copies, original cloth gilt. £120

15. McKINSTRY, SAM. Rowand Anderson. The premier architect of Scotland. Edinburgh. University Press. 1991. pp.[8], 223, 94 b/w illustrations, original cloth with d/w. £18

16. ROYAL SCOTTISH ACADEMY. The Royal Scottish Academy 1826 1916. A complete list of the exhibited works by Raeburn and by Academicians, Associates and Hon. Members. Glasgow. James Maclehose. 1917. 4to, frontispiece, 7 b/w plates, some foxing, inner hinge cracking, original cloth gilt slightly stained, presentation copy to JAMES CRAIG ANNAN, with his etched book plate by D. Y. Cameron. £120

GENERAL ANTIQUARIAN

17. AINSLIE, JOHN. The Gentleman and Farmer's pocket companion and assistant: Consisting of tables for finding the contents of any piece of land by pacing, or by dimensions taken on the spot in ells.... Edinburgh. T Brown and A. Constable. 1802. Square in 6's, pp.[4],xxxvi, 280, ink inscription from author on verso of title page " from the Author to his friend John Wilson of Hurlet." some staining at foot from endpapers to page xxxii, contemporary full calf, chipped at top & foot of backstrip, slight cracking of upper hinge. £55

18. ANDERSON, JOHN. Prize essay on the state of Society and Knowledge in the Highlands of Scotland, particularly in the northern counties, at the period of the Rebellion in 1745, and of the progress up to the establishment of the Northern Institution....... Edinburgh. William Tait. 1827. Pp.xxii-176, uncut, later half green morocco gilt, Ramsay of Kildalton Family bookplate. £200


19. ANON. Extraordinary case of Satyriasis or Nymphomania. December XVIII. NDCXXI. [Edinburgh. James Maitland 1820?] Small 4to pp.4, drop head title, Copac states a manuscript note in the only copy listed, in the British Library "Printed at the expense of James Maitland Esqr. Edinburgh." and gives above date. Footnote at rear states From Balfour MSS Advocates' Library, No 29, marked A. 1-9., it may have formed part of a collection of tracts edited by Maidment, but I have been unable to trace it, recently bound quarter cloth marbled paper boards, book label of J. L. Weir. . £85

20. ARGYLL, (John) Duke of. Some account of John Duke of Argyll and his family by his great-niece Lady Louisa Stuart. For Private Circulation London. [Privately Printed.] by W. Clowes. 1863. Pp.143, double page genealogical chart, recent quarter calf .£85

21. ARGYLL, Duke of. Intimate Society Letters of the Eighteenth Century London. Stanley Paul. [1910] 2 volumes, portrait frontispieces, 56 illustrations, ink presentation inscription "From Argyll Jan. 1. 1912." original cloth gilt, corners bumped. Chapters include The Union, Jacobite Wars, Domestic documents, Letters from Virginia from George Washington, etc £48

22. ARNOT, HUGO. A Collection and abridgement of Celebrated Criminal Trials in Scotland, from A.D. 1536, to 1784. With historical and critical remarks. Edinburgh. Printed for the Author. 1785. 4to pp.xxiii,[1],406, slight foxing of title page, Adam Smith listed as a Subscriber, later full sprinkled calf gilt extra, red label. £400


23. BALFOUR, Miss K. JANIE. Diary of Miss K. Janie Balfour 1831-32 edited with notes by Edward C. Ellice Inverness. Printed for Private Circulation by the Editor.1933 Pp.107, coloured frontispiece portrait from a miniature, ink presentation inscription "With every good wish from Major E C Ellice Nov 30 1933.", original cloth. The writer was daughter of General and Mrs Robert Balfour of Balbirnie, Fife £38

24. BANNATYNE CLUB. Memoirs of his own life by Sir James Melville of Halhill MDXLIX - MDXCIII Edinburgh Printed for the Bannatyne Club. 1827 4to, pp.[2], xxviii,[4],420, xvi, 2 facsimile letters, limited to 50 copies, bookplate of David Murray, contemporary half plain morocco gilt £145

25. BRUNTON, G. and HAIG, D. An historical account of the Senators of the College of Justice, from its institution in MDXXXII. Edinburgh. Thomas Clark. 1832. Pp.xlvii,567, some staining in bottom margin page 289, repairs to pages 304 & 384, later half calf, red & black labels, gilt. book label of J. L. Weir. £95

26.[BURT, Capt. EDWARD] Letters from a Gentleman in the North of Scotland to his friend in London......The Fifth Edition with a large appendix...introduction and notes by R. Jamieson...History of Donald the Hammerer by Walter Scot. London. Rest Fenner. 1818. 2 volumes, uncut, with half titles, slight foxing, with some red staining in margins at foot of prelims, recent half calf lines gilt, red label, in period style. With Walter Scott's name on title page, later suppressed. £120

27. CATALOGUE. Catalogue of the Valuable & extensive Library of the Late John Scott, Esq. C. B. Halkshill, Largs, Ayrshire. London. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1905. Sale catalogue pp.311,26, list of prices achieved & purchasers, eleven day sale, binder's cloth, original wrappers bound in. £65

28. CATALOGUE. Catalogue of the Andrew Bain Memorial Collection in the Mitchell Library. Glasgow. Privately Printed. 1924. Large 8vo, pp.180, 2 portraits, half morocco gilt, slightly rubbed, with orig. wrappers bound in. £48

29. CHALMERS, GEORGE. Churchyard's Chips concerning Scotland: Being a collection of his pieces relative to that country; with historical notices, and a life of the author: Ornamented with Churchyard's arms and a facsimile of his writing and signature London. Longman Hurst et al. 1817 Pp.[iv],211, facsimile signature and engraved arms, large paper copy, later quarter morocco gilt extra, apart from occasional foxing on title page and in margins a fine copy £120

30. COCKBURN, HENRY. Lord. Works of. Memorials of his time. Journal 1831-1854. 2 vols Life of Lord Jeffrey. 2 vols. Edinburgh. A & C Black. 1852-56-74. 5 volumes, frontispiece portrait in Memorials & Life of Lord Jeffrey, 3 facsimile letters in Journals, first volume of Lord Jeffrey is second edition, uniformly bound half calf gilt extra, brown labels, some rubbing of extremities, slight chipping of labels. £350


31. CRAIG, ARCHIBALD. The Sobieski Stuarts a short sketch of their remarkable career Edinburgh. Privately Printed. 1922 Pamphlet, pp36, original cloth wrappers. £28

32. CRAWFURD, DAVID. Memoirs of the affairs of Scotland. Containing, a full and impartial account of the Revolution in that Kingdom in the year MDLXVII. The second edition corrected. To which is added The Earl of Morton’s confession. Edinburgh. T & W Ruddiman. 1753. Pp.lxxix, [3], 336, 26, full contemporary calf, lacking label slight rubbing of extremities £85

33. DALRYMPLE, DAVID. Lord Hailes. Volume of six items Edinburgh. Sands Murray. 1760-1771. 4to The additional case of Elisabeth, claiming the title and dignity of Countess of Sutherland, by her guardians. To be heard at the Bar of the House of Lords, upon the day of (blank) 177(blank). pp[2],21,70,177, fold out pedigree, slight tear. [WITH] A catalogue of the Lords of session, from the institution of the College of Justice, in the year 1532. With historical notes. Edinburgh. Sands, Murray. 1767. pp.[iv],17, 26, correction slip pasted on to verso of advertisement leaf.. [WITH] DALRYMPLE, DAVID. Historical Memorials concerning the provincial councils of the Scottish Clergy. Edinburgh Murray and Cochran. 1769. pp. [2], 41. [WITH] Canons of the Church of Scotland. Drawn up in the provincial Councils held at Perth, A.D. 1242. and A.D. 1269. Edinburgh. sands, Murray, and Cochran. 1769. pp. [2], 48. [WITH] DALRYMPLE, Sir DAVID. An examination of some of the arguments for the high antiquity of Regiam Majestatem; and an inquiry into the authenticity of Leges Malcolmi. Edinburgh. Murray and Cochran. 1769. pp.52. [WITH] The Private correspondence of Dr Francis Atterbury, Bishop of Rochester, and his friends. Never before published. No place. Printed in the Year 1768. pp.iv, 10, lacking an engraved leaf of facsimile ms. contemp quarter calf, red label, rebacked (probably in 19th century, bookplates of Fullerton of Carstairs, and David Murray (2) £550

34. DIRECTORY Collected and arranged by James Findlay: Directory to Gentlemen's Seats, Villages, &c in Scotland giving the Counties in which they are situated-The Post-towns to which each is attached-and the name of the resident. Edinburgh. W. P Kennedy. [1843] Pp.[8],350, [4] large fold out map by Lizars, some offsetting on title page, original cloth gilt, slightly faded, elaborate binders label "Bound by John Gray, Bookbinder and Stationer, 7 Mound, Edinburgh 1843." on paste down end paper £120

35. DIRECTORY Under the Patronage of Francis Abbott: Directory to Gentlemen's Seats, Villages, &c in Scotland giving the Counties in which they are situated-The Post-towns to which each is attached-and the name of the resident Edinburgh. Sutherland and Knox 1857 Pp.[8],348, LVI, [2],4,16,24,[4], large fold out map on blue tinted paper by Lizars, title page dusty in margin, original cloth gilt, slightly faded, backstrip £120

36. DUNDAS, HENRY. [Viscount Melville]: Heads of Mr Dundas's speech On the 25th of February 1793. [with] Substance of the speech of the Rt Hon. Henry Dundas on Mr Grey' motion for an inquiry into the state of the Nation on Wednesday March 25 1801. [with] The substance of the speech of Lord Viscount Melville in the House of Commons, on the 11th June 1805 3 items in one, 1st item; Drop head title, pp.47,[1],26, some fold out, different in pagination from 193 edition in ESTC, 2nd item; London. C Whittingam for F & C Rivington. 1801. Pp. [4], 70, with half title ink name "John A Murray 1801," on half title, 3rd item. London for John Stockdale. 1805. Pp.[2], 104, title page repaired, dusty and laid down, ink name "Mr Murray 59 George St." on title page, later ink name on prelim, "Mr Macmath 31st October 1903." and at foot "From the Library of John Archibald Murray, (Lord Murray)." Recent half calf in period style, green label, gilt. £180

37. ECHT-FORBES. Echt-Forbes Family Charter 1345-1727 Records of the Forest of Birse Notarial Signs 926-1786 by the Right Rev. G F Browne Edinburgh. Chambers 1923 4to, pp.xi,[2], 291, fold out coloured map, 12 plates at rear, original cloth gilt, slightly torn dust wrapper £120

38. ENTAILS. DALRYMPLE, JOHN. Considerations upon the Policy of Entails in Great Britain; occasioned by a Scheme to apply for a Statute to let the Entails of Scotland die out, on the demise of the Possessors and Heirs now existing Edinburgh. A. Kincaid & J. Bell. 1764 Pp.118,[2] errata, [with] [ SWINTON, Lord JOHN. ] Queries relating to the proposed Plan for altering the Entails of Scotland, in a Letter to --. Edinburgh. 1765. Pp.19, [with] [SWINTON, Lord JOHN.] A Free Disquisition concerning the Law of Entails in Scotland. Occasioned by some late Proposals for amending that Law. Edinburgh. Printed for A. Kincaid and J. Bell. 1765. Pp.[2],101, 3 pamphlets, uncut, recent paper wrappers £165

39. EVANS, Hilary & Mary. John Kay of Edinburgh. Barber, miniaturist and social commentator 1742-1826. Edinburgh. Paul Harris. 1980 Reprint, 4to pp.[iv],53, coloured frontispiece, 96 plates, original cloth with dust wrapper, small hole in wrapper & backstrip at foot. £24

40. FORBES of Pitsligo, Sir WILLIAM. Memoirs of a Banking-House. (Messrs Coutts) Second edition. Edinburgh. W & R Chambers. 1860. Pp.ix,94, frontispiece portrait, slightly loose, 1 other portrait, later quarter morocco, titled in gilt, paper boards, slightly rubbed, corners bumped. £48

