Recent Catalogue of Scottish Books

COOPER HAY
RARE BOOKS




New address
185a Bath Street
Glasgow G2 4HU

New phone & fax no. 0141 221 3922
E-mail cooperhay@aol.com
www.cooperhay.com

ART

1. BRYDALL, ROBERT. Art in Scotland its origin and progress. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1889. 8vo pp. 483, original cloth gilt. £40

2. CAMERON, CHARLES. Charles Cameron (1740-1812) An illustrated monograph on his life and work in Russia particularly at Tsarskoe Selo and Pavloski, in Architecture, Interior decoration, Furniture design, and Landscape Gardening. By Georges Loukomski. London. Nicholson & Watson. 1943. 4to pp.102, numerous b/w illustrations from photographs, No 43 of 200, half blue calf, cloth slightly rubbed, stains on rear board. £65

3. CAW, JAMES L. Scottish Painting Past and Present 1620-1908. Bath. Kingsmead Reprints. 1975 Reprint of 1906 edition, 4to pp.503, 76 b/w plates, original cloth gilt, with dust wrapper. £45

4. CAW, JAMES L. Scottish Painting Past and Present 1620-1908. Edinburgh. Jack. 1908. 4to pp.503, 76 b/w plates, slight cracking inner hinge. £95

5. CRAWHALL, JOSEPH. The Man and the Artist by Adrian Bury, ARWS, foreword by Sir Alfred Munnings KCVO. London. Charles Skilton.1958 4to pp.251, coloured frontispiece, 6 coloured plates, 32 b/w, 26 illustrations in text, No 288 974, original cloth gilt, with coloured plate on front board, cloth lightly marked. £95

6. FENWICK, HUBERT. Architect Royal. The life and works of Sir William Bruce 1680-1710. Kineton. Roundwood Press. 1970 8vo, pp.129, coloured frontispiece, 95 illustrations, plus 2 fold out, original cloth with dust wrapper. £28

7. FERGUSSON, J. D. Cafe drawings in Edwardian Paris from the sketch books of. Arranged by Jean Geddes introduction by Margaret Morris. Glasgow. Blackie. 1974. 4to. pp. 63, original cloth with dust wrapper. £65

8. FERGUSSON, J. D. Modern Scottish Painting. Glasgow. Maclellan. 1943. Small 8vo, pp.151,[3] publisher’s catalogue, original cloth. £28

9. GLASGOW. History of the Glasgow Society of Lady Artists' Club. Glasgow. Privately Printed 1950 Pp.40, original paper boards, torn & creased glassine wrapper £28

10. LAVERY, JOHN. John Lavery and his work by Walter Shaw Sparrow, with a preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. London. Kegan Paul. [Circa 1923.] 4to. pp. 209, 12 coloured plates, 25 b/w, original cloth, gilt title on backstrip faded. £65

11. SMART, ALASTAIR. The Life and Art of Allan Ramsay. London. Routledge. 1952. 8vo pp. 235, 39 illustrations, original cloth. £28
12. WALTON, GEORGE. George Walton Designer and Architect By Karen Moon. Oxford White Cockade 1993 4to pp.200, 233 illustrations, some in colour, mainly b/w, original cloth with dust wrapper £28

EXHIBITION CATALOGUES

13. ANNE REDPATH. A Memorial Exhibition. Edinburgh. Arts Council. Scottish Committee. 1966. Reprint from previous year, pp.27, 4 tipped in colour plates, 1 b/w portrait, original card covers, with coloured plate on front. £28

14. BENNO SCHOTZ. Retrospective Exhibition. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council. 1971. Pp.32, 23 b/w illustrations, original card covers. £15

15. CHARLES CAMERON. Architectural drawings and photographs from the Hermitage Collection, Leningrad and Architectural Museum, Moscow. Edinburgh. Arts Council. 1967. 4to pp.40, 15 b/w illustrations, original card covers. £14

16. CATALOGUE. Board of Manufactures. Catalogue of Loan Exhibition, Works of Old Masters & Scottish National Portraits. Edinburgh. 1883 Pp.80, 654 items exhibited, list of lenders, original paper wrappers, front wrapper held by paper tape, corners bumped. Pencil inscription which appears to be the draft of a letter, "W. McTaggart 24 Charlotte Square, My Dear Annie." on reverse of front wrapper. £30

17. D. Y. CAMERON. Sir D. Y. Cameron. 1865-1945 Centenary Exhibition. Edinburgh. Arts Council Scottish Committee. 1965. Oblong 8vo, pp.23, 3 coloured, 5 b/w illustrations, card covers, small chip at top of front cover. £15

18. GLASGOW BOYS. The Glasgow Boys 1880-1900. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council. 1968. 2 parts, small 4to, Part One The Artists and their works. Part Two The History of the Group and illustrations, (91), part one has an additions and corrections leaf stapled to the half title, inner hinges cracked, loosely inserted abridged catalogue with ink notes, original card covers, an exhibition in Kelvingrove Art Gallery July - October 1968. £40

19. HENRY & HORNEL. Mr Henry and Mr Hornel visit Japan. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council. 1978-79 Sq 8vo, pp.64, 68 b/w illustrations, original card covers. A touring exhibition catalogue. £15

20. J. D. FERGUSSON. Memorial exhibition of Paintings and sculpture. Edinburgh. Arts Council Scottish Committee. 1961. Pp.47, 1 coloured, 22 b/w illustrations, original card covers. Touring exhibition. £22

21. JESSIE M KING. Jessie M King 1875-1949. Selection and Catalogue by Cordelia Oliver. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council. 1971. 4to pp.58, 4 b/w illus, original card covers, ink name & small stain on front cover. £30

22. JOAN EARDLEY. Memorial Exhibition. Edinburgh. Scottish Committee of the Arts Council.. 1964. Pp.14, 2 b/w illustrations, card cover, slightly dusty. £30

23. ROBERT ADAM. Robert Adam and Scotland the Picturesque drawings. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council..1972. Pp.32, 23 illustrations, on cream paper, original card cover. £20

24. SCOTTISH COLOURISTS. Three Scottish Colourists Cadell Hunter Peploe. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council. 1970. Small 4to, pp.61, 9 coloured, 18 b/w illustrations, original card cover. £20

25. The CLYDE Scenic aspects of the River and Firth of Clyde. Glasgow. Art gallery & Museum. 1972. Pp.42, 4 coloured, 12 b/w illustrations, original card covers. £12

26. R. HENDERSON BLYTH. Memorial Exhibition. Aberdeen Art Gallery. 1972. Pp.22, 2 coloured, 5 b/w illustrations, card covers. £24

27. Sir WILLIAM MACTAGGART. A retrospective Exhibition. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council. National Galleries 1968. Pp.16, 2 coloured illus, 1 b/w portrait, card cover, opaque overlay, slightly creased. £28

28. Sir WILLIAM BRUCE. Exhibition.. Bruce and his circle, and the architecture of Sir William Bruce. Edinburgh. Scottish Arts Council..1970. Oblong, pp.20, 16 illustrations, on cream card, original card cover. £20

29. PATON, JAMES. Illustrated Catalogue descriptive and historical of the Sculpture in the Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum Kelvingrove Glasgow. Robert Anderson. 1906 Pp.42, 7 b/w plates, interleaved blanks, half calf gilt £30

30. TOM MACDONALD. Paintings, Drawings, and Theatre designs. Glasgow. Third Eye Centre. 1986 4to pp.48, 9 coloured illustrations, 56 b/w, No 18 of 50, this one for Russell Hunter, original cloth gilt £48

GLASGOW

31. [ATKINSON, THOMAS.] The Chameleon. Second Series. London. Longman Rees etc. Glasgow Atkinson & Co. 8vo pp.327, some litho music, mainly verse & prose, First series published year earlier, contemporary half morocco gilt, marbled paper slightly rubbed. Scarce Glasgow Annual, Daniel Macmillan was apprenticed to Atkinson. £65

32. [URE, JOHN.] A tour round the World by an Ex-Lord Provost of Glasgow. Outwards- India-Australia. Glasgow. Anderson. 1885 Pp71, fold out map at rear, original cloth gilt £28

33. BAILLIE, GEORGE. Memoir of Mr George Baillie the founder of Baillie's Institution, by a member of the Faculty of Procurators. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1873 8vo, pp. 36, [with] Reminiscences in connection with the Legal Profession in Glasgow, by member of the Faculty of Procurators. pp.30 [with] Trust Deed by George Baillie. Glasgow. 1864. pp.27, [with] Royal Charter...Baillie's Institution. Glasgow. 1867. p.33, [with] Scheme .... for the administration of Baillie's Institution. Glasgow 1889.pp.9, 5 items in one, binder's cloth. £28

34. BAIN, Andrew. Catalogue of the Andrew Bain Memorial Collection in the Mitchell Library. Glasgow. Privately Printed. 1924. Large 8vo, pp.180, 2 portraits, half morocco gilt, with original printed wrappers bound in. £48

35. BONE, MUIRHEAD. Glasgow Fifty Drawings with notes on Glasgow by A. H. Charteris. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1911 Large 4to pp.26, 50 plates, 4 collotype 46 photogravure by Annan, bad foxing of text, plates fine, original cloth gilt Sold

36. BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE. 3 volumes. Archaeology, Education, Medical, & Charitable Institutions of Glasgow. Edited by Magnus Maclean. - Fauna, Flora & Geology of the Clyde Area. Various contributors. - Local Industries of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Edited by A McLean. Glasgow. Local Committee for the Meeting of the British Association. 1901. 3 volumes, various contributors, wide range of subjects, original decorative cloth art nouveau lettering, slightly faded. £65

37. BROADSIDES and CHAPBOOKS Comme all ye. An exhibition of Broadsides, Broadsheets, Chapbooks and street Literature of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries Glasgow. Foulis Archive Press.. Glasgow School of Art. 1975 Sq 4to, pp.54,[2]], large fold out sheet at rear, illustrated throughout, printed on tinted paper, No 6 of 100, copies, with dust wrapper £28

38. BURNET, JOHN. History of the Water supply to Glasgow...with description of the water works projected, executed, and from time to time in operation. And an appendix containing tables etc.. Glasgow Bell & Bain. 1869. Pp.184, 4 fold out maps, some foxing, original cloth. £48

39. CLELAND, JAMES. Abridgement of the Annals of Glasgow, comprising an account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City. Glasgow. Khull & Co. 1817. Pp. 522, recent quarter calf, black label. £55


40. CLELAND, JAMES. Annals of Glasgow, comprising an account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City. Glasgow. Hedderwick. 1816. 2 vols, 8vo, pp.472 + 523, half calf, slight rubbing. £120

41. ECCOTT, W. J. The Second City. Edinburgh. Wm. Blackwood. 1912. 8vo, pp.371, 64, publisher's catalogue, a Glasgow Novel, original decorative cloth gilt, very fresh. £28

42. EXHIBITION. Scottish Exhibition of National History, Art & Industry. Glasgow 1911. Palace of History Catalogue of Exhibits. Glasgow. Dalross. 1911 2 volumes 8vo, pp. 1162, 140 b/w illustrations, slightly faded backstrips £65

43. FAIRLEY, JOHN A. Dougall Graham, Skellat Bellman of Glasgow, and his Chapbooks. Hawick. Privately Printed. 1908 4to, pp 11, frontispiece portrait, printed from galley proofs, some foxing, LIMITED TO FIFTY PRIVATELY PRINTED COPIES. £38

44. FERGUSON, Professor JOHN. In Memoriam. [Glasgow N.P. 1916] Pp.16, portrait, printed from galley proofs, previously published Glasgow University Magazine, signed at end, T. S. P., original wrappers bound in, recent cloth £12

45. GLASGOW. The Provosts of Glasgow from 1609 to 1832 Compiled from notes collected by James R. Anderson Librarian of Baillie's Library edited by James Gourlay. Glasgow. Hedderwick. [1942] 4to pp. viii, 136, cloth gilt £30

46. GLASGOW. Catalogue. of James Robertson Motor Factor, 95 West Nile Street. Glasgow. 1935 4to pp.[6],106, illustrated throughout, original decorative paper boards, cloth backstrip. Catalogue of replacement parts for Austin, Ford, Morris, Pistons, gaskets, couplings, brake linings, electrical spares £40