41. FORBES, Rev. ROBERT. The Lyon in mourning or a collection of speeches letters journals etc. relative to the affairs of Prince Charles Edward Stuart 1746-1775. Edited from his Manuscript , with a preface by Henry Paton.. [WITH] Itinerary of Charles Edward Stuart. Edinburgh. Scottish History Society. 1895-96-97 4 vols, 3 Lyon in Mourning & the Itinerary, which has 4 plates and a large fold out map in pocket at rear, original cloth gilt, bookplate removed from front endpaper of 1st volume, fine set. £485

42.FORDUN, John of. Johannis de Fordun Scotichronicon genuinum....E. Codicibus Mss eruit editque Tho. Hearnius.... Oxonii. E. Theatro Sheldoniano. 1722. 5 volumes, pp. CCXLIII, 161, [2], 165-491, [2],495-926, [2], 931-1366, [2],1371-1640. only volume 1 has title page, vols 2 & 5 have half titles, as called for in ESTC, 7 engravings in text, 4 plates, (1 fold out). on thick paper, interesting contemporary binding, backstrips in 6 panels, raised bands, green title labels in 2nd panel, volume titles direct in 3rd, others with lozenge shaped centrepiece with blue onlay, surrounded by four winged cherubs, onlays rubbed, corners bumped, scratching of boards, volume 5 outer hinge split at top of backstrip, to 2nd compartment with loss of onlay and what appears to have been an attempt to repair with some "ground up leather"? £450

43. FORREST, GEORGE. George Forrest, V.M.H. Explorer and Botanist who by his discoveries and plants successfully introduced has greatly enriched our gardens. 1873-1932 Edinburgh. Scottish Rock Garden Club. 1935. Sq 8vo pp.89, frontispiece portrait, 26 illustrations, original cloth with torn dust wrapper £28

44. FRASER TYTLER, PATRICK. An account of the life and writings of Sir Thomas Craig of Riccarton, including biographical sketches of the most eminent legal characters.... Edinburgh. W & C Tait. 1823 Small 8vo, pp.iv,362, engraved frontispiece & extra engraved title page, later full green morocco gilt, brown label, insc to Sir Arthur Mitchell from Gibson-Craig. £120

45. GILFILLAN, Rev G., Duncan Campbell and Professor J S Blackie. The Massacre of Glencoe and the Campbells of Glenlyon Stirling. Eneas Mackay. 1912. Small 8vo, pp.106,[1] advert, 6 plates, few pages unopened, original cloth with dust wrapper £28

46. GORDON, SETON. Hill Birds of Scotland. London. Edward Arnold. 1915. Pp.xii,300, gravure frontispiece, 34 illustrations, many full page, original cloth gilt slightly faded, corners bumped. £65

47. GORDON, Sir ROBERT of Gordonstoun. A Genealogical history of the Earldom of Sutherland, from its origin to the year 1630; with a continuation to the year 1651. Published from original the manuscript. Edinburgh. G. Ramsay and Co for Archibald Constable. 1813. Small folio, ppxv,[1],575,xi,[1], imprint, slight crease to title page with some slight offsetting from portrait, engraved frontispiece portrait, engraved arms, fold out facsimile ms., contemporary full calf gilt extra, Greek key roll on boards, backstrip 5 bands gilt extra, slight fading, corners bumped, some minor rubbing, bookplate of Walter Parkyns Tyser. £300

48. [GORDON; WILLIAM] The history of Scotland from the beginning of King Robert I. to the year 1690...... and also a particular account of the Antient, Noble, and Illustrious, family of Gordon..... London. Printed for G Strahan. 1732. 2 volumes, fine mid nineteenth century full panelled calf in period style, backtrips in compartments with crown, red labels, a.e.g. Ink name Gosford on verso of free endpaper, bookplates of "J Dawson Brodie" " Reginald H L Gordon of Abergeldie." and another with monogram & Gordon motto covering an earlier bookplate. Pencil not at rear states "No 207 Lord Colin Campbell’s Sale 1887." Fine set. £480

49. GRAHAM, J. EDWARD. The Grahams of Tamrawer a short account of their history Edinburgh. For Private Circulation. 1895 Pp.31, ink underlining of text, notes in margins, some foxing, original cloth £40

50. GRAHAM, JAMES. Marquis of Montrose. Memoirs of. Translated from the Latin of the Rev. Doctor George Wishart, afterwards Bishop of Edinburgh. With an appendix, containing many curious papers relating to the history of these times... Edinburgh. Printed for W. Ruddiman and Company for A. Kincaid and A. Donaldson et al. 1756. Small 8vo, pp.[ii],xxvi,[ii], 412, engraved frontispiece portrait, worming (about half inch) in lower margins of front paste down end paper, progressively smaller to p84, not affecting text, contemporary full calf, gilt lines, red label, slight bumping of corners, bookplate of "John Borthwick, Crookston." £140

51. HALDANE, A.R.B. Three Centuries of Scottish Posts. An historical survey to 1836 Edinburgh. University Press. 1971 Pp.xiv,336, 22 plates, 2 fold out maps in pocket at rear, signed by author on title page, original cloth with dust wrapper £28

52. HANNA, Rev. WILLIAM. Memoirs of the life and writings of Thomas Chalmers, D.D. LL.D. Edinburgh. Constable. 1849-1852. 4 volumes, 2 engraved portraits, 4 extra engraved title pages, fold out facsimile, ink initials of previous owner on printed title pages, contemporary half calf, blind tooled in compartments, red skiver labels, some light discolouration of cloth boards, corners rubbed. £140

53. HARLEY, WILLIAM. The Harleian Dairy System; and an account of the various methods of Dairy Husbandry pursued by the Dutch. Also a new and improved mode of ventilating Stables. With an appendix. London. James Ridgway. 1829. Pp.xxxvi,288, [1], pub advts, with half title, frontispiece portrait, 6 plates, 2 f.o, uncut, some foxing, recent quarter calf, red labels. £120

54. HEATLEY, D. P. Frederick William Maitland. Reprinted from the Juridicial Review, April 1907. Edinburgh. Wm. Green. [1907] Pp.20, tipped in autograph letter from author to Ramsay of Kildalton, contemporary half morocco gilt, by Brown, Edinburgh, bookplate of Ramsay of Kildalton £55

55. [HERON, ROBERT] Scotland delineated, or a geographical description of every Shire in Scotland, including the Northern and Western Islands.....For the use of young persons. Edinburgh. Printed for James Neill. 1791. Pp.[4],389,[11]p., fold out coloured map, light foxing of title page, bookplate of Minto, contemporary full calf, lines gilt, red label, lacking tiny piece of label, some scratches and small tears top of backstrip. £185

56. HERRING FISHERIES. Herring Fishery (Scotland) Acts Edinburgh. T & a Constable. 1870 Pp.[iv],360, 13 Acts from 1808 to 1868, prelims foxed, inserted printed slip regarding repealed Acts, contemporary full calf, red label, slight scratching of boards, ink stamp on front free end paper "Withdrawn from Scottish Office Library" £85

57. HOLLINSHEAD, RAPHAEL. The Scottish Chronicle; or, a complete history and description of Scotland...In Two Volumes. Arbroath. Printed by J. Finlay. 1805. 4to 2 volumes in one, pp.8,472, 2nd volume, pp.490, with half titles & List of Subscribers, paper faults, (tears) in Vol 1 pp77/78 and Vol 2 pp.119/120, some foxing throughout, contemp ink signature "William Tullis, Rothes" on free end paper, small ink stamp "Rev George Walker." dated beneath "14 Nov 1820," on verso of title page, slightly later full tree calf, gilt lines and black label on backstrip, binder's ticket "Bound by P. Wilson, Bookseller Arbroath." Patrick Wilson, Arbroath, (1820-46.) According to Lowndes it requires a portrait but N. L. S. copy also does not have a portrait. £280


58. [HOME, HENRY. Lord Kames.] Statute Law of Scotland abridged. With historical notes. The Second edition. Edinburgh. A. Kincaid and J. Bell. 1799. Pp.vi,[1], 465, possibly lacking half title, error in preliminary pagination, contemporary full calf, band s gilt, red label, minor rubbing. £145

59. [HOME, HENRY. Lord Kames.] Elements of criticism. The fifth edition. Edinburgh. A. Kincaid & W. Creech. 1774. 2 volumes, vol 1, pp.xvi, 518, with half title, vol 2, pp.536,[34, lacks half title, front free end paper loose, uniform darkening of pages, quality of paper? Contemporary full calf, red labels gilt lines, repair to backstrip volume 1, corners bumped and rubbed.. £220


60. HOWARD, HENRY (Earl of Northumberland.) The Secret correspondence of Sir Robert Cecil with James VI. King of Scotland. Now first published. Edinburgh. A. Millar. 1766. 12mo, pp. xi, [1],235, verso blank, slight staining of title page, book label of J. L. Weir, edited by David Dalrymple (Lord Hailes) Contemp full calf gilt flowers in compartments, red label.. £240


61. INSH, GEORGE PRATT. The Company of Scotland trading to Africa and the Indies. London. Scribner's. 1932 Pp.343, frontispiece, 3 plates, 4 maps, original cloth with dust wrapper £30

62. [INNES, COSMO] Memoir of Thomas Thomson, Advocate. Edinburgh. [Bannatyne Club] 1854 2 items in one, pp.xi, 251,[1], frontispiece portrait, some foxing at edges of portrait, [with] Record Commission Scotland Correspondence of C. P. Cooper, Esq Secretary to the Board with Thomas Thomson, Esq. Deputy Clerk Register - Memorial of Robert Pitcairn, Esq. Writer to the Signet. - Reports of the Deputy Clerk Register from 1822 - 1831. London N.p. 1835. Pp.xii,109, contemporary full calf, red label, slight rubbing of extremities, David Murray's copy, with his bookplate & signature. £95

63. JAMESON, ROBERT. A system of Mineralogy. Second edition. Edinburgh. Constable & Co. 1816. 2 volumes, a further volume published later, Vol 1, pp.xix,537, 5 fold out plates, Vol 2, ppxiii,489, 3b fold out plates, with half titles, light staining of plates in vol. 1, ink inscription on half title "To Mr Jardine from his obliged frien[d] the Author." trimming of friend. Recent half calf lines gilt green & red labels, bookplates of Henry Jardine. SOLD

64. JOHNSTON, GEORGE P. William Mitchel the Tincklarian Doctor, a Bibliography: 1711-39. reprinted from the Papers of the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society Vol. XI Edinburgh. Printed for Private Circulation. 1921. 4to. pp.25, [bound with] The Tinklarian Bibliography: Addenda. 1 leaf, 2 facsimile leaves, 1 printed on old paper. [bound with] William Mitchel, Tinklarian Doctor: Additions to a Bibliography. By George P. Johnston. Reprinted from the Papers of the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society, Vol. XII. Edinburgh. Printed for Private Circulation. 1925, 3 items in one, orig wrappers with ink inscription from Johnston, recent cloth £45

65. JOHNSTON, JAMES F. W. Catechism of Agricultural Chemistry and Geology. Twentieth edition. Edinburgh. William Blackwood. 1847. 12mo, pp.63, illustrations in text, original cloth wrappers with printed paper label on front board, booksellers label David Bryce, Glasgow, on front pastedown. £12

66. LAWSON, Rev. Roderick. Through Eastern Cities Cairo, Jerusalem, Damascus, Constantinople and Athens. Paisley. J & R Parlane. 1900. Pp.106, 6 pub cat, illus in text, original decorative cloth, slightly marked. £20

67. LEIGH'S New Pocket Road-book of Scotland, containing an account of all the direct and cross roads; together with a description of every remarkable place....New edition. London. Leigh and Son. 1836. 12mo pp.xxviii,494, plan of Edinburgh, fold out general map at rear with repair, original full calf, gilt lines, gilt title on front board. £120

68. [LINDSAY, PATRICK.] The Interest of Scotland considered, with regard to its police in imploying of the poor, its Agriculture, its Trade, its Manufactures, and Fisheries. Edinburgh. R Fleming and Company. 1733. Pp.[10], xxxv, [11], 229, vignette on title page, advert leaf preceeding title, contemporary full calf, backstrip gilt extra, red label,some minor scratches on boards, fine copy. £650

69. [LOCKHART, Sir GEORGE.] Memoirs concerning the affairs of Scotland, from Queen Anne's accession to the throne, to the Commencement of the Union of the two Kingdoms...The third edition. London. J. Baker. 1714. Pp.420, [with] A Key pp.23, same date different Publisher, pages jumps from p305 - 320, text & register correct, recent half calf in period style, old marbled paper used on boards. . £85