47. GLASGOW. The Battle of Langside MDLXVIII (1568) by Alexander Malcolm Scott. Glasgow. Hugh Hopkins. 1885 Small 4to pp.98, engraved frontispiece, f.o. map at rear, original quarter calf, corners bumped. £38

48. GLASGOW ACADEMY. Roll of honour Former Members of the School who served in the Great war 1914-1918. Glasgow. Jackson Wylie. 1933 Pp.163, frontispiece, 5 gravure plates, with dust wrapper £35

49. GLASGOW BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. Records of, Volume VII Session 1918-1919 and 1919-1920. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1923. 4to pp.93, frontis portrait, List of Members, A Bibliography of the Glasgow Assembly, 1638 by J D Ogilvie. Three West Country Bibliographical problems by Rev W J Couper. The Bibliography of James Beattie by William Sinclair. Highland Libraries in the 18th century by Prof. D. MacLean. The early editions of Sir Thomas Browne by Prof T K Monro. George Chalmers's Historical Account of Printing in Scotland edited by Rev W. J. Couper. Original paper wrappers. £35
50. GLASGOW LOOKING GLASS (First Comic Magazine) William Heath & Thomas Hopkirk. Glasgow Looking Glass & Northern Looking Glass Glasgow. John Watson. 1825-26 Folio, 18 issues, of 19, lacking No 8. June 1825-June 1826, with scarce New series 1 & 2. Early Glasgow Lithographic publication, with issue No 6, Aug 1825, the name changed to Northern Looking Glass, final issue appearing on3 April 1826, a further two issues of a 'New Series.' were published by Richard Griffin & Co Glasgow May & June 1826, each issue consists of 4 pages, lithographed throughout, apart from printed descriptions of illustrations on rear of issue 9, issue No 4 has the famous full page comic view of "Glasgow Fair. Taken from the roof of the Court." Later half morocco gilt, corners rubbed. £650

51. GLASGOW Manuscript. Glasgow Dialectic Club. Minute Book. Glasgow 1850 8vo 74 manuscript pages, Names of Members, Rules and Reports of meetings debates etc., from October 1850 to March 1852, original cloth Sold

52. GLASGOW PRINTING. Fables in two parts. By the late Mr Gay. Glasgow Printed by Robert Urie 1752 Pp.[10] then [9]-214, crude wood cuts, contemporary full calf, new red label, small cracks at top of hinges £135

53. GLASGOW PRINTING. BURNET, GILBERT. A vindication of the Authority, Constitution, and the Laws of the Church and State of Scotland. Glasgow. Robert Sanders. 1673 Pp[26],362, [with] Observations on the First and second of the Canons, commonly ascribed to the Holy Apostles. same Publisher, same date, pp.[2],126 Aldis 1976, variant without Arms on title, later speckled calf, rebacked, new backstrip, end papers & red label £340

54. GLASGOW. Notes of Educational and other Mortifications connected with the City of Glasgow, and wholly or partially under the administration of the Magistrates or Magistrates and Council. Glasgow. Printed for the Lord Provost, Magistrates and Council. 18878. 8vo pp. 123, original cloth gilt. £20

55. MASON, THOMAS. Public and Private Libraries of Glasgow. Glasgow. Printed for Subscribers and Private Circulation. 1885 Pp.448, limited to 450 copies, later half calf, corners bumped. A fascinating account of the Public and more interestingly the Private libraries of Glasgow in the nineteenth century. £95

56. MILROY, A. Reminiscences and remarks in my search for the Snells. Ayr. Ayr Advertiser. 1913. 12mo pp.99, printed from galley proofs, binder's cloth with original printed wrappers bound in. £18

57. MILROY, A. John Snell, his Schools, Schoolmasters and Scholars. Ayr Advertiser. 1923 12mo, pp. 186, some pencil notes in margins, printed from galley proofs, original printed wrapper. £18


58. MUIR, HUGH. Reminiscences and sketches Being a topographical history of Rutherglen and Suburbs. Glasgow. Bell & Bain. 1890. 8vo pp. 256, frontispiece portrait, 7 b/w plates, contents slightly dusty, original cloth, lower inner hinge cracked. £35

59. MURRAY, DAVID Miss Janet Ann Galloway and the Higher Education of Women in Glasgow Glasgow. Maclehose 1914 Pp.16, original wrappers bound in, contemporary cloth £20

60. ROSCOE, S. & R A Brimmell. James Lumsden & Sons of Glasgow. Their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks. Pinner. Private Libraries Association. 1981. 8vo pp.134, coloured frontispiece, b/w illustrations, original cloth gilt. £20

61. RUNCIMAN, Rev. DAVID. History of St. Andrew's Church for the last hundred years A lecture delivered in the Corporation Galleries, 1st March, 1860. Glasgow. Robert Anderson. 1860. Pamphlet, pp.42, frontispiece view, recent paper wrappers. £28
62. SPENS, W.C. The history of the Orr Ewing case; with verbatim report of the opinions of the First Division Judges. Edinburgh. Green. 1884. 8vo pp. 105, binder's cloth. £20

63. STRANG, JOHN. Glasgow and its Clubs Or glimpses of the Condition, Manners, Characters, and Oddities of the City, during the past and present centuries. Third edition enlarged. Glasgow. John Tweed. 1864. Sq 8vo, pp.xxxi,496, previous owner's ink name on title page, contemporary full red morocco gilt extra, all edges gilt, a fine copy. £120

HISTORY & TOPOGRAPHY

64. [ATTWOOD, WILLIAM.] The Superiority and Direct Dominion of the Imperial Crown of England over the Crown and Kingdom of Scotland. London. Hartley. 1704 Pp.[16],576, errata leaf at rear, lacking printed title with abbreviated facsimile title page, pagination errors, but text continuous, and collates as NLS copy, recent half calf, red label in period style. "ordered by the Scottish Parliament, (then) to be burnt by the common Hangman." £120

65. [BALFOUR, JAMES] Memorial of the Conversion of Jean Livingston Lady Waristoun, with and Account of her carriage at her Execution, July 1600. [Privately] Printed at Edinburgh 1827 Edited by Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe, pp.[ii],vii,xxxvi, engraved vignette on rubricated title, ink inscription in Kirkpatrick Sharpe's hand "To Thomas Maitland Esq With the Editor's best wishes." Possibly 1 of 50 copies, recent quarter morocco, slight fading of backstrip £140


66. [BROWNE, JAMES] A Critical examination of Dr. Macculloch's work on the Highlands and Western Isles of Scotland. Edinburgh. Daniel Lizars. 1825 Pp.[iv],302, uncut, with half title & imprint leaf at rear, recent quarter calf, red labels. Most certainly Critical £145

67. [BURT, Capt. EDWARD] Letters from a Gentleman in the North of Scotland to his friend in London......The Fifth Edition with a large appendix...introduction and notes by R. Jamieson...History of Donald the Hammerer by Walter Scot. London. Rest Fenner. 1818 2 volumes, uncut, with half titles, slight foxing, with some red staining in margins at foot of prelims, recent half calf lines gilt, red label, in period style. With Scott's name on title page, later suppressed £120

68. [DOUGLAS, S. B.] In a Library [A memorial of David Douglas, Publisher] Edinburgh. Privately Printed. Douglas & Foulis. 1927 Sq 8vo, pp.26, 1 plate, pencil note states No 11 of 15 copies, ink note on headed notepaper from "the writer" The author was the son of David Douglas, original cloth gilt £38

69. [DOUGLAS, S. B.] Through an old City for children. Edinburgh Privately Printed. Douglas & Foulis. 1925 Sq 8vo, pp.50, A trip through Edinburgh for children, by the son of David Douglas, Publisher, original cloth gilt £20

70. [HOME, HENRY. Lord Kames.] The Gentleman Farmer. Being an attempt to improve agriculture, by subjecting it to the test of rational principles. The Fourth edition. Edinburgh. Bell & Bradfute. 1798. Pp.xxxi,438, 3 eng. plates at rear, ink name "Thomas Maitland" top of title page, 3 ex library stamps, 1 red oval, 1 blue, on title page, recent half calf, bands gilt, red label. £100

71. [MAULE, HENRY] The History of the Picts, containing an account of their original language, manners, government...with a catalogue of their Kings, and of the Roman Governours who fought against them and the Scots....Edinbyrgh Printed Bt R. Freebairn MDCCVI Glasgow. Re-Printed for John Wylie & Co. 1818 Pp.119, dusty in margins, later half calf gilt, red label, bookplate of John Ramsay of Kildalton £85

72. [RUDDIMAN, THOMAS] Epistolae Jacobi quarti, Jacobi quinti et Mariae Regum Scotorum...ad Imperatores, Regers, Pontifices, Principes, Civitates et alios ab anno 1505 ad annum 1545. Edinburgh. T. Ruddimani. 1722-24. 2 volumes, worming to prelims and foot of title page volume 1, also paper fault in pp261/62, slight loss of letters from 4 words, contemporary full calf red labels, slight rubbing, corners bumped £85

73. ABERDEEN. Notes on the Chapel Crown, and other Ancient Buildings of King's College, Aberdeen. By Norman Macpherson. Reprinted from Archaeologica Scotica. Edinburgh. Neill & Co. 1889. 4to pp 39, 17 plates, contemporary cloth, paper labels. £40

74. AIRDRIE. The book of Airdrie being a composite picture of the life of a Scottish Burgh. Glasgow. Jackson. 1954. 8vo pp.412, 60 illustrations, fold out map, original cloth with dust wrapper. £30

75. ARGYLL, (John, Duke of.) Some account of John Duke of Argyll and his family by his great-niece Lady Louisa Stuart. For Private Circulation. London. [Privately Printed.] by W. Clowes. 1863 Pp.143, double page genealogical chart, recent quarter calf £85

76. ARGYLL, Duke of. Intimate Society Letters of the Eighteenth Century. London. Stanley Paul. [1910] 2 volumes, portrait frontispieces, 56 illus, ink presentation inscription "From Argyll Jan. 1. 1912." original cloth gilt, corners bumped. Chapters include The Union, Jacobite Wars, Domestic documents, Letters from Virginia from George Washington, etc. £48

77. ARNOT, HUGO. A Collection and abridgement of Celebrated Criminal Trials in Scotland, from A.D. 1536, to 1784. With historical and critical remarks. Edinburgh. Printed for the Author. 1785. 4to pp.xxiii,[1],406, slight foxing of title page, Adam Smith listed as a Subscriber, later full sprinkled calf gilt extra, red label. £400

78. AYR. Guide to Ayr, its environs, and the Land of Burns. Ayr. M'Cormick and Gemmell. 1844. 12mp, pp.[6],92, original cloth covers, with printed paper label on front, lacking part of backstrip. scarce. £48

79. BAIN, GEORGE. Life of a Scottish Sailor; or Forty Years Experience of the Sea. Nairn. George Bain. [1897] Pp.xxiii,143, signed presentation copy from author, original decorative cloth, backstrip slightly faded, corners rubbed £30

80. BALFOUR, K. J. Diary of Miss K. Janie Balfour 1831-32 edited with notes by Edward C. Ellice. Inverness. Printed for Private Circulation by the Editor.1933 Pp.107, coloured frontispiece portrait from a miniature, ink presentation inscription "With every good wish from Major E C Ellice Nov 30 1933.", original cloth. The writer was daughter of General and Mrs Robert Balfour of Balbirnie, Fife £38

81. BALLANTYNE PRESS. The Ballantyne Press and its Founders 1796-1908. [Edited by W L Carrie] Edinburgh. Ballantyne Hanson & Co. 1909 Sq 8vo, pp.[viii],190,[2], frontispiece, 11 plates, 11 illustrations, original cloth gilt £65

82. BANNATYNE CLUB. Memoirs of his own life by Sir James Melville of Halhill MDXLIX – MDXCIII. Edinburgh Printed for the Bannatyne Club. 1827 4to, pp.[2], xxviii,[4],420, xvi, 2 facs. letters, limited to 50 copies, bookplate of David Murray, contemporary half plain morocco gilt £145


83. BANNATYNE CLUB. Letters from the Lady Margaret Kennedy, to John, Duke of Lauderdale. Edinburgh. Bannatyne Club. 1828 4to, pp.[viii], [iv],vi,107, and errata leaf, facsimile letter, portrait of Lauderdale on title, bookplate of David Murray, with some ink notes of his on front free end paper, contemporary quarter plain morocco gilt £120