70. LOUDON, J. H. James Scott and William Scott, Bookbinders. Scolar Press in association with National Library of Scotland. 1980. Pp.xxvi, 414, coloured frontispiece, numerous b/w plates & illustrations, original cloth with dust wrapper. £35

71. [MACKENZIE] George. Earl of Cromerty. An historical account of the conspiracies by the earls of Gowry, and Robert Logan of Restalrig, against King James VI...To which is added a vindication of Robert III King of Scotland, and all his descendants, from the imputation of Bastardy. Edinburgh. James Watson. 1713. Pp. xiv,[ii] blank, 127, 80, with half title and integral blank, light foxing of title, recent half calf gilt, red label. £125


72. MACKENZIE, HENRY. Prize Essays and Transactions of the Highland Society of Scotland. To which is prefixed an account of the Institution and principal Proceedings of the Society. Edinburgh. T. Cadell and W. Davies. 1799 & 1803. 2 volumes, Vol 1 pp. cxxi,[7],394, [1], addenda, Vol 2, pp. [viii], xxix, [3], 478, [2], 47, 3 fold out plates, later volumes published, full contemporary calf, backstrips gilt lines, red title labels, green volume numbers, fine set. £485

73. MACKNIGHT, JAMES. D.D. A Harmony of the Four Gospels. In which the natural order of each is preserved. With a paraphrase and notes. To which is prefixed a life and character of the author. The third edition. Edinburgh. Printed by J. Ritchie. Sold by Messrs Creech, Hill, Ogle & Aikman, et al. 1804 2 volumes, page 249-252 misbound vol 2, contemporary full tree calf, red labels, gilt lines, corners bumped, top & foot of backstrip vol 2 bumped, small tear at foot. Ink inscription "Inverarity" on title page vol 1. SOLD

74. MacRITCHIE, DAVID. The testimony of tradition. London. Kegan Paul. 1890. Pp.xi, 205, 20 illus, articles that appeared in Archaeological Review, on Shetland, Fairy Knowe, Chambered Mounds etc., original cloth gilt £40

75. MAIDMENT, JAMES. Genealogical Fragments Berwick. Printed for Private Circulation. 1855. Pp.16, "Large paper Copy", pencil note states 1 of 12, later card wrappers, splitting at inner hinges £48

76. [MAIDMENT, JAMES. edited by.] Historical Fragments relative to Scottish affairs from 1635 to 1664. Edinburgh. Thomas Stevenson. 1833. Pp.vi, 90, ONE OF SIXTY COPIES, (Maitland Bibliography) recent quarter calf, marbled paper boards, book label of J. L. Weir. £95

77. MAIDMENT, JAMES [Edited by] Analecta Scotica: Collections illustrative of the Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Literary History of Scotland chiefly from original MSS. Edinburgh. T. G. Stevenson. 1834 Pp.xii,410, 117 items, with index, small piece torn from p233/234 loss of end of two lines of text, 1 of 106 copies, recent cloth Book label of J. L. Weir. £65


78. MAITLAND CLUB. Illustrations of Scottish History, from the Twelfth to the Sixteenth Century; selected from unpublished manuscripts in the British Museum, and the Tower of London Glasgow. Maitland Club 1834 4to pp.[viii], viii,160, contemp plain half morocco gilt, bookplate of David Murray £145

79. MAITLAND CLUB. Notices of original unprinted Documents preserved in the Office of the Queen's Remembrancer and Chapter-house, Westminster Printed for the Maitland Club. 1842 4to, pp. xv-143, contemporary half plain morocco gilt, bookplate of David Murray. £95

80. MAITLAND CLUB. The Life and Death of King James the First of Scotland Printed for the Maitland Club. 1837 4to, pp.xxii,[2],82, Presented to the Club by George Macintosh, bookplate of David Murray, contemporary half plain morocco gilt £95

81. MANUSCRIPT DIARIES. John G. K. Young, "Glendoune," Girvan, Ayrshire. 1896-1901 London. T. J. & J. Smith's One Day Diary. 6 uniform volumes, 158x140mm, a page a day, 1st volume quite sparse, with game & fishing notes, 1897, funeral of Mrs Playfair, Glasgow, destruction of Dunipace, Council meetings, game & Curling notes, Boyd of Penkill, death of Miss Boyd, Queen's Jubilee celebrations, visit to Moffat Hydro, London Academy, Harvie Brown, indoor Curling at Culzean, Glasgow Panto audience, 1898 Dunipace, Dunmore Pottery, Railway accident, Ayrshire Yeomanry, visit to theatre in London, "Little Minister," Continental tour, Lord Ailsa's private Golf links, Kitchener & Sudan, 1899, Penkill, death of Faure, Glasgow R.G. I., Royal Academy, London trip, Savoy & Globe, Earl's Court, "Savage South Africa", Victory in Natal, Nelson's Silver tobacco jar at Bargany, 1900, Dunipace, relief of Ladysmith & Mafeking, consults F. B. C. Cadell's father in Edinburgh, visit of F. C. B. Cadell, 1901, death of Queen, Edward VII, last entry June 2 1901, fascinating account of life in large country house and the district, with usual gossip, original half red roan, dated in gilt at foot of backstrip, some light rubbing. £450



82. MILLAR, JOHN. The origin of the distinction of Ranks: or, an inquiry into the circumstances which give rise to influence and authority in the different members of Society. Third edition, corrected and enlarged. London. J. Murray. 1779. Pp. viii, 362, with half title, wide margins, contemporary ink name on paste down end paper "James Stirling", contemporary full calf, red label, slight rubbing of extremities £385

83. MONIPENNIE, JOHN. An abridgement, or sumarie of the Scots Chronicles: With a briefe description of Scotland. To which is added, The Description of the western Isles of Scotland &c. Edinburgh. David Webster. 1818 Ppviii-207, later full calf gilt, backstrip gilt extra, bound by Holloway, some slight scratch marks on boards. Bookplate of Dudley Charles Marjoribanks, (Ld. Tweedmouth) with Guisachan in ink on free endpaper. £120

84. MORTON, William M. Alexander Morton 1844 - 1923. Pioneer of the Lace Industry in Scotland. Kilmarnock. Kilmarnock Standard. 1960. Pp. 48, frontis portrait, 5 plates, original cloth with dust wrapper. £18

85.MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS. General Report of the Commissioners appointed to inquire into the state of Municipal Corporations in Scotland. London. William Clowes for H.M.S.O. 1835. 2 volumes, small folio, a "General Inquiry into the State and condition of the several Cities, Burghs, and Towns of Scotland." later half calf gilt, red label, backstrips faded. £240

86. MURRAY, DAVID. The York Buildings Company a chapter in history. Read before the Institute of Bankers and Chartered Accountants, Glasgow 19th February 1883. Glasgow. James Maclehose & Sons. 1883. Large paper, pp.131, untrimmed, previous owner's note states "The author's own copy specially bound for him." Contemporary half morocco £85

87. MURRAY, DAVID. International general average. (Reprinted from the Journal of Jurisprudence) Edinburgh. Muir and Paterson. [1877] Pamphlet, pp.8, original printed paper wrapper, dated in pencil on front wrapper, with blank pages, contemporary half calf gilt £38

88. NAPIER, Archibald. First Lord Napier. Memoirs of Archibald First Lord Napier: Written by himself. Published from the original manuscript, in the possession of the present Lord Napier. Edinburgh. 1793. Small 4to, pp. viii, 100, with half title, recent half calf, backstrip gilt extra red label, marbled paper boards, in period style £180


89. ORDER OF THE THISTLE: Statutes and Orders of the most Ancient and most Noble Order of the Thistle, revived by Her Majesty Anne..... Edinburgh. Caledonian Press. 1864. Pp.22,[1], ink presentation inscription "The Marquess of Lorne with the dutiful respect of Sir John Stewart Richardson Sec. Nob. Ord. Card. Pitfour Castle 27 March 1871." bookplate of John Prebble, contemporary full morocco gilt, titled on front board, front free endpaper loose, lacking small piece at top of backstrip. £48

90. RIDDELL, JOHN. Stewartiana, containing the case of Robert II. and Elizabeth Mure, and question of legitimacy of their issue.... Edinburgh. T G Stevenson. 1843 Pp.[ii],xi,[i],146, corrigenda leaf, 1 of 150 copies, recent quarter calf, red label gilt, period style £85

91. RIDDELL, JOHN. The Riddell Papers: A catalogue of the annotated Books and Manuscripts of the late John Riddell, Esq., Advocate Edinburgh. Privately Printed. 1863. Small 8vo, pp.xxiv, 71, "Impression Limited to Fifty Copies for Private Circulation." later cloth, original photograph of John Riddell pasted on to verso of front free end paper, unfortunately laminated. . £65

92. ROBERTSON, JOHN. The Macaulay Election of 1846; or the designs of the Ministry. Second edition, containing comments on the Macaulay rejection of 1847. London. J. Johnston. 1847 Pp.20, title page stained, ink signature of John Ramsay Islay on title page, later half morocco gilt, bookplate of Iain Ramsay of Kildalton. £55

93. ROBSON, J. O. The Uniform of the London Scottish 1859-1959 London. London Scottish, Ogilby Trust. 1960 4to pp. 64, 5 coloured plates, 52 b/ w illustrations, original cloth plain dust wrapper. £22

94. ROGERS, CHARLES. Social Life in Scotland from early to recent times Edinburgh. William Paterson. 1884 3 volumes, original cloth gilt, 2 small bumps on boards, otherwise fine set. SOLD

95. ROGERS, Rev. CHARLES. Genealogical Memoirs of the family of Sir Walter Scott, Bart , of Abbotsford with a reprint of his Memorials of the Haliburtons. London. Printed for the Grampian Club. 1877. Pp.65lxxii, 78, frontispiece, facsimile title page to Memorials, original cloth gilt. £50

96. ROSEBERY, Lord. A Rectorial address delivered before the students of Aberdeen University. Edinburgh. David Douglas. 1880. Pamphlet, pp29, original paper wrappers, bookplate of W. Macdonald Mackay, in wrap round cloth boards in slipcase. . £28

97. ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS AND CONSTRUCTIONS OF SCOTLAND. Fourth Report and inventory of Monuments and Constructions in Galloway.. Vol I County of Wigtown. Volume II Stewartry of Kirkcudbright. Edinburgh. H.M.S.O. 1912-1914. 2 volumes, profusely illustrated, fold out maps at rear, original printed paper wrappers, piece missing at foot of backstrip vol I, tape repair and corner turned, ink stamps of "Kintryre Antiquarian Society" on verso of front covers, and in ink handwriting on title pages. £180

98. ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS AND CONSTRUCTIONS OF SCOTLAND. Sixth Report and inventory of Monuments and Constructions in the County of Berwick. (Revised issue) Edinburgh. H.M.S.O. 1915. Profusely illustrated, fold out map at rear, original printed paper wrappers, slight mark from removal of label on front cover, ink stamp of "Kintyre Antiquarian Society" verso of front cover. £95

99. [RUTHERFORD, SAMUEL.] Lex, Rex: The Law and the Prince. A dispute for the just prerogative of King and People. Containing the reasons and causes of the most necessary defensive wars of the Kingdom of Scotland....... London. Printed for John Field. Octob. 7. 1644. Pp.[40], 280, then 313-467, verso blank, pages 108/9 mispaginated 92/93, repair to title page, a name has been excised, and staining from repair, someone has inked in the name of the author, contemporary full calf, new backstrip, corners repaired.£600

100.RUTHERFORD, SAMUEL. Disputatio scholastica de divina providentia....Studiis & industria Samuelis Retorfortis S. Theologiae Professoris in celebri & Inclyta Academia Andreapolitana. Edinburgh. Excudebant Haredes Georgii Andersoni, pro Roberto Brouno. 1650. 4to, pp [48] 553, then 556-620, a variant of an edition of 1649. Aldis 1426, Wing (2nd edition) R2376, ESTC R010349, contemporary calf, blind rules on boards, small tear at top of outer hinge on front board, some expert repair on lower board, front & rear free end papers loose, top corners rubbed, in fitted drop over cloth box, red label £280

101. RUTHERFORD or Cockburn, Mrs Alison. Letters and Memoir of her own Life also 'Felix,' a biographical sketch and various songs. Notes by T. Craig-Brown Edinburgh. David Douglas. 1900 Pp.xxxii, 281, thick paper, one of 150 copies, presentation inscription from editor, original cloth gilt £55

102. SELKIRK, EARL of.. [Thomas Douglas, 5th Earl of Selkirk]: Observations on the present state of the Highlands of Scotland, with a view of the causes and probable consequences of Emigration. London. Longman, Hurst et al. 1805. Pp.vii223,[1],lvi, with half title and errata slip, ink inscription on front free end paper "Roderick MacNeil Esquire of Barra With the Author's compliments." contemp full calf , backstrips lines gilt, blue label, some minor rubbing. £550

103. SMITH, ADAM. [Works of.] Theory of Moral sentiments...to which is added, a dissertation on the origin of Languages. The Tenth edition. 2 vols. [WITH] An inquiry into the nature and causes of the Wealth of Nations. With a life of the author. 3 vols. London. T Cadell and W. Davies 1804. & Edinburgh. W Creech. 1806. 5 volumes, some very light foxing in a few volumes, contemporary full polished calf, backstrips gilt with plough & sunset in compartments, red & blue labels, slight bump to lower corners of 1st vol. of The Wealth, a fine set. £2,800

104. [STEEL, J. M.] Scotch Loch-fishing by "Black Palmer." Edinburgh. Blackwood and Sons. 1882. 12mo. ppviii,[1], 81, [2] advts., interleaved with blanks, orig cloth gilt, corners turned, stamp on end papers "Hugh Welsh." £48

105. STEUART, HENRY. Bt. The Planter's Guide; or practical essay on the best method of giving immediate effect to wood, by the removal of large trees and underwood; ....Interspersed with observations on general planting, .....originally intended for the climate of Scotland Edinburgh. John Murray. 1828 Second edition, greatly improved and enlarged, pp.xxxvii,527, half title & advertisement slip, 6 eng plates, uncut, original paper boards, new backstrip & paper label, boards rubbed, corners bumped. £85

106. STEWART, DUGALD. Philosophical Essays. Edinburgh. George Ramsay & Co for William Creech, Et al. 1810. 1st edition, 4to, pp.xii,lxxvi, 590, [1], advert leaf, with errata slip, half title present, light foxing, possibly due to different paper quality, contemporary ink figures £4-30 on title page, contemporary full calf,, boards with blind roll & gilt line, gilt in compartments, lower corners rubbed, some small stains on rear board. Fine binding. £1,200



107. STEWART, DUGALD. Philosophical Essays. Second edition. Edinburgh. George Ramsay & Co for Archibald Constable and Co. Et al. 1816. Pp.xii,615, with half title and Errata slip, some staining of title page, contemporary full calf, with blind Greek key border, backstrip gilt bands, blind & gilt in compartments, top corner of front board bashed with slight loss, others rubbed, hinges fine, book plate of Thomas Spotswood Ash.. £150

108. TRAIN, JOSEPH. Memoir of Joseph Train, F.S.A. Scot., The antiquarian correspondent of Sir Walter Scott. by John Patterson. Glasgow. Thomas Murray. 1857. 12mo pp.viii,194, numerous pencil notes in margins and blank pages, newspaper cuttings (some offsetting on pages) and 14pp from "The Revenue Review" January and February 1906, with article on "Supervisor Train" original cloth, repair to backstrip, inner hinges cracked . £48

109. TRAVELLER'S Guide through Scotland, and its Islands. Illustrated by Maps, Views of remarkable buildings, &c. Seventh edition. Edinburgh. John Thomson and Company. 1818. 2 volumes, vol 1 fold out map, 8 county maps, 2 maps of Edinburgh, 3 road maps, 2 of Railway and proposed Railway Kelso to Berwick, environs of Glasgow & five views, Vol 2, fold out map, environs of Perth, 3 road maps, Caledonian Canal & Lake District. contemp full tree calf, gilt lines, red label, minor rubbing, boards slightly bowed. £350

110. WILSON, DANIEL. Prehistoric annals of Scotland. Second edition. London and Cambridge. Macmillan & Co. 1863. 2 volumes, 25 tinted plates, many pages unopened, original decorative cloth gilt. Fine set. £85

111. WILSON, GEORGE. Memoir of George Wilson M.D., F.R.S.E. Regius Professor of Technology in the University of Edinburgh and Director of the Industrial Museum of Scotland by his sister Jesse A Wilson Edinburgh. Edmonston and Douglas. 1860. Pp.xii,536, frontispiece portrait, stained, contemporary half calf gilt, blue label . £65

112. WILLIAMSON, GEORGE. Memorials of the lineage, early life, education, and development of the genius of James Watt. [Edinburgh] By Thomas Constable Printed for the Watt club. 1856. 4to, pp.x,[ii],xi-262, portrait frontis, large fold out map,14 other plates, some fold out & colour tinted, includes a fine litho of the Steamship Atrato, facsimile letter from Balmoral, acknowledging a copy sent to the Queen tipped in, later half blue morocco gilt extra, red label, by W. Smith, Dundee, book plate of Peter Carmichael. £200

GLASGOW & THE WEST

113. ARGYLL. Smith, John. General view of the Agriculture of the County of Argyll; with observations on the means of it's improvement. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvements. Edinburgh. Mundell & Son. 1798. Pp.vii325, 10 publisher's catalogue, 3 engraved plates, fold out chart, Advertisement page states, " The map of the county, on an Atlas sheet, which is not yet finished, will be delivered to the Purchasers of this Book gratis, by their respective Booksellers, when ready..... A large map that was difficult to bind with the volume, and is often lacking, contemporary half red morocco gilt, green label, some rubbing, lacking leather corner on rear board, bookplate of Hugh Montgomery. £165

114. BROTCHIE, T. C. F. The History of Govan. Burgh and Parish: Historical, Ecclesiastical, traditional, and Municipal. Govan. John Cossar. 1905. 1st edition, pp.xii,300, 69 illustrations, many full page, original cloth gilt Obituary notice of author from Glasgow Herald 1937 pasted on to front free end paper. £50

115. BROWN, ROBERT. The History of Paisley, from the Roman period down to 1884. Paisley. J. & J. Cook. 1886. 2 vols, 3 fold out maps, (slight tears), illus in text, signature on half title, orig cloth gilt, slight bumping of corners. £85

116. BRUCE, JOHN. History of the Parish of West or Old Kilpatrick and of the Church and certain lands in the Parish of East or New Kilpatrick. Glasgow. John Smith & Son. 1893. Small 4to pp.[6],341, then [vi]-ix, (table of contents) 21 plates, 2 fold out, illus in text, contemp half calf, green label, minor rubbing. David Fyfe Anderson's copy, ink signature on endpaper. SOLD

117. CAMBUSLANG. BROWN, J. T. T. Cambuslang: A sketch of the place and the people earlier than the nineteenth century. Glasgow. James Maclehose. 1884. Pp.119, frontis, 2 plates, No 1 OF 50 COPIES, on large paper, signed by author, full morocco, small chip at top of backstrip. £65

118. CLELAND, HENRY WILSON. On the History and properties chemical and medical of Tobacco, a probationary essay presented to the Faculty of Physicians & Surgeons Glasgow. Glasgow Maclure & Macdonald. 1840. 4to, pp.68, lithographed title & dedication leaf, litho plate and descriptive leaf at rear, title & dedication leaves foxed, contemp full morocco gilt extra, bound by Neil, Binder, Glasgow, with ticket, rubbing of extremities. £280

119. CLELAND, JAMES. Abridgement of the Annals of Glasgow, comprising an account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City. Glasgow. Khull & Co. 1817. 8vo, pp. 522, recent quarter calf, bands gilt, black labels. £40

120. CLELAND, JAMES.: Annals of Glasgow, comprising an account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City. Glasgow. Hedderwick. 1816. 2 vols, 8vo, pp.472 + 523, later half calf, red labels, very slight rubbing, signature of Robert Napier on end paper. £120

121. CLELAND, JAMES. Historical account of the Grammar School of Glasgow, with a list of the Duxes, from 1782 till 1825. Glasgow. Khull Blackie & Co. 1825. Pp.55, [1], lacking half title, 2 engraved plates, slightly later half red morocco gilt, some rubbing., book plate of Mathew Shields. £65

122. CLYDESDALE. Naismith, John. General view of the Agriculture of the County of Clydesdale with observations on the means of it's improvement. Drawn up for the consideration of the board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. Glasgow. Mundell & Son. 1798. Pp.[1],195,[4] verso blank, fold out map, some offsetting of map on title page, contemp full tree calf, gilt extra wheatsheafs in compartments, green label, bookplate removed from paste down end paper, lifting part of the marbled paper, fine copy. SOLD

123. COATS, GEORGE H. Rambling Recollections. [Paisley.] Printed for Private Circulation. [1920] pp.294, frontis, 26 b/w illustrations, printed presentation slip pasted in to f.f.e.p., original cloth gilt. SOLD

124. [CRAWFURD, GEORGE.] A genealogical history of the Royal and Illustrious family of the Stewarts, ......To which are prefixed, first, A General Description of the shire of Renfrew....And, secondly, a deduction of the Noble and Ancient Families.... Edinburgh. James Watson. 1710. Small folio, pp. [8],95,[1];90,[2], contemp ink signature "J Stirling" twice on title, ink inscription "Ex Dono Mr George Crawfurd fratris Germani Thomas Crawfurd do Crawfurdsburn, Joanni Stirling, May 1710." on blank prelim, bookplate of Rt Hon. Charles Viscount Bruce of Ampthill, dated 1712, on verso of title, modern book plate of Henry Clark Stewart of Inchmahome, contemp full panelled calf, green label, boards slightly bowed, corners bumped, but sound. John Stirling was Principal of the University of Glasgow, 1701-1727. £850


125. CRAWFURD, GEORGE & GEORGE ROBERTSON. A General Description of the Shire of Renfrew, including an account of the Noble and Ancient Families...to which is added, a Genealogical history of the Royal House of Stewart.... Paisley. J Neilson. 1818. 4to LARGE PAPER, pp. 522 errata slip, engraved frontispiece, 2 f.o. coloured maps, 3 engraved views, d.p. facsimile charter, some foxing of plates, contemp ink signature "Robert Steuart 1818." on t.p., with bookplate, later half calf, gilt, red label, slight rubbing. £280

126. CRAWFURD, GEORGE. A Sketch of the Rise and Progress of the Trades' House of Glasgow, its constitution, Fund, and Bye-laws. Glasgow. Bell & Bain. 1858. Pp.xi,[1],332, fold out map at rear, presentation copy, ink inscription on half title, later half morocco gilt. £65

127. CROMEK, R. H. Remains of Nithsdale and Galloway Song: With historical and traditional notices relative to the manners and customs of the Peasantry. London. Cadell & Davies. 1810. Pp.xxxii,370,2, (advert for Stothard's Canterbury Pilgrims.) title page, foxed, on different paper, later half calf red label, slightly rubbed. Contains in appendix " History of Witchcraft , sketched from the popular tales of Nithsdale and Galloway," and "Character of the Scottish Lowland Fairies." £65

128. CURRIE, RONALD. The Place-names of Arran Glasgow. John Smith. 1908 Pp.95, fold out map, original cloth gilt £28

129. DUMBARTON. Bruce's Castle at Dumbarton by Peter Thomson with proceedings at Bruce's Flagstaff, on 23 June, 1928. Dumbarton. Reprinted from the Dumbarton Herald 1928 Pp.[4], 18,,1 plate, printed from galley proof, original wrappers bound in, cloth gilt £18

130. DUMBARTON. Eighteenth Century Invasion threat. by Alex Galbraith Dumbarton. Reprinted from Lennox Herald. 1950 Pp.15, printed from galley proof, wrappers bound in, cloth gilt, ink stain foot of front board. £14

131. DUMBARTON. The Tolbooth of Dumbarton by Fergus Roberts Dumbarton. Reprinted from the Lennox Herald 1938 Pp.8, printed from galley proof, signed by author, full morocco gilt £18

132. DUMBARTON. Whyte, Rev. A. and Duncan Macfarlan, D.D. General view of the Agriculture of the County of Dumbarton, with observations on the means of improvement, drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. Glasgow. Hedderwick & Co. 1811. Pp.viii,344, erratum slip, uncut, map & 3 plates, some staining in margins, recent half calf lines gilt, red label. £180