84. BLACKWOOD, JOHN. A selection from the Obituary Notices of the late John Blackwood editor of Blackwood's Magazine. Edinburgh. Printed for Private Circulation. 1880 Pp.[6],148, ink inscription from William Blackwood, staining in top left hand margins, original cloth gilt, slightly faded £28

85. BOSWELL, JAMES. Boswell for the Defence 1769 - 1774 edited by W K Wimsatt and Frederick Pottle. London. Heinemann. 1960 Pp.xxxii,[2],424, 9 plates, fold out map, maps as end papers, original cloth with slightly chipped & repaired dust wrapper £28

86. BREMNER, DAVID. The Industries of Scotland their rise, progress, and present condition. Edinburgh. A & C Black. 1869 Pp.viii,535, unopened, original cloth gilt, removal of paper label at foot of backstrip, with some staining £75

87. BROWN, ROBERT. Letters on the distressed state of agriculturists; originally published in the Edinburgh Courant and other Newspapers, under the signature of 'Versus' and now reprinted with alterations and additions. Edinburgh. Printed for the author by David Willison, 1816. Pp.viii,72, slight foxing, slight staining in margin of few pages, recent quarter calf, marbled paper boards. £120

88. BROWN, ROBERT. Memoirs of Ebenezer Picken, Poet, and of Andrew Picken, Novelist, natives of Paisley. Paisley. J & J Cook. [For Paisley Burns Club] 1879. Sq 8vo, pp.39, 2 portraits, slight foxing, original cloth gilt. £38

89. CALEDONIAN CANAL. Shearer's Panorama and coloured views of the Caledonian Canal. Stirling. R S Shearer & Sons. No date circa 1890. Fold out panorama & vignette views, crude colour printing, original printed paper boards, scratched, corners bumped. £18

90. CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER. A Journey from Edinburgh through parts of North Britain Containing remarks on Scottish Landscape; and observations on rural economy, natural history, manufactures, trade and commerce; interspersed with anecdotes, traditional, literary.... London. Longman and Rees. 1802. 2 volumes, 4to, half title in volume 1, 44 aquatint plates, uncut, nice wide margins, apart from some offsetting from plates a fine set, later half red morocco by Ramage. £650

91. CARRICK, Rev. J. C. Around Dalkeith and Camp Meg. Dalkeith. P & D Lyle. 1912 Pp.195, fold out map, ink sketch of Hawtornden dated 19-10-12, opposite title page, original paper boards, cloth backstrip £28
92. CHALMERS, GEORGE. Churchyard's Chips concerning Scotland Being a collection of his pieces relative to that country; with historical notices, and a life of the author Ornamented with Churchyard's arms and a facsimile of his writing and signature. London. Longman Hurst et al. 1817 Pp.[iv],211, facsimile signature and engraved arms, large paper copy, later quarter morocco gilt extra, apart from occasional foxing on title page and in margins a fine copy £120

93. CLAN DONALD. Clan Donald Roll of Honour 1914-1918. With a short history of the Clan from the time of Somerled until the extinction of the Clan system after the Rising of 1745. Glasgow. Clan Donald Roll of Honour Committee. 1931 4to pp. 360, original cloth gilt, stain on lower corner of upper board £50

94. COUPER, W. J. Watson's Preface to the "History of Printing" 1713. Edited with introductions and notes by W J Couper. Edinburgh. Darien Press. 1913 Pp.78, , No 11 of 100 copies, original cloth gilt £22

95. COWANS. The Cowans at Moray House by Mary Forsyth. Edinburgh. Privately Printed. 1932 Pp.56, frontispiece, original cloth gilt £18

96. CRAIG, ARCHIBALD. The Sobieski Stuarts a short sketch of their remarkable career. Edinburgh. Privately Printed. 1922 Pamphlet, pp36, original cloth wrappers £28

97. CRAWFURD, GEORGE & GEORGE ROBERTSON. A General Description of the Shire of Renfrew, including an account of the Noble and Ancient Families...to which is added, a Genealogical history of the Royal House of Stewart.... Paisley. J Neilson. 1818. 4to pp. 522 errata slip, engraved frontispiece,2 fold out maps, (1 coloured) 3 engraved views, fold out facsimile charter, finely bound later half morocco by Ramage, bookplate of Lamont of Knockdow. £240

98. CRAWFURD, GEORGE & GEORGE ROBERTSON. A General Description of the Shire of Renfrew, including an account of the Noble and Ancient Families...to which is added, a Genealogical history of the Royal House of Stewart.... Paisley. J Neilson. 1818. 4to LARGE PAPER, pp. 522 errata slip, engraved frontispiece,2 fold out maps, both coloured, 3 engraved views, double page facsimile charter, some foxing of plates, contemporary ink signature "Robert Steuart 1818." on title page, with his bookplate, slightly later half calf, gilt, red label, slight rubbing. £280

99. CURRIE, RONALD. The Place-names of Arran. Glasgow. John Smith. 1908 Pp.95, fold out map, original cloth gilt £28



100. DALRYMPLE, JOHN. Considerations upon the Policy of Entails in Great Britain; occasioned by a Scheme to apply for a Statute to let the Entails of Scotland die out, on the demise of the Possessors and Heirs now existing. Edinburgh. A. Kincaid & J. Bell. 1764 Pp.118,[2] errata, [with] [ SWINTON, Lord JOHN. ] Queries relating to the proposed Plan for altering the Entails of Scotland, in a Letter to --. Edinburgh. 1765. Pp.19, [with] [SWINTON, Lord JOHN.] A Free Disquisition concerning the Law of Entails in Scotland. Occasioned by some late Proposals for amending that Law. Edinburgh. Printed for A. Kincaid and J. Bell. 1765. Pp.[2],101, 3 pamphlets, uncut, recent paper wrappers £165

101. DIRECTORY. Collected and arranged by James Findlay Directory to Gentlemen's Seats, Villages, &c in Scotland giving the Counties in which they are situated-The Post-towns to which each is attached-and the name of the resident. Edinburgh. W. P Kennedy. [1843] Pp.[8],350, [4] large fold out map by Lizars, some offsetting on title page, original cloth gilt, slightly faded, elaborate binders label "Bound by John Gray, Bookbinder and Stationer, 7 Mound, Edinburgh 1843." on paste down end paper £120

102. DIRECTORY. Under the Patronage of Francis Abbott Directory to Gentlemen's Seats, Villages, &c in Scotland giving the Counties in which they are situated-The Post-towns to which each is attached-and the name of the resident. Edinburgh. Sutherland and Knox 1857 Pp.[8],348, LVI, [2],4,16,24,[4], fold out map on blue tinted paper by Lizars, title page dusty in margin, original cloth gilt, slightly faded, backstrip £120

103. DIRECTORY. Under the Patronage of Francis Abbott Directory to Gentlemen's Seats, Villages, &c in Scotland giving the Counties in which they are situated-The Post-towns to which each is attached-and the name of the resident. Edinburgh. Sutherland and Knox [1851] Pp.[8],383, 24, Blackwood’s Catalogue, large fold out map by Lizars, some offsetting on title page, original cloth gilt, slightly faded, backstrip £120

104. DUMBARTON. The Elephant or Town's Arms Inn, Dumbarton, by Fergus Roberts. Dumbarton. Bennett & Thomson. 1931 Pp12, 2 original photographs pasted in, presentation copy from author, orig wrappers bound in, quarter cloth paper boards £18

105. DUMBARTON. Bruce's Castle at Dumbarton by Peter Thomson with proceedings at the Bruce's Flagstaff, on 23rd June 1928. Dumbarton. Reprinted from the Herald 1928 Pp.18, 1 plate, printed from galley proof, original wrappers bound in, cloth gilt £18

106. DUMBARTON. The Tolbooth of Dumbarton by Fergus Roberts. Dumbarton. Reprinted from the Lennox Herald 1938 Pp.8, printed from galley proof, signed by author, full morocco gilt £18

107. DUMBARTON. The Grammar School of Dumbarton by Fergus Roberts. Dumbarton. Reprinted from the Lennox Herald. 1948 Pp.20, printed from galley proof, signed by author, quarter cloth paper boards £18

108. DUMBARTON. The Birthplace of Saint Patrick by Fergus Roberts. Dumbarton. Bennett & Thomson 1940 Pp.14, from galley proof, signed by author, full morocco gilt £18

109. DUMFRIES. The Dumfries Monthly Magazine, and Literary Companion. Vol. 1. From July to December 1825. Dumfries. For the Proprietors by J. M'Diarmid and Co. 1825 Pp.iv,536, , foxing, contemporary half calf, boards loose, chipped at top & foot of backstrip £48

110. DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY. Some Dumfries and Galloway men by James Reid. Dumfries. Hunter Watson & Co. 1922. Pp. 286, 38 portraits, loosely inserted printed slip "With the compliments of Dr R. W. MacKenna." original cloth gilt. Fine copy. £38

111. DUMFRIES. McDowall, William. The visitor's guide to Dumfries and vicinity. Second edition. Dumfries. Currie & Co. 1871. Pp.viii, 42 (advts) then 9-85, fold out map, few tears, original paper wrappers chipped & torn, lacking portion of rear wrapper. £14

112. DUNDRENNAN ABBEY. Memorials of Dundrennan Abbey in Galloway by Rev. Aeneas B. Hutchison. Exeter. W. Pollard. 1857 4to, 6 plates, 1 view, 1 plan, 4 of carved monuments, no text, slight foxing, may have been for some Transaction, original printed card front wrapper bound in, half calf gilt, red label, slightly rubbed, bookplate of David Murray £85

113. ECHT-FORBES. Echt-Forbes Family Charter 1345-1727 Records of the Forest of Birse Notarial Signs 926-1786 by the Right Rev. G F Browne. Edinburgh. Chambers 1923 4to, pp.xi,[2], 291, fold out coloured map, 12 plates at rear, original cloth gilt, slightly torn dust wrapper £120

114. EDINBURGH. The Edinburgh Scene. Catalogue of Prints and Drawings in the Edinburgh Room Central Public Library. Edinburgh. Public Libraries. 1951 Pp.xxvii,270, 27 plates, original printed wrappers £20

115. EDINBURGH. "25" Club The Book of the "Twenty-five" Club 1894-1944. Edinburgh. N.p. 1944 Pp.79, [1], 4 b/w plates, 1 leaf of music, the Club was formed by H Brougham Paterson on 17th November 1894, the members being recruited among his friends, in Morningside. £30

116. EDINBURGH HIGH SCHOOL. PRIZE BINDING Eutropii Historiae Romanae Breviarium... Edinburgh Bell & Bradfute 1794 Pp.x,[ii],252, ink inscription on front free end paper to "George Tait...1794" contemporary full tree calf gilt arms on front & rear board, small hole at top of backstrip, corners bumped £95
117. FAIRLEY, JOHN A. Bailie Smith of Kelso's account of the Gypsies of Kirk Yetholm in 1815. Hawick. Privately Printed. 1907 4to, pp (8), printed from galley proofs, some foxing, 30 PRIVATELY PRINTED COPIES, orig cloth £30

118. FERGUSON, Sir JAMES. Argyll in the Forty-five. London. Faber. 1951 Pp.264, frontispiece, 11 plates, fold out map at rear, loosely inserted als from author, "My Dear Annan." original cloth slightly faded £18

119. FIRTH, JOHN. Reminiscences of an Orkney Parish together with old Orkney words, riddles and proverbs. Stromness. W.R. Rendall. 1920 Pp.[6],158, frontispiece portrait, 7 plates, illus in text, some foxing, cloth gilt, faded £35

120. FORDUN, JOHN. Scotichronicon, cum Supplementis et Continuatione Walteri Boweri, Insulae Sancti Columbae Abbatis. Edinburgi. Typis et Impensis Robert Flamini. 1747. 2 volumes, small folio, volume 2 lacking title page, "Borthwick of Crookston" in ink on title page of volume 1, few contemporary notes in ink on prelim of volume 2, later half calf red labels. £85

121. FORREST, GEORGE. George Forrest, V.M.H. Explorer and Botanist who by his discoveries and plants successfully introduced has greatly enriched our gardens. 1873-1932 Edinburgh. Scottish Rock Garden Club. 1935 Sq 8vo pp.89, frontispiece portrait, 26 illus, original cloth with torn dust wrapper £28