133. [DUNCAN, W J.] Notices and Documents illustrative of the Literary History of Glasgow, during the greater part of last century. Glasgow. T. D. Morison 1886 Reprint of 1831 edition, 4tp pp.xii,[4],156, engraved frontis of Tassie medallion of Robert Foulis, slight cracking of inner hinge at title page, limited to 350 copies, original paper boards, paper label, boards scratched, backstrip faded. £40

134. FOULIS PRESS. DENHAM, JOHN. Poems and translations; with the Sophy, a tragedy. Glasgow. R & A Foulis. 1751. Pp. [6], 228, [3], verso blank, [2] pub cat, Gaskell 188,contemporary full calf stained, red label, upper outer hinge cracked but holding, bookplate of David Murray. SOLD

135. FRASER, ALEXANDER. The signs of the times; being a summary of several discourses delivered in Nile Street, Chapel, Glasgow. Glasgow. George Gallie. 1851. 12mo pp.62,[1] erratum, original limp cloth. Not in COPAC. £38

136. GLASGOW. A short account of the City of Glasgow. Edinburgh. T Turnbull & Sons. 1828. Pp.25, later quarter calf gilt. £55

137. GLASGOW. Municipal Glasgow Its evolution and enterprises. With a preface by the Right Hon. the Lord Provost, D. M. Stevenson, LL.D. Glasgow. Corporation of the City of Glasgow. 1914. 'Pp.340, 139 b/w plates, fold out map, exhaustive details of the Municipal administration of Glasgow from all departments, full morocco gilt, with City arms on front board. £85

138. GLASGOW. Reprint of Jones's Directory; or useful pocket companion for the year 1787. With an introduction, and notes of old Glasgow celebrities by the "Rambling Reporter." Glasgow. William Love. 1868. Reprint of the first Glasgow Directory, pp.24, [4],83,[1], contemporary half calf gilt. Nice copy. £55

139. GLASGOW [URE, JOHN.] A tour round the World by an Ex-Lord Provost of Glasgow. Outwards - India - Australia. Glasgow. Anderson. 1885 Pp71, fold out map at rear, original cloth gilt £18

140. GLASGOW Doctor's Ledger. Manuscript ledger or accounts book for a Glasgow Doctor 1830-40's Glasgow. [1830 and later.] Small 8vo, approx 80 pages of accounts and occasional medical notes regarding visits, unidentified Glasgow Doctor, later pages filled with "Dividends (Amount due and amounts paid.) Hopkins 1916." Details from 1916 to 1945 of share dividends, original vellum, marked, red label. £55

141. GLASGOW Lord Provosts: Biographical sketches of the Hon. the Lord Provosts Of Glasgow. With appendix. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1883. '4to pp.v,[2],381,52, frontis, 2 plates, facsimiles, illus in text, original cloth gilt. Biographies of 18 Lord Provosts from 1833-88. £55

142. GLASGOW Merchants House. View of the Merchants House of Glasgow; containing historical notices of its origin, constitution and property... Glasgow. Bell & Bain. 1866. 4to, pp.xi,672, extra engraved title page, 11 plates, some fold out, half morocco , with gilt arms on front board, extremities rubbed. £85

143. GLASGOW VIEWS: Tours from Glasgow. Glasgow. Young. [Circa 1900] Oblong album, 17x23cm, 16 views from photographs, 7 of Glasgow street scenes, others of Dunoon, Dumbarton Rock, Loch Eck, Rothesay etc, mainly from Poulton or possibly Valentine, original cloth gilt. £30

144. GLASGOW. Glasgow Delineated, Or a description of that city, its institutions, manufacturers and commerce. With a tour to Loch Lomond, Inverary, and the Falls of Clyde. Glasgow. Wardlaw & Cunningham. 1821. 12mo, pp.vi,144, 42 engravings on 19 plates, fold out map, title page calls for only thirty-three engravings, original printed pink paper boards, rubbed, slight splitting of hinges, but holding, chipped top & foot of backstrip. £95

145. GLASGOW. Glasgow past and present illustrated in Dean of Guild reports and in the reminiscences and communications of Senex, [Robert Reid] , Aliquis, [Dr Mathie Hamilton.] J. B., [John Buchanan] Etc. Glasgow. David Robertson and Co. 1884. 3 volumes, large square 8vo, 4 fold out maps, 5 plates, 8 engravings in text, No 415 of 500 copies, slightly later full panelled sprinkled calf gilt extra, red & brown labels, by Hopkins Glasgow, minor scratches. £450

146. GLASGOW. Memoirs and Portraits of one hundred Glasgow Men who have died during the last thirty years, and in their lives did much to make the City what it now is. Glasgow. James Maclehose and Sons. 1886. 2 volumes, large 4to, 101 gravure portraits, (additional is of James Maclehose.) with list of subscribers, No 375 of 400 copies, original quarter red morocco gilt, gilt arms on boards, slight rubbing at foot of backstrip vol 2. . £240

147. GLASGOW. Notes on Educational and other Mortifications connected with the City of Glasgow, and wholly or partially under the administration of the Magistrates or Magistrates and Council. Glasgow. Printed for the Lord Provost, Magistrates and Council. 1878. 8vo pp. 123, original cloth gilt. £20

148. GLASGOW. Parochial Street Directory of Glasgow and Suburbs, showing the Parish and Registration District in which the streets are situated, compiled by J. Ballingall. Glasgow. J. Shaw, A. Bryson, J. Ballingall. 1895. Small 8vo, pp.72, original paper boards, slightly dusty, cloth backstrip. £28

149. GLASGOW. THOMAS ANNAN photographs. The Old Country Houses of the Old Glasgow Gentry illustrated by permanent photographs by Annan. Second edition. Glasgow. James Maclehose. 1878. Thick 4to, pp.xvi,289, 100 original photographs by Thomas Annan, with one of an earlier engraving of a view of Trongate and two of maps, Second and best edition, edited by J G Smith, J O Mitchell and John Buchanan, original quarter morocco gilt, slightly rubbed, gilt faded, recased with new end papers, as original. ONE OF 225 COPIES. £850

150. GLASGOW. BAILLIE, GEORGE. Memoir of Mr George Baillie the founder of Baillie's Institution, by a member of the Faculty of Procurators. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1873 8vo, pp. 36, [with] Reminiscences in connection with the Legal Profession in Glasgow, by member of the Faculty of Procurators. pp.30 [with] Trust Deed by George Baillie. Glasgow. 1864. pp.27, [with] Royal Charter...Baillie's Institution. Glasgow. 1867. p.33, [with] Scheme .... for the administration of Baillie's Institution. Glasgow 1889.pp.9, 5 items in one, binder's cloth. £28

151. GLASGOW. BURNS, James. Memoirs By James Burns, Bailie of the city of Glasgow, 1644-1661 Edinburgh. Thomas Stevenson. 1832. Pp.xii, then [5]-37, then new title The Glorious and miraculous Battel at York. pp.[39]-47, new title The Diary of Mr Robert Douglas, when with the Scottish Army in England. Pp.[49]-80. 3 items in one, part of a series of 15 items published by James Maidment with the title "Historical Fragments." This was limited to 60 copies. Later paper boards, paper label. Bookplate of J. L. Weir. £28

152. GLASGOW. FAIRFULL-SMITH, George. The Wealth of a City. A 'Glance' at the Fine Arts in Glasgow- Volume one: 1641-1830. Glasgow. (Glasgow Art Index) 2010 New publication, pp.217, profusely illustrated in colour & b/w, card wrappers. £35

153. GLASGOW. MUIR, James Hamilton. (Pseudonym). Glasgow in 1901 illustrated by Muirhead Bone. Glasgow. William Hodge. 1901. Photogravure frontispiece, 12 plates, illustrations in text, fold out map at rear, text by James Bone, A. H. Charteris & Muirhead Bone, later red cloth. £35

154. GOVAN [Craig, Archibald.] The Elder Park Govan. An account of the gift of the Elder Park and of the erection and unveiling of the Statue of John Elder. With notices of the lives of David Elder and John Elder and historical sketches of Govan. Glasgow. Maclehose. For Private Circulation. 1891. 4to pp.xii,207, fine paper, 9 plates, 2 are coloured, 4 double page maps, photogravures by Annan, original half morocco gilt, gilt arms on boards. £140

155. GRAY, John. Biographical notice of the Rev. David Ure; With an examination, critical and detailed, of his history of Rutherglen and East Kilbride. Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1865. Pp.vii,59, blue litho frontispiece, contemporary full red morocco. £65

156. LINDSAY, IAN G. & Mary Cosh: Inveraray and the Dukes of Argyll with a foreword by the Eleventh Duke of Argyll. Edinburgh. University Press. 1973 4tp pp.xvii, 487, 48 plates, 114 illustrations in text, fold out genealogical table at rear, original cloth with dust wrapper, slight marks on rear of wrapper . £55

157. LOGAN MACK, JAMES. The Border Line from the Solway Firth to the North Sea, along the Marches of Scotland and England. New and revised edition. Edinburgh. Oliver and Boyd. 1926. Pp.xvi, 335, frontispiece, 114 illustrations, some in text, 2 fold out maps, original cloth gilt, Presentation copy from author. . SOLD

158. M'URE, JOHN. The History of Glasgow. A new edition, with notes and illustrations, and an appendix. Glasgow. D. McVean & J. Wylie & Co. 1830 Pp.xii,376, frontispiece portrait, 2 plates, engravings in text, later full panelled calf gilt extra, red & brown labels, by Hopkins Glasgow, apart from some scratches on boards a fine copy. £240



159. M'URE, JOHN. The History of Glasgow. A new edition, with notes and illustrations, and an appendix. Glasgow. D. McVean & J. Wylie & Co. 1830 THICK PAPER COPY, pp.xii,376, frontispiece portrait, 2 plates, engravings in text, later half morocco gilt extra, thistles in compartments, bound by J. Larkins.£160

160. MACARTHUR, WILLIAM FORREST. History of Port Glasgow. Glasgow. Jackson Wylie. 1932. Pp.[8],235, frontis, 7 plates, orig cloth gilt. £35

161. MACDONALD, HUGH. Days at the Coast. A series of sketches descriptive of the Frith of Clyde-its watering places, its scenery, & its associations. Glasgow. Thomas Murray. 1857. Pp.392, frontispiece map, vignette on title page, later half morocco gilt, bound by Ramage. £85

162. M'EWAN, Deacon Robt. D. Old Glasgow Weavers: Being Records Of The Incorporation Of Weavers. Second edition. Glasgow. Carson & Nicholl, Ltd. 1908 4to, pp.viii,209, 8 plates, some fold out, presentation binding full vellum with printed slip to George Neilson who contributed an additional appendix to this edition, boards slightly bowed. £55

163. MACGEORGE, BERNARD B. Catalogue of the Library of. Glasgow. Maclehose. Printed for Private use. 1906. Large 8vo, pp.256, on thick paper, original cloth gilt. £48

164. MACKENZIE, PETER. Old Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Glasgow. James P. Forrester. 1890. 2 volumes, Vol 1, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, Vol 2, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, orig dec cloth gilt £65

165. MACKENZIE, PETER. Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1865-68. 3 volumes, Vol 1, frontispiece portrait & 1 other, Vol 3 facsimile document, 2 original photographs of sculptures of local characters, 5 other portraits, some staining in margins vols 1 & 2, contemporary plain half morocco £120

166. MACLEHOSE, James. The Glasgow University Press 1638-1931. With notes on Scottish Printing in the last three hundred years. Glasgow. University Press. 1931. 8vo, pp. 286, frontis portrait of Tassie medallion of Robert Foulis, 6 plates, some marking from rusted paper clip on half title & frontispiece original quarter cloth rubbed & faded, book plate of "Blackie & Son Limited Private Library." £45

167. MARWICK, The Late Sir James D. Early Glasgow a history of the City of Glasgow to the year 1611. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1911 4to, pp.xxii,353, fold out map, 33 plates, few pages unopened, original cloth gilt, t.e.g., repaired dust wrapper. Book plate of "Miss Jean S Alison." £55

168. MAXWELL, Sir Herbert Eustace. Studies in the Topography of Galloway being a list of nearly 4000 names of places with remarks on their origins and meaning. Edinburgh. David Douglas. 1887. Pp.[16],340, viii, pub cat, mainly unopened, original cloth gilt. £45

169. McALPINE, J. Genuine Narratives and concise Memoirs of some of the most interesting exploits and singular adventures of J. McAlpine. Greenock. William Innes. 1883. Reprint of 1780 edition, pp.67, [4] List of gaelic books published and sold by Maclachlan & Stewart, Edinburgh dated April 1883, original paper covers, slightly dusty, chipped at backstrip. £40

170. MILROY, A. John Snell, his Schools, Schoolmasters and Scholars. Ayr Advertiser. 1923 12mo, pp. 186, some pencil notes in margins, printed from galley proofs, original printed wrapper. £18

171. MILROY, A. Reminiscences and remarks in my search for the Snells. Ayr. Ayr Advertiser. 1913. 12mo pp.99, printed from galley proofs, binder's cloth with original printed wrappers bound in. £18

172. MUNRO, William. Some Kilmarnock Celebrities. Kilmarnock. Standard Press. 1924. Pp.110, 9 portraits, original paper covers, slightly marked, chipped at top & foot of backstrip. SOLD

173. MURRAY, DAVID. Lawyers' Merriments Glasgow. Maclehose. 1912. Pp.xi,302, frontispiece, 6 illustrations, original quarter parchment, lacking strip at backstrip, parchment faded. £28

174. MURRAY, DAVID. Robert & Andrew Foulis and the Glasgow Press with some account of the Glasgow Academy of the Fine Arts. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1913. 4to pp.viii,[2],144, frontispiece of Tassie medallion, 10 plates, 2 illustrations in text, original quarter cloth paper boards, paper label, with dust wrapper, slightly rubbed, pasted on slip "With the Author's Compliments." Ink signature of the Publisher "Walter W Blackie," of Hill House. SOLD

175. MURRAY, DAVID. The Taxation of Land Values and the Report of the Select Committee on the Glasgow Bill. Glasgow. Maclehose and Sons. 1907. Pp.xiv,87,[2], contemporary quarter morocco. £38

176. MURRAY, DAVID Miss Janet Ann Galloway and the Higher Education of Women in Glasgow. Glasgow. Maclehose 1914 Pp.16, slight foxing, contemporary half green calf, red label, author's daughter's copy, with her bookplate on rear paste down. £48

177. MURRAY, DAVID. A Plea for Stirling's Library an address at the anniversary meeting 10th April 1894 with a note on Cranmer's Bible. Glasgow. Aird & Coghill. 1894. Pp.18, recent quarter calf. £28

178. MURRAY, DAVID. Bull of Pope Adrian VI. Granting a Pension for Provand. Glasgow. Privately Printed by James Maclehose & Sons. 1887. Pp. [2], 20, Privately printed for the author from the Regality Club Papers, not reproducing the plate, contemporary half calf gilt, with author's signature on paste down end paper. £55

179. NAPIER, JAMES. Notes and reminiscences relating to Partick. Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1873. Pp.[vi],ix,[1],270, tinted frontis view, engraved Arms, fold out map, 1 full page, 17 tinted views, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, contemporary full calf gilt extra, bevelled edges, slight bumping of rear board lower corner, bound by Grieve of Edinburgh. Fine copy £165

180. [NICHOLSON, J.] Historical and traditional tales in Prose and Verse connected with the South of Scotland. Original and select. Kirkcudbright. Printed and published by John Nicholson. 1843. Pp.[ii]viii,450, later cloth with printed paper label. £55

181. OLIVER, GEORGE. Report of the Naval & military Banquet, held at Glasgow, 21st June, 1849, and summary of the Peninsular War, with detail of the services of the Invited Officers. Glasgow. John Mackie. 1849. Small 8vo pp.135, [1], errata, engraved frontispiece on china clay paper heavily offset on to title page, original cloth, faded, slight tear at top of backstrip, etched book plate of "James Adair" a view of the Trongate by James Macintyre. £48

182. PAISLEY The Paisley Wallet and Literary Album 1856 Paisley. Parlane. 1856 Pp188, No's 1 to 12, dated monthly, with general title page, pages slightly grubby, inner hinges cracking, original cloth stained, backstrip faded . £28

183. PAMPHLETS. Ramsay of Kildalton.: A letter to the Right Honourable the Lord Advocate of Scotland, on the state of Education in the Outer Hebrides in 1862. Glasgow. Wm Gilchrist. 1863. 3 items in one, 1st pp.17, [with] Speech of John Ramsay, Esq., M.P. on moving the second reading of the Valuation Bill. Delivered in the House of Commons, Wed February 13, 1878. Extracted from "Hansard's Parliamentary Debates." London. C. Buck. 1878. Pp.6, [with] Endowed Institutions Commission. Mr. Ramsay's Draft Report. N.p. N.d. Pp.11, some corrections in text, half calf, gilt, bookplate of Iain Ramsay of Kildalton. £120

184. PATERSON, JAMES. History of the Counties of Ayr and Wigton. (With) Addenda Edinburgh. James Stillie. 1863-66, (Addenda) 1871. 3 volumes in 4, Kyle 2 volumes, Carrick 1, Cunningham 2 in 1, with rare "Addenda" published in 1871, bound in at rear of volume 2, 2 plates, (1 fold out), illus in text, half red morocco gilt by G S smith, Edinburgh. PLEASE NOTE AYRSHIRE ONLY The Wigton referred to was part of south Ayrshire. £485

185. RENFREW – ARGYLE. The New Statistical Account of Scotland. Vol VII. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1845. 2 items in one, Renfrew pp.[8],570, double page map, 2 engraved plates, fold out map, Argyle, pp.[4],728, double page map, contemporary half calf, red & brown labels, rebacked, corners rubbed. £120

186. RENFREW. McDONALD, ANDREW. Map of the Parishes and roads in the First or Upper District of the County of Renfrew. Glasgow. Gilmour & Dean. 1892. Fold out coloured map, 830x710mm, covers Paisley, Abbey, Neilstoun, Eastwood, Cathcart, Mearns & Eaglesham, mounted on linen, small tears at some folds, original cloth boards. SOLD

187. RENFREWSHIRE: Fowler's Commercial Directory of the Lower Ward of Renfrewshire, for 1834-35; containing an alphabetical list of the Merchants, traders, Manufacturers, Shipmasters, Pilots, Mariners and principal inhabitants. Paisley. G. Fowler. [1834] 2 items in one [with] Upper Ward of Renfrewshire for 1834-35, first item, "Third Publication", pp. 295, verso advt, lacking pages 5 - 8, & 289/290, 2nd item, "Seventh Publication." pp241, verso advt, contemporary quarter calf, new backstrip, remains of original printed paper label on front board, corners rubbed & bumped. Scarce Directory. £185


188. RENWICK, ROBERT, Lindsay, Sir John, & George Eyre Todd: History of Glasgow. Pre-Reformation Period to the Passing of the Reform Acts, 1832-33. Glasgow. Maclehose & Jackson Wylie & Co. 1921-31 & 34. 3 volumes, 124 illustrations, 3 maps, Edition de Luxe, LIMITED TO 150 SETS, original quarter vellum gilt, with Arms of City, t.e.g. Fine set. £165



189. RIVER CLYDE: Report of Sir John Hawkshaw, the Commissioner appointed to inquire as to the purification of the river Clyde. Together with appendix and minutes of evidence. Edinburgh. Murray & Gibb for H.M.S.O. 1876. Small folio, pp.xli,[3],64, 2 large fold out maps, some repair to tears, contemp half red morocco, rubbed & scratched. £65

190. SIMPSON, WILLIAM. Glasgow in the forties. By the late William Simpson R. I. Revised, with notes and a biographical sketch by A. H. Millar. Glasgow. Morison Brothers. 1899. Large 4to pp.[144], frontispiece, 47 plates, some photogravure, No 240 of 500 copies, original decorative cloth gilt, some bumping of edges. £85

191. SMITH, JOHN. Prehistoric Man in Ayrshire. London. Elliot Stock. 1895. Pp.viii,248, fold out map, 281 illustrations in text, original cloth. £40

192. SPENS, W.C. The history of the Orr Ewing case; with verbatim report of the opinions of the First Division Judges... Edinburgh. Green. 1884. 8vo pp. 105, binder's cloth. £20

193. STIRLING: The History of Stirling from the earliest accounts to the present time...to which is added, a sketch of a tour to Callander and the Trossachs, Lochearn, Duneira, Comrie, Crieff, Kinross, Crook of Devon, Cauldron Linn, Rumbling Bridge, et al. Stirling. Printed by and for C. Randall. 1812. Ppxi,303, with half title, fold out engraved frontispiece view, 1 other fold out view, foxing throughout, poor quality paper, ink signature on title, uncut, later cloth. 1st book printed in Stirling? £85

194. STUART, ROBERT. Views and Notices of Glasgow in former times. Glasgow. Robert Stuart & Co. 1848. 4to, pp.viii,116, litho frontispiece, extra litho title page, 41 tinted litho views on 25 plates, and map, some light foxing, views are by William "Crimean" Simpson, half red morocco by Hopkins . £240

195. TAIT, JOHN. John Tait's directory, for the City of Glasgow, Villages of Anderston, Calton and Gorbals, also for the Towns of Paisley, Greenock, Port-Glasgow, and Kilmarnock....1783 Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1871. Reprint of the first Glasgow Directory, pp.103,[1], erratic at beginning but signatures correct, contemporary full morocco gilt backstrip, boards gilt & blind tooled. £45

196. URE, DAVID. The history of Rutherglen and East-Kilbride. Published with a view to promote the study of antiquity and natural history. Glasgow. Printed by David Niven. 1793. Pp.vi,[1],334,[22] list of subscribers, 21 plates, later half calf brown label, book label of J. L. Weir. £120

197. [ANOTHER COPY.] The history of Rutherglen and East-Kilbride. Published with a view to promote the study of antiquity and natural history. Glasgow. Printed by David Niven. 1793. Pp.vi,[1],334,[22] list of subscribers, 21 plates, later full morocco, boards slightly stained, front board scratched and bashed at backstrip, PRESENTATION COPY from author "To Mr Brown from the author with compliments." on prelim, some staining in margins at rear and a few plates, large uncut copy. SOLD

198. WADE, Rev. M. The History of Glasgow, ancient and modern, with an historical introduction, and a statistical appendix. Glasgow. For the Booksellers. [1821] Pp.xxi,[1],320, later half red morocco, slight fading of backstrip, book plate of Thomas A Mathieson. £55

EDINBURGH & THE EAST

199. ALMANAC: The Edinburgh Almanac for the year MDCCLXXVI. Edinburgh. R. Fleming. [1776] 12mo pp.1-24 printed one side, then to168, with blanks, foxing, ink & pencil notes, duty stamp, original limp calf. SOLD

200. ALMANAC: The Universal Scots Almanac for the year of our Lord MDCCLXXIX. Edinburgh. John Robertson. [1779] 12mo pp.1-24 printed one side, then to180, - 192 which are blank with running title "Memorandums &c." foxing, t. p. trimmed at edge, with duty stamp, original limp calf. SOLD

201. ARNOT, HUGO. The history of Edinburgh, from the earliest accounts to the present time....To which is added an appendix. Edinburgh. William Creech. 1788. 4to, 2nd edition, enlarged, pp.xii, 677,[1], with Directions to the binder & Advertisement leaves, 20 engraved plates, many fold out, and a large fold out plan of Edinburgh, repairs to plan, some light foxing or thumbing, contemp full tree calf, backstrip gilt extra, red label, expertly rebacked. £600

202. BAIRD, WILLIAM. Annals of Duddingston and Portobello. Edinburgh. Andrew Elliot. 1898. Pp.xviii,509,v, coloured map as frontispiece, 86 illustrations, 2 full page, illustrations of Portobello Pottery, contemporary full calf gilt, red & green labels, binder's stamp "G Macdonald, Assembly Lane." Fine copy. £140

203. BLACKWOOD, JOHN A selection from the Obituary Notices of the late John Blackwood editor of Blackwood's Magazine. Edinburgh. Printed for Private Circulation. 1880 Pp.[6],148, ink inscription from William Blackwood, staining in top margins, original cloth gilt, slightly faded £28