122. FRASER, ALEXANDER. Lochfyneside, Furnace, Crarae and Minard. A history of the district in recent times.. Edinburgh. St Andrew Press. 1971. Pp.127, map on end papers, original cloth with dust wrapper. £38

123. FRASER, G. M. Historical walks and Names (Broadcast Lectures in Aberdeen) Aberdeen. D. Wylie. 1927 Pp.vi, 195, frontispiece, original paper boards, cloth backstrip, slight cracking top of inner hinge £28

124. GARNETT, T. Observations on a Tour through the Highlands and part of the Western Isles of Scotland, particularly Staffa and Icolmkill To which are added, a description of the Falls of Clyde, of the country round Moffat, and an analysis of its Mineral Water. London. T. Cadell. 1800. 2 volumes, 4to, 52 plates, 2 maps, (1 fold out), some foxing, staining & offsetting in volume 2, contemporary full diced calf refurbished, new backstrips, repairs to corners. £300

125. GILFILLAN, Rev G. Duncan Campbell and Professor Blackie. The Massacre of Glencoe and the Campbells of Glenlyon. Stirling. Eneas Mackay. 1912 Small 8vo, pp.106,[1] advert, 6 plates, few pages unopened, original cloth with dust wrapper £30

126. GLEN, WILLIAM. A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange, Promissory Notes, and Letters of Credit in Scotland. Edinburgh. A. Constable. 1807 Pp.xix,[4], then 17-348, some foxing & light staining, recent half calf, gilt lines leather label, in contemporary style £120
127. GRACE,SHEFFIELD. A letter from the Countess of Nithsdale, &c with remarks. London. No Publisher. [Privately Printed] 1827. Pp.37,[4], 2 leaves engraved music, original boards with printed label, slight rubbing at top & foot of boards. Letter on the Earl of Nithsdales' escape from the Tower of London after the 1715 Rebellion. £55

128. GRAHAM, J. EDWARD. The Grahams of Tamrawer a short account of their history. Edinburgh. For Private Circulation. 1895 Pp.31, ink underlining of text, notes in margins, some foxing, original cloth £40

129. HALDANE, A.R.B. New ways through the Glens. Edinburgh. Nelson. 1962 Pp.xvi,247,[1], coloured frontispiece, 15 plates, fold out map at rear, signed by author on title page, original cloth with dust wrapper £35

130. HALDANE, A.R.B. The Drove Roads of Scotland. Edinburgh. University Press. 1968 Reprint pp.xiii,266, 16 plates, fold out map in pocket at rear, signed by author on title page, original cloth with dust wrapper £28

131. HANNA, Rev. WILLIAM. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Thomas Chalmers, D.D. LL.D. Edinburgh. Constable. 1849-1852. 4 vols, 2 engraved portraits, 4 engraved title pages, fold out facsimile, ink initials of previous owner on printed title pages, contemporary half calf, blind tooled in compartments, red skiver labels, light fading of cloth boards, nice bindings. £140

132. HAY, IAN The Royal Company of Archers 1676-1951. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1951 4to pp. viii,[4], 299, coloured frontispiece, 3 coloured 32 b/w plates, original cloth gilt £50

133. HELENSBURGH. Helensburgh and the three Lochs. [By Arnold Fleming] Helensburgh. Macneur & Bryden. [1957] Pp.76, 14 b/w illustrations, original cloth, ink inscription on front end paper £14

134. HELENSBURGH. The Helensburgh Directory, including Row, Shandon, Garelochhead, Rosneath, Clynder, Rahane, Kilcreggan, Cove, Cardross, Luss, Arroquhar, Glenfruin &c with important County Lists 1883-84. Helensburgh. Macneur & Bryden. 1883 Pp.viii,202,xlviii, adverts, fold out map, some staining of front end papers, original cloth gilt lightly stained £48

135. HERRING FISHERIES. Herring Fishery (Scotland) Acts. Edinburgh. T & A Constable. 1870 Pp.[iv],360, 13 Acts from 1808 to 1868, prelims foxed, inserted printed slip regarding repealed Acts, contemporary full calf, red label, slight scratching of boards, ink stamp on front free end paper "Withdrawn from Scottish Office Library" £85

136. HILL, Rev. J. C. Innellan. Innellan. By Rev John C. Hill. 1943. Small 8vo, pp.104, 22 b/w illustrations, few to a page, original cloth with dust wrapper. £28

137. HUTCHISON, A. F. The Lake of Menteith Its Islands and vicinity with historical accounts of the Priory of Inchmahome and the Earldom of Menteith, illustrated by Walter Bain. Stirling. Eneas Mackay. 1899 4to pp.xxxiv,368, 31 illustrations, views, signatures & seals, original cloth gilt £55

138. INSH, GEORGE PRATT. The Company of Scotland trading to Africa and the Indies. London. Scribner's. 1932 Pp.343, frontispiece, 3 plates, 4 maps, original cloth with dust wrapper £40

139. IRVING, JOSEPH. The History of Dumbartonshire, Civil, ecclesiastical, and Territorial; with Genealogical notices of the principal Families in the County. Second edition. Dumbarton. Printed for the author. 1860. Thick 4to, pp.xix,616, f.o. map, 16 plates (views & facs charters,) some foxing of prelims, fine contemporary full calf, blind stamped rules & flowers on boards, bevelled edges, some light rubbing of extremities. Bookplate of Cowan of Rosshall. £240

140. JACOBITE. The Scots Magazine. Containing, a general view of the Religion, Politicks, Entertainment, &c in Great Britain And a succint account of Publick affairs Foreign and Domestick for the Year 1745 & 1746. Edinburgh. W. Sands, A. Murray, and J. Cochran. 1745-46 2 volumes, volumes 7 & 8 of The Scots Magazine, Vol 7, pp.viii,[1],622,[22], Vol 8, pp.[ viii], 629,23, with accounts of Prince Charles, Jacobite Rebellion & Culloden, contemporary half calf gilt, slight rubbing & loss of gilt. £450

141. JERVISE, ANDREW. The history and traditions of the Land of the Lindsays in Angus and Mearns, with notices of Alyth and Meigle. Edinburgh. Sutherland & Knox. 1853 Pp.viii,359, [1] errata, frontispiece, f.o. out map, original cloth gilt, small tears at top of backstrip £85

142. JOHNSON, JAMES. The Recess, or Autumnal relaxation in the Highlands and lowlands; being the home circuit versus foreign travel, a tour of health and pleasure to the Highlands and Hebrides. London. Longman. 1834. Pp.viii,245,[1], contemporary half calf, gilt, red label, slight fading of cloth on boards. £140

143. JOHNSTON, GEORGE P. William Mitchel the Tincklarian Doctor a Bibliography 1711-39. reprinted from the Papers of the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society Vol. XI Edinburgh. Printed for Private Circulation. 1921 4to. pp.25, [bound with] The Tincklarian Bibliography Addenda. 1 leaf, 2 facsimile leaves, 1 printed on old paper. [bound with] William Mitchel, Tinklarian Doctor Additions to a Bibliography. By George P. Johnston. Reprinted from the Papers of the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society, Vol. XII. Edinburgh. Printed for Private Circulation. 1925, 3 items in one, original wrappers with ink presentation inscription from Johnston, recent cloth £55

144. JOHNSTONE, R. W. William Smellie the Master of British Midwifery. Edinburgh. E & s Livingstone. 1952 Coloured frontispiece portrait, 30 illustrations, original cloth gilt. Signed by author on title page £28

145. LAKES OF SCOTLAND. Swan's views of the Lakes of Scotland A series of views, from paintings taken expressly for the work. with historical and descriptive illustrations by John Leighton. and remarks on the scenery of the Highlands by Professor Wilson. Glasgow. Joseph Swan. 1837. 2 volumes in 1, more 8vo than usual 4to size, from parts with 7 Vignette title pages, 47 engraved views, 2 printed title pages, plates with tissue guards, slightly later full red morocco gilt extra by Seton & Mackenzie. Fine copy £240

146. LAMOND, HENRY. Loch Lomond a study in Angling conditions. Glasgow. Jackson Wylie. 1931. 8vo pp.340, frontispiece, 27 plates, large fold out map at rear, original cloth slightly torn dust wrapper. £38

147. LAMONT, Lieutenant-Colonel WILLIAM. The Lamont Tartan Two papers addressed to the Clan Lamont Society. Glasgow. A Sinclair. Celtic Press. 1924 4to, pp.34, frontispiece, 4 plates, 2 original Tartan cloth samples, some offsetting from cloth, presentation copy to Mrs Lamont Campbell from author, No 4 of 500 copies, original paper wrappers £40

148. LAUDERDALE, Earl of. [James Maitland.] An Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Public Wealth, and into the means and causes of its increase. Edinburgh. Constable. 1804. Pp.[x],480, with half title, fold out chart at rear, faded contemporary ink signature on title page, contemporary full calf, red labels, slight splitting of upper hinge front board, slightly rubbed & scratched. £450

149. LINDSAY, IAN G. & Mary Cosh. Inveraray and the Dukes of Argyll with a foreword by the Eleventh Duke of Argyll. Edinburgh. University Press. 1973 4tp pp.xvii, 487, 48 plates, 114 illustrations in text, fold out genealogical table at rear, original cloth with dust wrapper, slight marks on rear of wrapper £55

150. LOFTIE, Rev. W. J. Picturesque Scottish Scenery from original drawings by T L Rowbotham, with archaeological, historical, poetical and descriptive notes. New York. Scribner, Welford, & Armstrong. 1875 Small 4to, pp.114, 6 chromo litho views by Marcus Ward & Co, binding loose, original decorative cloth, small piece missing at foot of backstrip, cracked at rear hinge, corners bumped £28

151. MACKENZIE, HENRY. Prize Essays and Transactions of the Highland Society of Scotland. To which is prefixed an account of the Institution and principal Proceedings of the Society. Volume 3. Edinburgh. Constable and Co. 1807 Pp.lvi, 631 misnumbered 629, 4 plates, volume 3 only, contemporary half calf, chipped top & foot of backstrip, slight splitting at top of outer front hinge £65

152. MacRITCHIE, DAVID. The Testimony of Tradition. London. Kegan Paul. 1890 Pp.xi, 205, 20 illustrations, articles that appeared in Archaeological Review, on Shetland, Finns, Fairy Knowe, Chambered Mounds etc., original cloth gilt £40

153. MAIDMENT, JAMES. Genealogical Fragments. Berwick. Printed for Private Circulation. 1855 Pp.16, "Large paper Copy", pencil note states 1 of 12, later card wrappers, splitting at inner hinges £48

154. MAIDMENT, JAMES [Edited by] Analecta Scotica Collections illustrative of the Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Literary History of Scotland chiefly from original MSS. Edinburgh. T. G. Stevenson. 1834 Pp.xii,410, 117 items, with index, small piece torn from p233/234 loss of end of two lines of text, 1 of 106 copies, recent cloth £85

155. MAITLAND CLUB. Papers relative to the Royal Guard of Scottish Archers in France. From original documents. Printed for the Maitland Club. 1835 4to, pp.xvi, 84, engraved frontis, contemporary half morocco gilt, bookplate of David Murray £125

156. MAITLAND CLUB. Illustrations of Scottish History, from the Twelfth to the Sixteenth Century; selected from unpublished manuscripts in the British Museum, and the Tower of London. Glasgow. Maitland Club 1834 4to pp.[viii], viii,160, contemp. plain half morocco gilt, bookplate of David Murray £145

157. MAITLAND CLUB. Notices of original unprinted Documents preserved in the Office of the Queen's Remembrancer and Chapter-house, Westminster. Printed for the Maitland Club. 1842 4to, pp. xv-143, contemporary half plain morocco gilt, bookplate of David Murray £95

158. MAITLAND CLUB. Catalogue of the works printed for the Maitland Club Instituted March 1828 with lists of the Members and Rules of the Club. Printed for the Maitland Club. 1836 4to, pp. 8, then 7 pages "Scotland two hundred years ago." galley proofs [by John Kerr] in pencil from Scots Times Jan 6 1836, inserted, then pp.10-38, [with] Minutes of the Annual Meeting of the Maitland Club April 20, 1835 with amended Rules of the Club. Pp.[2, ]7, 7, [with] Maitland Club A.G.M. March 1834, pp.5, "Wilson Dobie Wilson." in ink on title, previous fold. [with] Maitland Club A.G.M. April 1936. Pp.8, [with] Maitland Club A.G.M. April 1837. Pp.8, [2], [with] Maitland Club A.G.M. April 1838. Pp.8, [with] Rules of the Maitland Club, 8vo pp.7, manuscript addition, contemporary half plain morocco gilt, bookplate of David Murray £145