204. CARRICK, Rev. J. C. Around Dalkeith and Camp Meg Dalkeith. P & D Lyle. 1912 Pp.195, fold out map, ink sketch of Hawthornden dated 19-10-12, opposite title page, original paper boards, cloth backstrip £28

205. CHAMBERS, ROBERT. Notices of the most remarkable fires in Edinburgh from 1385 to 1824 including an account of the Great Fire of November, 1824. Edinburgh. Reprinted at the Ballantyne Press for A & G Brown. Circa 1890 12mo, ppiv,74, original cloth gilt. . £18

206.[CHAMBERS, ROBERT.] An account of great fires which have happened in Edinburgh, from 1700 to the late awful burnings. Caption Title. [Edinburgh 1824] from colphon. Pp16, [bound with] A Letter &c Edinburgh 17th November 1824. [ to the Rt Hon Lord Provost.] lacking title page, pp[3]-14, incomplete. recent quarter calf, marbled paper boards. £65

207.[DOUGLAS, S. B.] Through an old City for children Edinburgh Privately Printed. Douglas & Foulis. 1925 Sq 8vo, pp.50, A trip through Edinburgh for children, by the son of David Douglas, original cloth gilt. £20

208. EDINBURGH: Bye-laws for regulating the Hackney carriages of Edinburgh, and the owners and drivers thereof. Edinburgh. Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. 1887. Pp. iv, 192, original cloth gilt £28

209. EDINBURGH "25" Club: The Book of the "Twenty-five" Club 1894-1944 Edinburgh. N.p. 1944 Pp.79, [1], 4 b/w plates, 1 leaf of music, original cloth gilt. " The Twenty-five Club was formed by H Brougham Paterson on 17th November 1894, the members being recruited among his friends, mostly young men in the Morningside district." £30

210. EDINBURGH. [KINCAID, Alexander.] The history of Edinburgh, from the earliest accounts to the present time, by way of guide to the City and suburbs Edinburgh. Printed for the author. 1787. Pp.vi,[2],336,59, 2 folding maps, one of City and another of the environs, tears to maps at folds, title page has a few letters inked over, later full calf, backstrip gilt, red label, in period style. £185

211. FRASER, G. M. Historical walks and Names (Broadcast Lectures in Aberdeen) Aberdeen. D. Wylie. 1927 Pp.vi, 195, frontispiece, original paper boards, cloth backstrip, slight cracking top of inner hinge £28

212. GORRIE, DANIEL. Summers and Winters in the Orkneys. London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1868. Pp.vii,384, 8 Publisher's Catalogue, dated July 1868, frontispiece, original blind stamped cloth, backstrip gilt lettered, fine copy, the second edition contained a map. SOLD

213. HENDERSON, RICHARD. Coldstream Berwickshire.: Manual of Agriculture; including the applications thereto of Chemistry, Geology, Botany, Animal Physiology, and Meteorology. Published with the sanction of the Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1877. Pp.[4],107, original cloth on paper boards, slight bubbling of cloth, front inner hinge cracked but holding. £28

214. MORAY: A survey of the Province of Moray; historical, geographical, and Political. By Rev J. Grant & Rev. J. Leslie. Aberdeen. Printed for Isaac Forsyth. Elgin. 1798. Pp.viii, 353, lacking map & view, pages dusty & creased with few marks, recent half calf, lines gilt, red label £65

215. MORISON, ALEXANDER. Historical notes on the ancient and Royal Burgh of Queensferry. Part 1. Bathgate. West Lothian Courier. 1927. 12mo pp.[iv],132, 1 b/w view, original cloth slightly faded, apparently only part 1 was published. £28

216. OLIPHANT, Mrs (M.) Royal Edinburgh, her Saints, Kings, Prophets and Poets, with illustrations by George Reid, R.S.A. London. Macmillan & Co. 1890. Large 8vo, possibly large paper copy, pp.xiii,[3],486, frontispiece & 59 illustrations, some full page, contemporary half red morocco gilt, a.e.g., bound by Morrell. Fine copy £120



217. PAUL, WILLIAM. Notes on the early history of the Brig o’ Balgowny, and illustrative of the position and legal aspect of the Fund conveyed by Sir Alexander Hay of Whytburgh and Newton, for its repair and maintenance, known as the Bridge of Don Fund. [Aberdeen.] For the Members of the Town Council. 1876 Pp.[4],54, frontispiece, foxing throughout, contemporary full calf gilt extra, red label. £85

218. PENNECUIK, ALEX. An historical sketch of the Municipal Constitution of the City of Edinburgh; including the set of the Burgh as established in 1583....Lists of the aldermen and Lord Provosts...to which is added an historical account of the Blue Blanket... Edinburgh. John Anderson Jun. 1826. Pp.lxxx,178, 10 lists, some foldout, 9 litho plates, contemporary half calf, red label, slight fading of backstrip . £85

219. ROGERS, Rev. CHARLES. Historical notices of St. Anthony's Monastery, Leith and rehearsal of events which occurred in the North of Scotland from 1635 to 1654 in relation to the National Covenant. London. Printed for the Grampian Club. 1877. Pp.65, original cloth gilt. £30

220. ROSS, Rev. WILLIAM Aberdour and Inchcolme being historical notices of the Parish and Monastery in twelve lectures. Edinburgh. David Douglas. 1885 Pp.xix, 407, frontispiece view, original cloth gilt, scratched & slightly faded, corners bumped £35

221. SAVAGE, PETER. Lorimer and the Edinburgh Craft designers Edinburgh. Paul Harris. 1981. Sq 4to, coloured frontispiece, 318 illustrations, 126 figures in text, original cloth with d/w. £85

222. TOPHAM, EDWARD. Letters from Edinburgh; written in the years 1774 and 1775: Containing some observations on the diversions, customs, manners, and laws of the Scotch Nation. London. J. Dodsley. 1776. Pp.xv, verso blank, 383, lacking half title? later quarter calf, green label. Bookplate of Maurice Lindsay. £285

223. WILSON, Sir DANIEL. Memorials of Edinburgh in the Olden Time. Edinburgh. Thomas C Jack. N.d Circa 1880. 2 volumes 4to, fold out frontispiece plan, 41 engraved views, numerous illustrations in text, original blind stamped & gilt cloth, fine set. £200

224. WOOD, JOHN. Account of the Edinburgh Sessional School, and the other Parochial Institutions for Education established in that City in the year 1812 with strictures on education in general. Second edition Edinburgh. Wardlaw. 1829 Pp.xii,273, advt leaf, some staining at top edge margin, splitting at inner hinge, original paper boards cloth backstrip, corners rubbed . £40


LITERATURE

225. ALISON, ARCHIBALD. Sermons chiefly on particular occasions Edinburgh. G. Ramsay. 1814 Pp.xvi,466, [1], advt, with half title, contemporary full calf, backstrip gilt, minor rubbing £85

226. BEATTIE, JAMES. Essays: On Poetry and Music, as they affect the mind; on laughter, and ludicrous composition; on the usefulness of classical learning. The third edition, corrected. London. E & C Dilly. 1779. Pp.[8],515, [1] corrections leaf, half title with adverts on verso, apparently lacking a portrait of Socrates, staining of p16, mainly in margin, contemporary full calf, gilt lines red label, slight rubbing at hinges & board, with some scratching, but no cracking. £60

227. BROWN, Rev Mr John. The Posthumous works of the late, Minister of the Gospel at Haddington; with short memoirs, and a summary of what he uttered in his last illness. Perth. R. Morison & Son. 1797. 12mo pp.v,[1], errata, 290, later 19th century half calf, gilt in compartments, blue label. £55

228. BUCHAN, JOHN. The Courts of the Morning London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1929 1st edition, 8vo, pp.405, [8] adverts, map as front free end paper, original cloth, black lettering, slight discolouration of free end papers £40

229. BUCHAN, John. The Causal and the Casual in History. Cambridge. 1929. Pp.46, orig paper boards, spine slightly cracked and darkened. £20

230. DRINAN, ADAM. Women of the Happy Island. Poems by. Glasgow. William McLellan. 1944. . Pp.43, original card covers cloth backstrip, boards bowed, d/w designed by William Crosbie, piece missing on back of wrapper £14

231. ECCOTT, W. J. The Second City. Edinburgh. Wm. Blackwood. 1912. 8vo, pp.371, 64, publisher's catalogue, a Glasgow novel, original decorative cloth gilt, slight cracking of front inner hinge, very fresh. £28

232. GOODSIR SMITH, Sydney. Figs and Thistles. Edinburgh. Oliver & Boyd. 1959. 1st edition. Pp.79, with loosely inserted "Word leet." large ink inscription from author to Grant Peterkin on front free end paper, original cloth with dust wrapper, small tear at top of wrapper. £40

233. GOODSIR SMITH, Sydney. Kynd Kittock's Land. Edinburgh. 1965. Pp.24,[1], original card covers & dust wrapper. £12

234. GOODSIR SMITH, Sydney. Orpheus and Eurydice. Edinburgh. Macdonald. 1955. Pp.30, [1], 1 of 500 copies, original card covers. £28

235. GRAHAM, W. S. The White Threshold London. Faber. 1949 1st edition, pp.70, original cloth with dustwrapper, pieces missing at top of front wrapper and rear, ink inscription on front free end paper £28

236. HAMILTON, WILLIAM. Of Bangour. Poems on several occasions. Edinburgh. W. Gordon. 1760. Pp.vi,[4],262, lacking portrait, variant issue, with notice of entry in three lines, with printer's ornaments, 1st published in 1748, contemporary full calf, red label, faded, corners bumped. £65

237. HENDERSON, T. F. Scottish Vernacular Literature a succint history. Third revised edition Edinburgh. John Grant. 1910 Pp.xiv,462, contemporary half calf gilt, thistles in compartments, bound by Henderson & Bissett £65

238. HOWISON, WILLIAM. An essay on the sentiments of attraction, adaptation, and variety Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1821 12mo pp.iv,47, uncut, from David Laing's Library, with paper label, & ink note from "Laing's Sale Catalogue II p.114, item 1918, J. L. Weir." With Weir's book label, marbled paper boards £55

239. JENKINS, ROBIN. Dust on the paw. London. Macdonald. 1961. 1st edition, small stain on foredge, orig cloth with d/w, rubbed at extremities. £20

240. KENNEDY, JOHN. The Poetical works of John Kennedy, Kilmarnock. Ayr. Printed by D. Macarter & Co For the Author. 1818. 12mo, pp.viii-144, lacking 141-142, which is part of the notes, uncut, original boards, rubbed & scratched, corners bumped, slight splitting of upper hinges, lacking top & foot of backstrip, scarce Copac lists NLS & Oxford only. £48

241. LANG, ANDREW. Aucassin and Nicolete. Done into English. London. David Nutt. 1887. 12mo, pp.xx,70,[1] printer’s imprint, extra engraved title page, ONE OF 500 COPIES on Japanese paper, original decorative paper wrappers slightly marked on blank rear of cover, book plate of W. Macdonald Mackay, in wrap round cloth folder in slip case, red labels. £28

242. [LAING, DAVID.] Ode to the Cuckoo: Edinburgh 1770. With remarks on its authorship. In a letter to John Campbell Shairp, Esq., LL.D. Principal of the United College, University of St Andrews Edinburgh. N.P. 1873 2nd impression, Pp.48, "One hundred Copies." printed, full morocco over thin card, book label of J. L. Weir £55


243. [MACNEILL, HECTOR.] Scotland's Skaith; or, the history o'Will and jean: Owre true a tale! Together with some additional poems, by the author of the Harp. Edinburgh. Printed by Mundell and son, R. Bank Close; Sold by A Guthrie, Bookseller, South Bridge. 1795. 1st edition, pp. [60], list of Subscribers, engraved frontispiece, 2 engraved plates, engraving in text, slight staining & foxing throughout, contemporary full red calf, some rubbing and bumping of corners. Contemporary ink presentation inscription on verso of front free end paper "Clementina Elphinstone a present from Miss Grace Spiers 1796." and beneath "Mary Buchanan Speirs 1841." in pencil, "of Culcreach" £140

244. MAcCOLL, EWAN. Uranium 235. A documentary play. (Introduction by Hugh MacDiarmid) Glasgow. MacLellan. (1948?) Pp. 92, original pictorial paper boards, cloth backstrip, board creased, rubbed at top, board spotted. £28