159. MAITLAND CLUB. The Life and Death of King James the First of Scotland. Printed for the Maitland Club. 1837 4to, pp.xxii,[2],82, Presented to the Club by George Macintosh, bookplate of David Murray, contemporary half plain morocco gilt £95

160. MANUSCRIPT G. E. Kinloch. Collectanea Scotica. Circa 1820 Small 4to, 42 ms leaves, plus few blank, mainly copies of letters, Gray of Foulis, Sir George Mackenzie, Duke of Lauderdale etc., previous pencil inscription” Written by G E Kinloch." Recent half calf in period style, bookplate of J. L. Weir. £140

161. MAXWELL, Lady MARGARET. A pairt of the Life of Lady Margaret Cunninghame, daughter of the Earl of Glencairn, that she had with her first husband, the Master of Evandale [Privately] Printed at Edinburgh 1827 Pp.[ii],30, [ii], eng frontis, rubricated title page, vignette on final leaf, ink inscription in Kirkpatrick Sharpe's hand "To Thomas Maitland Esq this trifle is presented by his obliged friend and servant - The Editor." Privately printed possibly 1 of 50 copies, recent quarter morocco, slight fading of backstrip. [Edited from a Ms. in the possession of Sir Walter Scott by Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe.] £140

162. MILNE, JOHN. Aberdeen Topographical, antiquarian, and historical papers on the City of Aberdeen. Aberdeen. Journal. 1911 Pp.viii, 409, original cloth gilt £35

163. MONIPENNIE, JOHN. An abridgement, or sumarie of the Scots Chronicles With a briefe description of Scotland. To which is added, The Description of the Western Isles of Scotland &c. Edinburgh. David Webster. 1818 Ppviii-207, later full calf gilt, backstrip gilt extra, bound by Holloway, some slight marks on boards £120

164. MORAY. A survey of the Province of Moray; historical, geographical, and Political. By Rev J. Grant & Rev. J. Leslie. Aberdeen. Printed for Isaac Forsyth. Elgin. 1798. Pp.viii, 353, lacking map & view, pages dusty & creased with few marks, recent half calf, lines gilt, red label. £65

165. MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS. General Report of the Commissioners appointed to inquire into the state of Municipal Corporations in Scotland. London. William Clowes for H.M.S.O.1835. 2 volumes, small folio, a "General Inquiry into the State and condition of the several Cities, Burghs, and Towns of Scotland." later half calf gilt, red label, backstrips faded. £240

166. MURRAY, DAVID. The York Buildings Company a chapter in Scotch history. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1883. 8vo pp. 131, slightly dusty, binder's cloth. £28

167. PAISLEY. The Paisley Wallet and Literary Album 1856. Paisley. Parlane. 1856 Pp188, No's 1 to 12, dated monthly, with general title page, pages sgrubby, inner hinges cracking, original cloth stained, backstrip faded £22

168. PAISLEY. The Weathercock Papers. Reprinted from the Paisley Daily Express. 1918-1919. [Paisley. N.p. 1919] 4to, pp.[6], 110 leaves, galley proofs printed on recto only, ink inscription "With the writer's Comps." Recent cloth. Cannot trace author, 52 items about Paisley, its characters and surrounding area £85
169. PAISLEY. DAVID SEMPLE. 8 items on Paisley History. Paisley. 1870-78 Paisley Town House, Public Inn, or Saracen's Head Inn Its history. Paisley. Reprinted from Paisley & Renfrewshire Gazette. 1870 Pp.44, [with] DAVID SEMPLE. Saint Mirin An historical account of old houses, old families, and olden times in Paisley. Paisley. Cook. 1872 Pp. 202, frontis map, [with] DAVID SEMPLE. Supplement to Saint Mirin. Paisley. Cook. 1873. Pp.36, frontispiece. [with] DAVID SEMPLE. Second Supplement to Saint Mirin. Paisley. Cook. 1874. Pp. 41. [with] DAVID SEMPLE. The Tree of Crocston. Paisley. Cook. 1876. Pp.80. [with] DAVID SEMPLE. Supplement to the Tree of Crocston and the Hammer of the Paisley Burns Club. Paisley. Cook. 1878. Pp.28. [with] DAVID SEMPLE. Popular errors in Crawfurd and Semple's History of Renfrewshire. Paisley. Cook. 1878. Pp.47,[1], [with] DAVID SEMPLE. History of the First Abbey Bridge Paisley. Paisley. Cook. 1878. Pp.12. 8 items in one, contemporary half morocco gilt titled "Local Works by David Semple" some fading of cloth on front board. Presentation inscription to "Hayford S Semple from his father Christmas 1909." £120

170. PATERSON, JAMES. History of the Counties of Ayr and Wigton. Edinburgh. James Stillie. 1863-66 3 volumes in 5, Kyle 2 volumes, Carrick 1, Cunningham 2, 2 plates, (1 fold out), illustrations in text, few pages unopened, original cloth, new paper labels, (as originals) PLEASE NOTE AYRSHIRE ONLY The Wigton referred to was part of south Ayrshire £245

171. PERIODICAL. The Coila Repository, and Kilmarnock Monthly Magazine, from August, 1817, to August 1818. Kilmarnock. Mennons 1818. Pp.476, general title page, apparently all published, later paper boards, skiver label, some scratching of boards. £85

172. PITCAIRN, ROBERT. Ancient Criminal Trials in Scotland; compiled from the original records and Mss., with Historical illustrations, &c. Edinburgh. Bannatyne Club 1833 3 volumes in 4, 6 engraved plates, later half morocco, titled direct in gilt £550

173. RAMSAY, PHILIP A. Views in Renfrewshire With historical and descriptive notices. Edinburgh. W. H. Lizars. 1839. 4to pp. xii, 148, engraved frontispiece, map, 29 engraved views, illustration in text, some foxing of frontispiece with offsetting to title page, few other plates foxed with minor offsetting, ink stamp of previous owner on verso of frontispiece, recently rebound in half calf, gilt, red label in period style. £220

174. RIDDELL, JOHN. Stewartiana, containing the case of Robert II. and Elizabeth Mure, and question of legitimacy of their issue.... Edinburgh. T G Stevenson. 1843 Pp.[ii],xi,[i],146, corrigenda leaf, 1 of 150 copies, recent quarter calf, red label gilt, period style £85


175. RIDDELL, JOHN. The Riddell Papers A catalogue of the annotated Books and Manuscripts of the late John Riddell, Esq., Advocate Edinburgh. Privately Printed. 1863 Small 8vo, pp.xxiv, 71, "Impression Limited to Fifty Copies for Private Circulation." later cloth. Pasted on to front inner board photograph of John Riddell, unfortunately laminated £85

176. ROBSON, J. O. The Uniform of the London Scottish 1859-1959. London. London Scottish, Ogilby Trust. 1960 4to pp. 64, 5 coloured plates, 52 b/ w illustrations, original cloth plain dust wrapper £22

177. ROGERS, CHARLES. Social Life in Scotland from early to recent times. Edinburgh. William Paterson. 1884 3 volumes, original cloth gilt, 2 small bumps on boards, otherwise fine set £85

178. ROGERS, Rev. CHARLES. A week at Bridge of Allan, comprising an account of the Airthrey Spa, a history of Stirling and a description of the district...Eighth edition. Edinburgh. A & C Black. 1858 Pp.x,[1],380,[4], extra engraved title page, frontispiece, 23 engravings, some in text, 2 fold out maps, 1 repaired, original cloth gilt faded, corners bumped, string mark on lower board £55

179. ROSS, Rev. WILLIAM. Aberdour and Inchcolme being historical notices of the Parish and Monastery in twelve lectures. Edinburgh. David Douglas. 1885 Pp.xix, 407, frontispiece view, original cloth gilt, scratched & slightly faded, corners bumped £45

180. ROYAL CALEDONIAN HUNT. Instituted 1777 [With} Continuation. Edinburgh. 1871 & 1927 2 volumes 4to, Vol 1, pp.53,[1], Vol 2, pp.190,[1], frontispiece, 12 plates, both on thick paper, uniformly bound half green calf, vol 1 boards slightly bowed, few marks on cloth, vol 2 corners bumped. £55

181. SCOTT, WALTER. The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland; comprising specimens of Architecture and sculpture, and other vestiges of former ages, accompanied by descriptions.... London. Longman, Hurst, Rees et al. 1814 2 volumes 4to, 2 extra engraved title pages, 92 engraved plates, some foxing of frontispieces and title pages, but others fairly clean, contemporary full calf gilt extra, a.e.g., some rubbing, few scratches on boards, backstrips slightly faded £300

182. SCOTTISH LAKES. Banks & Co's engraved views of the Scottish Lakes. Edinburgh. Banks & Co No date Circa 1850's Oblong, 120x200mm, gilt printed title, 18 steel engraved views, original cloth faded £45





183. SHAW, LACHLAN. The History of the Province of Moray Extending from the mouth of the river Spey, to the borders of Lochaber...and from Moray-Frith, to Grampian hills...and including a part of the Shire of Banff to the East.... Edinburgh. William Auld. 1775. 4to pp.xviii456,[2], (errata & adverts), extra engraved vignette title page, 3 engraved views, some slight foxing, bookplate of Robert Pitcairn W.S., contemporary full calf expertly refurbished with new backstrip, red label gilt extra in compartments, repairs to corners. £250

184. SIMPSON, W. G. The Art of Golf. Edinburgh. David Douglas. 1887 Pp.xii,186,[2], advts., 20 b/w plates, 11 diagrams in text, original quarter calf, printed paper covered boards, upper hinge split, three quarters way up, tears at sides top of backstrip, corners & extremities rubbed. £250

185. SKENE, WILIAM F. Celtic Scotland A history of Ancient Alban. Edinburgh. Edmonston & Douglas. 1876-80 3 volumes, 10 coloured maps, slight cracking front inner hinge volume 1, small tear at backstrip, extremities rubbed, corners bumped. £120

186. STEUART, HENRY. The Planter's Guide; or practical essay on the best method of giving immediate effect to wood, by the removal of large trees and underwood; ....Interspersed with observations on general planting, .....originally intended for the climate of Scotland. Edinburgh. John Murray. 1828 Second edition, greatly improved and enlarged, pp.xxxvii,527, with half title & advertisement slip, 6 engraved plates, uncut, original paper boards, new backstrip & paper label, boards rubbed, corners bumped £120

187. STEWART, Colonel DAVID. Sketches of the character, manners, and present state of the Highlanders of Scotland With details of the Military Service of the Highland Regiments. Edinburgh. Constable. 1822. 2 volumes, fold out map, outline coloured, repaired, fold out list, "Edinglassie" in ink at top of title pages, "Sir Charles Forbes Bart." at top of front free end papers, contemporary half calf black labels, slight rubbing. Sold

188. STEWART, DUGALD. Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Sixth edition. London. Cadell & Davies. 1818-16. 2 volumes, volume 1 dated 1818, vol 2, 1816, volume 2 foxed throughout, contemporary full diced calf, gilt extra, some minor rubbing, slight fading of backstrips. £140

189. STIRLING. Crawford & Mackays illustrated Penny Guide to Stirling (later) Eneas Mackay's Penny illustrated guide to Stirling and Trade Directory. Stirling. Crawford & Mackay later Eneas Mackay. No date Circa 1885-1900 5 guides bound in one, fold out maps in 3, 4 & 5, numerous adverts, original paper wrappers bound in, half red calf gilt, most likely the printer or publishers copy, some slight foxing. £140


190. STIRLING. The Merchants' Guide book to Stirling and District. Stirling. Eneas Mackay. No date Circa 1897. Pp.90, interspersed with unnumbered adverts for local merchants, 37 views, original decorative cloth gilt, corners bumped. £40

191. STIRLING. Transactions of Stirling Field Club. Now the Stirling Natural History and Archaeological Society. 1878-1899. Stirling. Stirling Journal 1898 5 volumes, 21 transactions, with index to volumes 1 to 20, last 3 volumes 1889-99 contain 48 plates, 12 illustrations & a fold out plan, contemporary half red calf gilt, some light rubbing. £165

192. STIRLINGSHIRE. An Inventory of the Ancient Monument. Edinburgh. Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments of Scotland. 1963 2 volumes, 4to, over 230 b/w plates, 292 illustrations, fold out map in pocket at rear, loosely inserted 3 als to Stewart Cruden, and 4 typewritten leaves of a review of these volumes signed in ink S.H.C., with dust wrappers £100

193. STODDART, JOHN. Remarks on Local Scenery and Manners in Scotland during the years 1799 and 1800. London. William Miller. 1801. 2 volumes, small 4to., half titles, engraved titles, 32 aquatint plates, double page map, some light staining on half titles, plates & text fine, contemporary full speckled calf gilt extra red & blue labels, some loss of gilt on backstrip, slight appearance of cracking on lower outer hinge at top, extremities rubbed. Nice set £480

194. T & R ANNAN. The visit of His Majesty King George V to Glasgow & the Clyde area 17th to 21st September 1917. Glasgow Maclehose. 1918 Small folio, 16 pages of text, 37 photogravures by T & R Annan, & Sons some slight foxing, cord binding, cloth with paper label £85

195. TAYLOR, JAMES. The Great Historic Families of Scotland. London,. Virtue. 1890 2 volumes, 4to few pages unopened, foxing at front and rear of each volume, original cloth gilt, corners bumped £85

196. TERRY, CHARLES SANFORD and Cyril Matheson. A Catalogue of the Publications of Scottish Historical and kindred Clubs and Societies and of the volumes relative to Scottish History issued by HMSO. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1909. Aberdeen Milne & Hutchison 1928 2 volumes, original cloth, slightly rubbed, second volume slightly smaller £75

197. TOWRY, M. H. Clanship and the Clans containing a popular sketch of the constitution and traditions of the Clans of Scotland; with notices of the Highland garb and arms and a table of the Clans, giving details of name, Seat, Badge, Chief etc. Edinburgh. R. Grant. No date Circa 1870 Small 8vo pp.[viii],117, fold out chart, original cloth gilt, slight fading top of backstrip £28



198. WILLIAMSON, PETER. The Life and curious adventures of. A new edition. Aberdeen. Lewis Smith & Son. 1885. 12mo pp.107, original card covers, inner hinges repaired, lacking top & foot of backstrip, bookplate of W. L. Simpson. £28

199. WILSON, GEORGE. Memoir of George Wilson M.D., F.R.S.E. Regius Professor of Technology in the University of Edinburgh and Director of the Industrial Museum of Scotland by his sister Jesse A Wilson. Edinburgh. Edmonston and Douglas. 1860 Pp.xii,536, frontispiece portrait, stained, contemporary half calf gilt, blue label £85

200. WILSON, JAMES ALEXANDER. A history of Cambuslang a Clydesdale Parish. Glasgow. Jackson Wylie. 1929. Pp.xii, [2],208, 37 illustrations, fold out map at rear, Limited to 300 copies, original cloth gilt, slight fading of cloth. £50

201. WOOD, JOHN. Account of the Edinburgh Sessional School, and the other Parochial Institutions for Education established in that City in the year 1812 with strictures on education in general. Second edition. Edinburgh. Wardlaw. 1829 Pp.xii,273, advt leaf, some staining at top edge margin, original paper boards cloth backstrip, corners rubbed £40

LITERATURE

202. [BENNET, WILLIAM] Traits and stories of Scottish life, and pictures of scenes and characters. Second edition. London. Whittaker, Treacher, & Co. 1832 3 volumes, title pages foxed, lacking half titles, few other pages with stains in margins, later quarter plain red calf titled in gilt £140

203. [LAING, DAVID. Edited by] Early Metrical Tales; including the History of Sir Egeir, Sir Gryme, and Sir Gray-steill. Edinburgh. Printed for W & D Laing. 1826 Small 8vo, etched frontispiece by Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe, 1 etched portrait, vignette etching at rear by W. Geikie, half red morocco gilt extra, corners slightly bumped. Fine copy £160

204. [LAING, DAVID] Ode to the Cuckoo Edinburgh 1770. With remarks on its authorship. In a letter to John Campbell Shairp, Esq., LL.D. Principal of the United College, University of St Andrews. Edinburgh. N.P. 1873 2nd impression, Pp.48, "One hundred Copies." full morocco on thin card. £55

205. [MAIDMENT, JAMES] A packet of Pestilent Pasquils. Edinburgh. Privately Printed. [1868] 12mo, pp31, interleaved with blanks, recent cloth £55




206. [MARSHALL, JOHN] A Winter with Robert Burns, being annals of his Patrons and Associates in Edinburgh during the year 1786-87, and details of his inauguration a Poet-Laureate of the CanKil.. Edinburgh. Peter Brown. 1846. 12m0, pp.vi,173,[2], tear out subscription leaf, large fold out frontispiece, original cloth gilt. £48

207. [MILLS, GEORGE] Craigclutha. A Clydesdale Story by Mesrat Merligogels, Gent. In two parts. Glasgow. The Office of the North British Railway and Shipping Journal. 1849 Large 8vo, Part 1 pp. [4],89, Part 2 54, separate title pages, printed in double columns, some foxing of prelims, Ink inscription "To James Hutchison Esq from G. M. 28 Apr 1855." on title page, original cloth, corners rubbed, new backstrip. Originally written for North British Railway and Shipping Journal "a very limited number of extra copies from the same letterpress were thrown off in this shape, for the private use of a few friends," The author more famous for the Beggar's Benison £65

208. [NICHOL, JOHN] Leaves. J. N. Edinburgh. Printed for Private Circulation. 1854 Pp.viii,163, ink inscription on front prelim "To Mrs Tullis with the affectionate regards of her nephew John Nichol." original paper boards, slightly chipped at top of backstrip, rear board creased & broken but holding £45

209. [PATERSON, JAMES.] The Ballads and songs of Ayrshire, illustrated with sketches, historical, traditional, narrative and biographical. Edinburgh. T. G. Stevenson. 1847. 2 parts in one, separate title pages, original cloth rubbed at top & foot of backstrip, original paper label scratched. £65

210. ALISON, ARCHIBALD. Sermons chiefly on particular occasions. Edinburgh. G. Ramsay. 1814 Pp.xvi,466, [1], advt, with half title, contemporary full calf, backstrip gilt, minor rubbing £85

211. BANNATYNE, GEORGE. The Bannatyne Manuscript Writtin in Tyme of Pest 1568 Edited and introduced by W. Tod Ritchie. Edinburgh. Scottish Text Society. 1928-1934 4 vols, original quarter roan, volume 1 different colour, it was published last. Scottish Text Society New Series, No's 22, 23 & 26, Volume 1, Third Series, No 5 £95

212. BARBOUR, JOHN. The Bruce; or the History of Robert I. King of Scotland. The First genuine edition, published from a MS. dated 1489; with notes and glossary by J. Pinkerton. London. Hughs. 1790. 3 volumes, with half titles, small hole in page 133 vol 2, with loss of 2 letters, later full morocco by R Nelson of Glasgow, top edge gilt others uncut. £285

213. BARRIE, J. M. My Lady Nicotine. London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1890 1st edition, original cloth gilt £48

214. BARRIE, J. M. Auld Licht Idylls. London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1888 1st edition, original cloth gilt, slightly marked £38
215. BUCHAN, JOHN. The Courts of the Morning. London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1929 1st edition, 8vo, pp.405, [8] adverts, map as front free end paper, original cloth, slight discolouration of free end papers £50

216. BUCHAN, JOHN. Some Eighteenth Century Byways and other essays. Edinburgh. Blackwood & Sons. 1908 1st edition. Pp.[x],345, 32, publishers catalogue, original cloth gilt, minor rubbing of extremities £85

217. BUCHAN, John. The Causal and the Casual in History. Cambridge. 1929. Pp.46, original paper boards, spine slightly darkened, but still a nice copy. £38

218. BUCHANAN, DAVID. The Treasure of Auchinleck, the story of the Boswell Papers. London. Heinemann. 1975 Portrait frontispiece45 illustrations, original cloth with dust wrapper. Signed on title page by author who was the son of Ralph Heyward Isham’s British lawyer £28

219. BURNS, ROBERT. The Works of, with his life by Allan Cunningham. London. James Cochrane and Co. 1834. 8 volumes, engraved frontispieces, extra engraved title page vignettes, from drawings by D. O. Hill, fold out facsimile letter & engraved silhouette in volume 8, half blue morocco gilt, with thistles in compartments, minor rubbing of some corners, a fine set. Egerer 368. variant 2. Textually important with original material. £450

220. BURNS, ROBERT. The Letters of, edited from the original manuscripts by J. De Lancey Ferguson. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1931 2 volumes, 2 frontispiece portraits, 7 reproductions of letters, original cloth gilt £65

221. BURNS, ROBERT. Letters addressed to Clarinda. A new edition. Glasgow. R Chapman. 1820. Pp.iv-64, some fingering in margins, foot of front free end paper missing, original cloth gilt. Reprint of controversial edition. £30

222. CARLYLE, THOMAS and JANE. The Love letters of. Edited by Alexander Carlyle with numerous illustrations two in colour. London. John Lane. The Bodley Head. 1909 2 volumes, second edition, coloured frontispieces, 16 plates, contemporary full morocco gilt, inscribed by editor to his wife, bound by Otto Schulze Edinburgh £120

223. CHALMERS, ANNE. Letters and Journals of, edited by her daughter. London. Privately Printed. Curwen Press for Chelsea Publishing Co. 1922 Pp.201, b/w frontispiece, original quarter cloth paper boards, paper label, slight discolouration, subject was eldest daughter of Rev. Dr. Thomas Chalmers. £30

224. CHILD, FRANCES JAMES. The English and Scottish Popular Ballads. New York. Folklore Press & Pageant Book Co. 1957. 5 volumes in 3, large 8vo, 12 pages of the Bibliography, at rear of Vol 5, (which is Vol 3) are imperfect, a Publisher’s binding fault, original cloth with slightly marked dust wrappers. £125
225. CRAIG, ROBERT. The Covenanters A narrative Poem by Robert Craig, King Cottage, Beith. Printed for Private Circulation. 1894 Pp.88, presentation copy from author with inscription, original cloth. £20

226. CRICHTON SMITH, IAIN. Consider the Lilies. London. Gollancz. 1968. 1st edition, original cloth with dust wrapper. £48

227. CROMEK, R. H. Remains of Nithsdale and Galloway Song With historical and traditional notices relative to the manners and customs of the Peasantry. London. Cadell & Davies. 1810. Pp.xxxii,370,2, (advert for Stothard's Canterbury Pilgrims.) title page, foxed, on different paper, later half calf red label, slightly rubbed. £65

228. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM, Translated by. Mapirunga by Gustavo Barroso, translated and with an explanatory preface by Cunninghame Graham. London. Heinemann 1924 Small 8vo, pp39, No 206 of 350 copies signed by Cunninghame Graham, paper boards with dust wrapper £30

229. DUNBAR, WILLIAM. The Poems of, now first collected. with notes, and a memoir of his life. By David Laing. Edinburgh. Laing and Forbes. London Pickering. 1834 2 volumes, with half titles, ink name in neat hand top of title pages, contemporary full vellum gilt, red labels £165

230. EGERER, J.W. A Bibliography of Robert Burns. Edinburgh. Oliver & Boyd. 1964. Pp.xiii,396, original cloth with dust wrapper. £55

231. FAIRLEY, JOHN. Peter Buchan. Printer and Ballad Collector with a Bibliography. Peterhead. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Buchan Field Club. 1902.. Sq 8vo, pp. 36, "One of 50 copies" ink presentation on front wrapper "To James Sinton Esq. with kind regards from John A Fairley, 8/6/1903." original cloth, bookplate of J. L. Weir, recent cloth £65

232. FAIRLEY, JOHN. Bibliography. Peter Buchan. Privately Printed. 1914. 12mo, pp. 30, "Ten Copies Printed." tipped in at rear is a fold out Prospectus for Buchan's Eglinton Tournament, (which was published in 1840) headed "I intend to print the most wonderful book which the World ever read - A book in which every incident shall be incredible, yet strictly true." [woodcut of Royal Arms then] "Dedicated to the memories of his late Majesty, King George the Fourth, and his Royal Highness the Duke of York." [new line] "Who is a Gentleman? Explained in conversation between the shades of King James the Fifth of Scotland, and Sir David Lindsay, Lion King of Arms. By Peter Buchan." printed both sides, with what appears to be Buchan's bookplate pasted on to front pastedown end paper, also bookplate of J. L. Weir, recent cloth £165