245. MACDIARMID, HUGH: Akros, Volume 5, Numbers 13 & 14, April 1907, Special Hugh MacDiarmid Issue. Preston. Akros 1970. 2 parts, pp.80, & 96, original decorative wrappers, with printed wrap round paper band, slight bumping of corners. £18

246. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Poems to Paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh. K D Duval. 1963. 4to pamphlet, pp.18, original card wrapper, slightly thumbed. £20

247. MACDIARMID, HUGH. Scots Unbound and other poems. Stirling. Eneas Mackay. 1932. Pp.[xii],42, portrait frontispiece, No 91 of 350 copies, signed by author, original cloth with dust wrapper. £55

248. MACDIARMID, HUGH. Stony Limits and Scots Unbound & Other Poems. Edinburgh. Castle Wynd Printers. 1956. Pp.156, original cloth with dust wrapper, 1st combined edition. £28

249. MACDIARMID, Hugh. The Ugly Birds Without Wings. Edinburgh. Allan Donaldson. 1962. Pp.12, original card covers. £18

250. MACDIARMID, Hugh. To Circumjack Cencrastus. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1930. 1st edition, Pp.[6],206, slight foxing, original cloth gilt, slightly marked, with pencil presentation inscription "To Mrs R F Pollock from W R F Pollock/Alias Stanislavsky John Knox Pollock." £55

251. M'MILLAN, THOMAS. Loch Striven and other Poems. N.P. [Rothesay. N.D. circa 1900.] Pp.49, drop head title, original cloth gilt, cover creased. £22

252. MAIDMENT, JAMES. Scottish Ballads and Songs, historical and traditionary Edinburgh. William Paterson. 1868 2 vols, rubricated title pages, half red morocco gilt, Ex Libris J. L. Weir. £180

253. MAIDMENT, JAMES. Scottish Ballads and Songs, historical and traditionary Edinburgh. William Paterson. 1868. 2 vols, rubricated title pages, full blue morocco gilt extra, slight fading of backstrips, bookplates of "James Forester" and "From the Library of John Charles Hardy." £225

254. [MILLS, GEORGE.] Craigclutha. A Clydesdale Story by Mesrat Merligogels, Gent. In two parts. Glasgow. The Office of the North British Railway and Shipping Journal. 1849. Large 8vo, Part 1 pp. [4],89, Part 2 54, separate title pages, printed in double columns, some foxing of prelims, Ink inscription "To James Hutchison Esq from G. M. 28 Apr 1855." on title page, original cloth, corners rubbed, new backstrip. Originally written for North British Railway and Shipping Journal "a very limited number of extra copies from the same letterpress were thrown off in this shape, for the private use of a few friends," The author more famous for the Beggar's Benison £65

255. MITCHISON, NAOMI., and Denis Macintosh. Men and Herring, a documentary. Edinburgh. Serif Books. 1949. Pp.122, 3 illustrations, map as end papers, original cloth with dust wrapper. £28

256. MONTGOMERY, ALEXANDER. The Poems of, with biographical notices by David Irving. [Edited by David Laing.] Edinburgh. James Ballantyne for W & C Tait. 1821. Pp.xxix,319 misnumbered 119, facsimile title page of a 1597 edition of "The Cherrie & the Slae, " edited by David Laing, with notes, later full morocco gilt, by Andrew Grieve Edinburgh, fine copy. £85

257. MUIR, EDWIN. The Narrow Place. (Poetry) Faber and Faber.1943. 1st edition, pp.50, original cloth with dust wrapper £28

258. [MUIRHEAD, JAMES PATRICK.] Folia Caduca verses to three grandchildren by J. P. M. [Edinburgh. Privately printed. 1893.] Pp.44, contemporary full morocco, gilt fleur de lys in corners, inner dentelles gilt, with moire silk end papers, bound by Henderson & Bisset. Edinburgh. the author was the biographer and nephew of James Watt. £95

259. [NICHOL, JOHN.] Leaves. [Poems] Edinburgh. Printed for Private Circulation. 1854. Pp.viii,163, ink inscription on front prelim "To Mrs Tullis with the affectionate regards of her nephew John Nichol." original paper boards, slightly chipped top of backstrip, rear board creased & chipped but holding. £65

260. OSSIAN: The Poems of Ossian. Translated by James Macpherson, Esq; in two volumes. With dissertations on the ear and poems of Ossian; and a life of Macpherson. Edinburgh. Macredie, Skelly, & Muckersy. 1814. 2 volumes, small 8vo Vol 1, pp.xxi-317, vol 2, 334, 4, pub advts., contemporary full speckled calf calf, gilt, titled direct with gilt harps in compartments, very minor rubbing £140

261. PERIODICAL: The Lounger. A periodical paper published at Edinburgh in the years 1785 and 1786. The Third Edition. London. Strahan & Cadell. 1787 3 volumes, 12mo, lacking title page and prelims to 3rd volume, later half calf gilt, slight rubbing. £40

262. PERIODICAL: Edited by James Paterson.: The Scottish Journal of Topography, Antiquities, Traditions, Etc. Vol. I & II. Edinburgh. Thomas George Stevenson. 1848. 2 volumes in 1, large 8vo, vol 1, pp.vii, 408, vol 2, vii, 344, separate title pages, 48 issues, printed in double columns, all published, September 1847 to July 1848, contemporary half morocco, titled in gilt, some rubbing of extremities. Book label of J. L. Weir. £65

263. PERIODICAL: The Scots Magazine. MDCCLII. Volume XIV. Edinburgh. W. Sands, A. Murray, and J. Cochran. 1752. Pp. viii,641,[15, original blue wrappers bound in at rear, mainly front wrappers, but some with a few pages, with adverts and editorial, lacking cover for November, interesting advertisement for advertising on the covers of the Scots Magazine, "Some persons...put their advertisements on the cover of the magazine, here they are distributed through all the Kingdom, here they are preserved the whole year, and perhaps much longer, as the Magazines are kept in order to be bound....." then goes on to give costs, the July issue contains an account of the trial of rob Roy's sons, p 209 slight loss of part of two words, from paper fault, contemporary full calf gilt, red label, slight rubbing & loss of gilt, small cracks at foot of backstrip. £185

264. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Ever Green a collection of Scots Poems Wrote by the Ingenious before 1600 reprinted from the original edition Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1876 2 volumes, fine half morocco titled in gilt, bound by Ramage £95

265. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Ever Green a collection of Scots Poems Wrote by the Ingenious before 1600 reprinted from the original edition Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1876 2 vols, half morocco gilt extra, bound by Ramage. £140


266. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Poems of, with glossary, life of the author, and remarks on his poems Paisley. A Gardner. 1877 2 volumes, engraved portrait, facsimile title page, fold out facsimile poem, original cloth slightly marked, paper labels scratched, reprinted from Chalmers' edition of 1800 £30

267. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Tea -Table Miscellany a collection of choice songs Scots & English. Reprinted from the fourteenth edition Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1876 2 volumes, fine half morocco titled in gilt, bound by Ramage . £95

268. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Tea -Table Miscellany a collection of choice songs Scots & English. Reprinted from the fourteenth edition Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1876 2 vols, half morocco gilt extra, bound by Ramage . £140

269. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Works of, with life of the author by George Chalmers; an essay on his genius and writings by Lord Woodhouselee: And an appendix relative to his life and posthumous reputation Edinburgh. Fullarton No date Circa 1860 3 volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece portrait, extra engraved vignette title pages, 5 engraved plates, map, some foxing of prelims & end papers, contemporary full calf gilt, red & green labels, slight fading of backstrip, minor rubbing of boards, inscription "Thomas Laidlaw, Sillerbithall, 1866." £65

270. SHIRREFS, ANDREW. Poems chiefly in the Scottish dialect Edinburgh. For the Author. 1790 Pp.xxvii-365,41, engraved portrait frontispiece, slight offsetting to title, with half title, contemporary full tree calf, rubbed at corners, 2 inch worm hole on rear board, new backstrip, red label, new end papers. £180

271. SKINNER, Rev, JOHN. Amusements of leisure hours: Or Poetical Pieces, chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. To which is prefixed, a sketch of the author's life with some remarks on Scottish Poetry Edinburgh. Stuart Cheyne. 1809 Pp.144, untrimmed, few pages unopened, original boards scratched, new matching backstrip & paper label, corners rubbed £45

272. SMITH, ALEXANDER. Poems London. David Bogue. 1853 Pp.[8[,238, 24 pub cat, original cloth gilt, nice copy, slight cracking of upper inner hinge, bookplate of John Sawers, ( skeleton playing a stringed instrument, sitting on two books.) £48

273. [SOUTAR, WILLIAM.] Gleanings by an undergraduate. Paisley. Alex. Gardner. [1923] Sq 8vo, pp.63, author's first book, original paper boards, paper label, torn glassine wrapper. £65

274. SOUTAR, WILLIAM. A handful of earth Edinburgh. Moray Press 1936. Pp.55, [6], ink signature William Soutar & date 1936 on half title, ink annotations on reverse of prelim & contents page with dates of composition of poems, pencil notes in text by Alex Scott, orig cloth with slightly chipped dust wrapper. £38

275. SOUTAR, WILLIAM. Brief words 100 epigrams. London. Andrew Dakers. 1935. Pp.48, Publishers printed label pasted over Moray Press imprint, original quarter cloth paper boars with dust wrapper. £30

276. SOUTAR, WILLIAM. But the Earth abideth. London. Andrew Dakers. 1943. Pp.62, ink annotations on contents page with dates of composition of poems, some ink lining in margins of text,, by Alex Scott, original cloth, chipped dust wrapper . £28

277. SOUTAR, WILLIAM. Conflict. London. Chapman & Hall 1931. Pp.41, original cloth with dust wrapper. £30

278. SOUTAR, WILLIAM. Poems in Scots. Edinburgh. Moray Press. 1935 Pp.56, Alex Scott's copy with ink annotations on prelim & contents page with dates of composition of poems, some pencil notes in margins of text. £38

279. SOUTAR, WILLIAM. Riddles in Scots. Edinburgh. Moray Press 1937. Pp.63, ink signature William Soutar & date November 2nd 1927 Publishing date Nov 5th. on front free end paper, ink annotations on contents page with dates of composition of poems, and in text, by Alex Scott, original cloth with torn dust wrapper. £65

280. SOUTAR, William. Seeds in the Wind; poems in Scots for children. Edinburgh. Grant & Murray. 1933. Pp.43,[5], publisher's adverts, original boards & cloth backstrip, with dust wrapper, small piece lacking at top of backstrip of wrapper, Alex Scott's copy with ink annotations on verso of title and contents page, dating the poems. £38

281. SOUTAR, WILLIAM. The Solitary way Edinburgh. Moray Press.1934. Pp.59,[4], ink annotations on prelim & contents page with dates of composition of poems, some pencil notes in margins of text, by Alex Scott, original cloth, chipped dust wrapper . £38

282. WALKER, WILLIAM. The Bards of Bon-Accord. 1375-1860 Aberdeen. Edmond & Spark. 1887. Pp.x,673, original cloth gilt, small tears at top & foot of backstrip. Loosely inserted letter from Bruntons of George Street, Edinburgh, dated 1970 offering a copy of this book. £55

283. WATSON JAMES. James Watson's Choice Collection of Comic and serious Scots Poems. Edited by Harriet Harvey Wood Edinburgh. Scottish Text Society. 1977-1991 2 volumes, facsimile printing of original text, original cloth gilt £30

284. WEIR, J. L. [Edited by] A North Country Garland. Some lesser known Songs and Ballads of Scotland Brechin. D. H. Edwards. 1938 Pp.31, original wrappers bound in, quarter morocco gilt with book label of author. £35

285. WILSON, ALEXANDER. The Poetical works of Alexander Wilson, with an extended memoir of his life and writings. Reprinted from the complete edition of 1845. Paisley.. Published for the benefit of the Wilson Monument Fund. 1857. Small 8vo, pp.xxiii,216, frontispiece portrait after J. J. Barralet, original cloth, paper label, backstrip & label slightly faded. An interesting pencil note on front pastedown states, " This ed printed by Henderson of Belfast and the sheets reused with a new title page for Paisley. March 1837." £48

286. WILSON, JOHN. Poems by John Wilson. A new edition Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1825 2 volumes, with half titles, later full morocco, new backstrips, rubbing of edges & corners £45