233. FINLAY, JOHN. Scottish Historical and Romantic Ballads, chiefly ancient; with explanatory notes and a glossary. Edinburgh. James Ballantyne. 1808 2 volumes, with half titles, half green morocco gilt extra bound by Ramage. £280
234. GARIOCH, Robert. Made in Scotland An Anthology of fourteen Scottish Poets, edited by Robert Garioch. Cheadle. Carcanet Press. 1974. Pp.94, original cloth with dust wrapper, with editor's presentation inscription. £20

235. GLEN, Duncan. A Cled Score Poems. Preston. Akros Publishing. 1974. Pp.40, remains of sellotape on end papers, dust wrapper. £8

236. GOODSIR SMITH, SYDNEY. The Deadly Waltz. Illustrated by Denis Peploe. Glasgow William MacLellan. 1946. Pp.60, original cloth , ragged dust wrapper, with author's presentation inscription (To/Grant Peterkin/with best wishes/ from Sydney Goodsir Smith) £45

237. GOODSIR SMITH, SYDNEY. Orpheus and Eurydice. Edinburgh. Macdonald. 1955. Pp.30, [1], 1 of 500 copies, original card covers. £28

238. GOODSIR SMITH, SYDNEY. The Wallace. Edinburgh. Oliver & Boyd. 1960. 1st edition, with author's presentation inscription to "The Admirable Peterkin with kind regards Sydney Goodsir Smith." Original cloth with dust wrapper. £40

239. GOODSIR SMITH, SYDNEY. Kynd Kittock's Land. Edinburgh. 1965. Pp.24,[1], original card covers & dust wrapper. £12

240. GRAHAM, W. S. The White Threshold. London. Faber. 1949 1st edition, pp.70, original cloth with dustwrapper, pieces missing at top of front wrapper and rear, ink inscription on front free end paper £35

241. GRAY, Alasdair. Something leather. London. Cape. 1990 Pp.251, 1st edition, original cloth with dust wrapper. £10

242. GRAY, Alexander. Four and Forty a selection of Danish Ballads presented in Scots. Edinburgh. University Press. 1954. Pp.184, original cloth with dust wrapper. £12

243. GUNN, NEIL. Highland River. Edinburgh. Porpoise Press. 1937 1st edition, original cloth, & dust wrapper, small pieces missing at top & foot of wrapper £22

244. GUNN, NEIL. The White Hour. London. Faber. 1950. 1st edition, original cloth with dust wrapper, in old library sleeve that has been sealed with sellotape, adhesive from tape has leached to cloth and end papers. £22

245. GUNN, NEIL. Blood Hunt. London. Faber. 1952. 1st edition, original cloth with dust wrapper, printing creases in front & rear of wrapper, small tear at top, slight fading on backstrip. £28

246. HENDERSON, ANDREW. Scottish Proverbs, collected and arranged by, with an introductory essay by W. Motherwell. Edinburgh. Oliver & Boyd. 1832 4to, pp.lxxxviii,254, frontispiece and 5 etchings, some slight foxing of etchings, large paper copy wide margins, ink presentation inscription "To David E Rait Esq from his sincere friend the Editor." Half brown morocco gilt extra, bound by Ramage. Fine copy £350

247. HENDERSON, T. F. Scottish Vernacular Literature a succint history. Third revised edition. Edinburgh. John Grant. 1910 Pp.xiv,462, contemporary half calf gilt, thistles in compartments, bound by Henderson & Bissett £65

248. HERD, DAVID. Songs from David Herd's Manuscripts edited with introduction and notes by Hans Hecht, Dr. Phil. Edinburgh. W.J. Hay. 1904 Pp.xii,[4],348, engraved title page, facsimile plate, one of 750 copies on antique laid paper, contemporary half morocco gilt extra bound by Ramage. Fine copy £165

249. HERD, DAVID. Ancient and Modern Scottish Songs, Heroic Ballads etc. Reprinted from the edition of 1776, with an appendix, containing the pieces substituted in the edition of 1791 for omissions from that of 1776, &c. Glasgow. Kerr & Richardson. 1869 2 volumes, slightly later half morocco gilt extra, bound by Ramage. fine set £240

250. HOGG, JAMES. The Jacobite Relics of Scotland; being the Songs, Airs and Legends of the Adherents to the House of Stuart. 1st & 2nd Series. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1819-1821 2 volumes, 1st editions, half title volume 1, later full tree calf gilt extra, backstrips slightly faded, slight rubbing of hinges on front boards, bound by Ramage £245

251. HOWISON, WILLIAM. An essay on the sentiments of attraction, adaptation, and variety. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1821 12mo pp.iv,47, uncut, from David Laing's Library, with paper label, & ink note from Laing's Sale Catalogue II p.114, item 1918, later paper boards £80

252. HUME, DAVID. The Letters of. Edited by J. Y. T. Greig. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1932 2 vols, frontis’s, 3 plates, original cloth gilt with dust wrappers £120

253. JAMES 1st. The Works of James the First, King of Scotland, to which is prefixed, a historical and critical dissertation on his life and writings. Also ... remarks on the...Scots language with the other Northern dialects. And A dissertation on Scottish music. Perth. Crerar and Son. No date [1825] Pp.295, lacking portrait, cancel title page, previously published with Glasgow imprint, later full vellum, green label. £55

254. KENNAWAY, James. Household Ghosts. London. Longmans. 1961. Pp.187, original cloth with dust wrapper. £30

255. KIRKPATRICK SHARPE, CHARLES. A Ballad Book MDCCCXXIII. Reprinted with notes and ballads from the unpublished MSS of Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe, and Sir Walter Scott, edited by the late David Laing.. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1880 Pp.xxiii,vii,[3],183, + advert leaf, coloured frontispiece portrait, facsimile of original frontispiece and title page, slightly later quarter morocco £85

256. LANG, Mrs ANDREW. Men, Women and Minxes. London. Longmans 1913 New edition, original cloth with torn & chipped dust wrapper, ink presentation inscription "William Munro July 1926 from the Author" £38

257. LINDSAY, Maurice. Hurlygush, with illustrations by Susan Yorke, with an introduction by Hugh MacDiarmid. Edinburgh. Serif Books. 1948. Pp.99, original boards with dust wrapper. £14

258. LINDSAY, Maurice. & Fred Urquhart [Editors] No Scottish Twilight. Glasgow. William McLellan. 1947. Pp.167, original cloth with slightly thumbed dust wrapper. £10

259. LINDSAY, Maurice. [Editor] Poetry Scotland, Number One. Glasgow. William MacLellan [1944] Pp.61,[3], original card covers and William Crosbie dust wrapper £18

260. LINDSAY, Maurice. [Editor] Poetry Scotland, 2nd collection. Glasgow. MacLellan. 1945. Pp.75,[1], original paper wrappers. £18

261. LINKLATER, Eric. A Year of Space A chapter in autobiography. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1953. Pp. 272, [1], 1st US Edition, original cloth with slightly faded dust wrapper, author's ink presentation inscription to Douglas Young on front endpaper. £40

262. LINKLATER, Eric. A Year of Space A chapter in autobiography. London. Macmillan. 1953. Pp.272,[1], 1st Edition, original cloth with dust wrapper, author's signature on front endpaper. £28

263. LINKLATER, Eric. The Ultimate Viking. London. Macmillan. 1955. Pp.295,[2], illustrated, 1st edition, original cloth with dust wrapper, signature of Stewart Cruden (the Principal Inspector of Ancient Monuments & Historic Buildings for many years), with loosely inserted card with SC's notes and a newspaper cutting of a review of the book by Douglas Young. £28

264. LINKLATER, Eric. The Art of Adventure. London. Macmillan. 1947. Pp.292,[1], author's presentation inscription to Douglas Young, original cloth, slightly marked. £40

265. LINKLATER, Eric. A Spell for Old Bones. London. Cape. 1949. Pp.223, 1st edition, original cloth, slightly marked, with author's ink presentation inscription to Douglas Young on front free endpaper. £28

266. LYRA CELTICA. An anthology of representative Celtic Poetry edited by Elizabeth A. Sharp with introduction and notes by William Sharp. Edinburgh. Patrick Geddes and Colleagues. 1896 Pp.li,445, final 24 pages are a Catalogue of Geddes publications, original cloth, blind stamped Celtic decoration on boards, gilt Celtic decoration on backstrip, slight fading of backstrip £38

267. MACBEATH, JAMES. Essay on Scottish Poets and poetry. Reprinted from "Modern Scottish Poets" Sixteenth Series. Brechin. D. H. Edwards. 1893 Pp.x,122, ink presentation inscription from author to Rev. Melville, of the Manse Rendall, on free end paper, bound in at rear advert for "The Literature of the Celts." also als from author to Rev Melville of Rendall, Orkney, and another from the Editor of the Northern Evangelist, original cloth gilt £38

268. MACDIARMID, Hugh. A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle. Annotated edition edited by Kenneth Buthlay. Edinburgh. Scottish Academic Press. 1987. Pp.203, original cloth with dust wrapper. £12

269. MACDIARMID, Hugh. The Raucle Tongue, hitherto uncollected prose, edited by Angus Calder, Glen Murray and Alan Riach, Volume 3. London. Carcanet Press. 1998. Pp.670, with dust wrapper. £12

270. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Chapman No 83. Trocchi and MacDiarmid. Edinburgh. 1996. Pp.104, original card covers. £6

271. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Chapman - MacDiarmid Centenary Issue, Nos 69 & 70. Edinburgh. Chapman. 1992. Pp.208. original card covers. £12

272. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Aesthetics in Scotland, edited & introduced by Alan Bold. Edinburgh. Mainstream. 1984. Pp.99,[1], original cloth with dust wrapper. £8

273. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Chapman 58. Valda Grieve, Poems and Tributes. Edinburgh 1989. Pp.96, original card covers. £6

274. MACDIARMID, Hugh. An Illustrated Biography. By Gordon Wright. Edinburgh. Gordon. Wright.1977. 4to pp.176, b/w illustrations, original laminated boards. £12

275. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Elemental Things The Poetry of Hugh MacDiarmid. By H.Oxenhorn. Edinburgh. University Press. 1984. Pp.215, with dust wrapper. £8

276. MACDIARMID, Hugh. The Thistle Rises An Anthology of Poetry and Prose by Hugh MacDiarmid, edited by Alan Bold. London Hamilton.1984. Pp.463, original cloth with dust wrapper. £12

277. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Agenda - Double issue Hugh MacDiarmid And Scottish Poetry. London. Agenda. 1968. Pp.109, card covers. £12

278. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Cornish Heroic Song and Once in a Cornish Garden. Padstow. Lodenek Press. 1977. Pp.22,[1], frontispiece & front endpaper clipped at top, typewritten slip, relating to paperback copy, pasted on to front endpaper, original cloth with dust wrapper. £12

279. MACDIARMID, Hugh. A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle. Edinburgh. The 200 Burns Club. 1962. 4th edition, Pp.116, original cloth with dust wrapper, presentation inscription "For Kate/A souvenir of Edinburgh/1974/with the temperature/102 in the shade/Hugh." Possibly not the author's hand. £20

280. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Annals of the Five Senses, with introduction by Alan Bold. Edinburgh. Polygon Books. 1983. Pp.161,[5], original cloth with dust wrapper. £8

281. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Hugh MacDiarmid, A Critical Survey. Edited by Duncan Glen. Edinburgh. Scottish Academic Press. 1972. Pp.241, with dust wrapper. £8

282. MACDIARMID, Hugh. In Memoriam James Joyce. From a vision of World Language. With decorations by John Duncan Fergusson. Glasgow. William MacLellan. 1956. 4to. Pp.147, 2nd impression, 1st Trade, with dust wrapper. £48

283. MACDIARMID, Hugh. The MacDiarmids, A Conversation-Hugh MacDiarmid and Duncan Glen. Glasgow. Akros Publications. 1970. Illustrated, paper covers. £10

284. MACDIARMID, Hugh. To Circumjack Cencrastus. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1930. . 1st edition, Pp.[6],206, slight foxing, original cloth gilt, slightly marked, with pencil presentation inscription "To Mrs R F Pollock from W R F Pollock/Alias Stanislavsky John Knox Pollock." £55

285. MACDIARMID, Hugh. To Circumjack Cencrastus. . Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1930. Pp.[6],206, in light blue cloth, later binding, spine very slightly faded. £28

286. MACDIARMID, Hugh. MacDiarmid on Hume. Edinburgh. Giles Gordon. Edinburgh. 1962. . Pp.11, staples removed, loose in original wrappers. £18

287. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Selected Poems. Glasgow. William MacLellan. 1944. Pp.59, original cloth slightly torn dust wrapper. £28

288. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Stony Limits and Scots Unbound & Other Poems. Edinburgh. Castle Wynd Printers. 1956. Pp.156, original cloth with dust wrapper, 1st combined edition. £48

289. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Three Hymns to Lenin. Edinburgh. Castle Wynd Printers. (1957) Pp.31, original cloth with dust wrapper, some staining of wrapper, rear board & top of pages, small tear at lower corner of wrapper. £18

290. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Collected Poems of Hugh MacDiarmid (C M Grieve). Edinburgh. Oliver & Boyd.1962. Pp.498, original cloth with glassine dust wrapper. £20

291. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Northern Numbers, being representative selections from certain living authors. Edinburgh. T N Foulis. 1926. Pp.128, [4], original cloth, paper boards (bumped and slightly soiled), with Masson Hall label on front free end-paper, with cancellation stamp. £10

292. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Poems to Paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh. K D Duval. 1963. Pamphlet, paper wrapper, slightly thumbed. £20

293. MACDIARMID, Hugh. The Literary Masks of Hugh Macdiarmid by Duncan Glen. Glasgow. Privately Printed, Drumalban Press. 1964. Pp.10, No 22 of 55 copies, signed & hand-illustrated by author, 4 portraits sketches, original paper wrappers. £28

294. MACDIARMID, Hugh. Scots Unbound and other poems. Stirling. Eneas Mackay. 1932. Pp.[xii],42, portrait frontispiece, No 91 of 350 copies, signed by author, original cloth with dust wrapper. £65

295. MACGILLIVRAY, Pittendreigh. Bog-Myrtle and Peat Reek. Edinburgh. 1922. Pp.142, No 280 of 300 copies signed by the author, extra inscription "Presented to the Library of the Scottish Centre of the PEN from Pittendreigh Macgillivray. 4th Dec 1931." further inscription to "Douglas Young by Helen Cruikshank on the dispersion of the PEN Centre Library about 1935." printed on hand made paper, original cloth. £35

296. MACKAY BROWN, George. Poems New and Selected. London. Hogarth Press. 1971. Pp.96, 1st edition, with dust wrapper. £20

297. MACKAY BROWN, George. Hawkfall and other stories. London. Hogarth Press. 1974. Pp.220, 1st edition, with dust wrapper. £28

298. MAIDMENT, JAMES. Scottish Ballads and Songs, historical and traditionary. Edinburgh. William Paterson. 1868 2 vols, rubricated title pages, later half red morocco gilt Ex Libris J. L. Weir. £180

299. MANLOVE, Colin. Scottish Fantasy Literature A critical survey. Edinburgh. Canongate. 1994. . Pp.263, with dust wrapper. £10

300. MITCHISON, NAOMI. Lobsters on the Agenda. London. Gollancz. 1952. 1st edition, cloth with dust wrapper, slight fraying at top of wrapper. £38

301. MONTGOMERY, ALEXANDER. The Poems of with biographical notices by David Irving. Edinburgh. James Ballantyne. 1821 Pp.xxix,319 misnumbered 119, facsimile title page, later full morocco gilt, bound by Andrew Grieve Edinburgh £85

302. MUIR, Edwin. The Estate of Poetry, Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1955-56. London. Hogarth Press. 1962. Pp.118, orig cloth with dust wrapper. £28

303. MUIR, Edwin. Selected Letters, edited by P H Butter. London. Hogarth Press. 1974. . Pp.221, original cloth with dust wrapper. £20

304. MUIR, Edwin. One Foot in Eden. London. Faber. 1956. Pp.84, 1st edition original cloth with dust wrapper. £22

305. MUIR, Edwin. The Structure of the Novel. London. Hogarth Press. 1954. 6th impression, original cloth, slight cracking at inner hinge. £8

306. MUIR, Edwin. The Politics of King Lear. The 7th W P Ker Memorial Lecture delivered in the University of Glasgow 23rd April 1946. Glasgow. Jackson, Son & Co. 1947. Pp.24, original paper wrappers, small crease top right hand of cover. £8

307. MUNRO, Ian. Mitchell Lewis Grassic Gibbon. Edinburgh. Oliver & Boyd. 1966. Pp.224, original cloth with dust wrapper. £18

308. MURRAY, DAVID. Lawyer's Merriments. Glasgow. Maclehose. 1912. Pp.xi,302, frontispiece, 6 illustrations, original quarter parchment, lacking strip at backstrip, parchment faded. £38

309. PARNELL, Michael. Eric Linklater, A Critical Biography. London. Murray. 1984. Pp.376, illustrated, original cloth with dust wrapper. £12

310 PERIODICAL. The Scottish Register; or, general view of History, Politics, & Literature, for October, November, and December 1794 With Philosophical, Critical, and Miscellaneous papers, chiefly relative to Scotland. Edinburgh. C. Stewart and Co. 1795 Pp.[ii],397, volume 4 only of 6, original paper boards, new backstrip & paper label £28
311. PERIODICAL. The Lounger. A periodical paper published at Edinburgh in the years 1785 and 1786. The Third Edition. London. Strahan & Cadell. 1787 3 volumes, 12mo, lacking title page and prelims to 3rd volume, later half calf gilt, slight rubbing. £50

312, PITTILLOH, ROBERT. Oppression under the colour of Law, or, My Lord Hercarse his new Praticks. As a Waymarke for peaceable subjects to be ware of Pleying with a hot spirited Lord of the Session, so far as is Possible when Arbitrie Government is in the Dominion. London Printed in the Year 1689 [1837] Reprint, small 4to, pp.[2]iv,then [3]-32, ink presentation "To Mr Pitcairn from his affectionate friend the Editor, 24 Howe Street, 8th August 1837." Edited by James Maidment, 1 of 40 copies, prelims dusty, original paper boards, new cloth backstrip £65

313. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Poems of, with glossary, life of the author, and remarks on his poems. Paisley. A Gardner. 1877 2 volumes, engraved portrait, facsimile title page, f.o. facsimile poem, original cloth slightly marked, paper labels scratched. £40

314. RAMSAY, ALLAN .The Works of, with life of the author by George Chalmers; an essay on his genius and writings by Lord Woodhouselee And an appendix relative to his life and posthumous reputation. Edinburgh. Fullarton No date Circa 1860 3 volumes, small 8vo, frontispiece portrait, extra engraved vignette title pages, 5 engraved plates, map, contemporary full calf gilt, red & green labels, slight rubbing of boards £65

315. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Tea -Table Miscellany a collection of choice songs Scots & English. Reprinted from the fourteenth edition. Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1876 2 volumes, fine half morocco titled in gilt, bound by Ramage £145

316. RAMSAY, ALLAN. The Ever Green a collection of Scots Poems Wrote by the Ingenious before 1600 reprinted from the original edition. Glasgow. Robert Forrester. 1876 2 volumes, fine half morocco titled in gilt, bound by Ramage . £145

317. RENFREWSHIR.E The Renfrewshire Annual 1841. Edited by Mrs Maxwell. Paisley. Murray & Stewart. 1841. Small 8vo, pp. [x],320, engraved frontispiece, extra engraved title page, 9 other engravings, some staining, original full morocco gilt extra with arms on boards. £48

318. RUTHERFORD or Cockburn, Mrs A. Letters and Memoir of her own Life also 'Felix,' a biographical sketch and various songs. Notes by T. Craig-Brown. Edinburgh. David Douglas. 1900 Pp.xxxii, 281, thick paper, one of 150, presentation inscription from editor, original cloth gilt £55

319. SALMOND, J. B. Wade in Scotland. Edinburgh. Moray Press. 1934. Pp.206,[6], dust wrapper few holes & some tears, author's presentation inscription to William Soutar, dated Sept. 34, later inscribed Douglas Young 1953. £30
320. SCOTT, Sir WALTER. Marmion; a tale of Flodden Field, sixth edition. Edinburgh. A. Constable. 1810 2 volumes, frontispiece, 10 engraved plates, some foxing, contemporary full calf gilt, some fading of gilt on backstrips £65

321. SCOTT, WALTER. Marmion a Tale of Flodden Field. Edinburgh. James Ballantyne and Co. 1808 1st edition, 4to, pp.[viii], lacking half title, 377,cxxvi, light thumbing of a few pages, contemporary half morocco, bound by Carrs of Glasgow with their ticket, bookplate of Lumsden of Arden. Todd & Bowden 28Aa £185

322. SCOTT, WALTER. The Vision of Don Roderick; a poem. Edinburgh. James Ballantyne and Co. 1811 1st edition, 4to, pp.[x], lacking half title, 122, prelims dampstained in margins, contemporary half morocco, by Carrs of Glasgow with their ticket, bookplate of Lumsden of Arden. Todd & Bowden 59Ab £140

323. SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, George. Death's Bright Shadow. Wingate. 1948. Pp.254,[2], original cloth with dust wrapper, signed by the author on title page and with presentation inscription on front free endpaper, ink name "Douglas Young" on pastedown. £14

324. SHIRREFS, ANDREW. Poems chiefly in the Scottish dialect. Edinburgh. For the Author. 1790 Pp.xxvii-365,41, engraved portrait frontispiece, with half title, contemporary full tree calf, new backstrip, red label, new end papers. £245

325. SKINNER, Rev, JOHN. Amusements of leisure hours Or Poetical Pieces, chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. To which is prefixed, a sketch of the author's life with some remarks on Scottish Poetry. Edinburgh. Stuart Cheyne. 1809 Pp.144, untrimmed, few pages unopened, original boards, new backstrip & paper label, corners rubbed £45

326. SMITH, ALEXANDER. Poems. London. David Bogue. 1853 Pp.[8[,238, 24 pub cat, original cloth gilt, slight cracking of upper inner hinge £48

327. SMITH, ALEXANDER. Dreamthorp a book of essays written in the country. London. Strahan & Co. 1863 Pp.[8],296, 16 pub cat, dated January 1866, original cloth gilt, slight staining of paper, rear inner hinge slightly cracked £28

328. SOUTAR, William. Seeds in the Wind; poems in Scots for children. Edinburgh. Grant & Murray. 1933. Pp.43,[5], frontispiece portrait, original boards & cloth backstrip, slight fading top of boards. £28


329. SOUTAR, William. Poems in Scots and English, selected by W R Aitken. Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd. 1961. Pp.128, with dust wrapper, with typewritten letter signed & dated 4/1/61 from G Cunningham (of the printers, Robert Cunningham & Sons, Alva) to Professor Butt of Edinburgh University, loosely inserted. £18

330. SOUTAR, William. Seeds in the Wind; poems in Scots for children. With illustrations by Colin Gibson. London. Andrew Dakers. 1948 4to. pp.82], well thumbed copy, Alexander Scott's copy with his signature in pencil on front free end paper, original boards stained & rubbed. £38

331. TANNAHILL, ROBERT. The Soldier's Return a Scottish interlude in two acts, with other Poems and Songs chiefly in the Scottish dialect. To which is prefixed an account of the author. Paisley. Printed for Robert Smith. 1822 12mo pp.[ii],iv,144, wood engraved frontispiece portrait, later pink paper boards, paper label. £48

332. WALKER, WILLIAM. The Bards of Bon-Accord. 1375-1860. Aberdeen. Edmond & Spark. 1887. Pp.x,673, original cloth gilt, small tears at top & foot of backstrip. £55

333. WATSON, JAMES. James Watson's Choice Collection of Comic and serious Scots Poems. Edited by Harriet Harvey Wood. Edinburgh. Scottish Text Society. 1977-1991 2 volumes, facsimile printing, original cloth gilt £30

334. WEIR, J. L. [Edited by] A North Country Garland. Some lesser known Songs and Ballads of Scotland. Brechin. D. H. Edwards. 1938 Pp.31, original wrappers bound in, quarter morocco gilt £45

335. WILSON, JOHN. Poems of, a new edition. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1825. 2 volumes, half titles, later full morocco, new backstrips, rubbing of corners £45